How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Oakville Apartments 1 of 8

Oakville Apartments

$1,010 – $2,440/mo

  • 1–4 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 650–1,592 sq ft
  • 50 units available
7011 W Parmer Ln, Austin, TX, 78729

As of October 13, 2026, Oakville Apartments in Austin, TX has 50 apartments for rent from $1,010 to $2,440/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,010, two-bedrooms at $1,310, three-bedrooms at $1,735, and 4-bedrooms at $2,080. The average asking rent has fallen 4.5% since June 2, 2026, from $1,552 to $1,482.

Floor plans

9 floor plans · 50 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 779 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,010/mo

17 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1220$1,240779Jul 14
1626$1,330779Jul 27
0516$1,110779Sep 10
1230$1,240779Sep 16
0330$1,010779Sep 19
1311$1,250779Sep 19
1630$1,240779Sep 25
1317$1,110779Oct 2
1011$1,210779Oct 7
1617$1,380779Oct 7
1031$1,050779Oct 13
1610$1,210779Oct 13
0316$1,250779Oct 28
1627$1,200779Oct 30
1210$1,110779Nov 5
1237$1,110779Nov 21
0530$1,010779Dec 18

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 650 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,034/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1224$1,070650Mar 20
1214$1,084650Sep 11
1335$1,110650Oct 3
1223$1,034650Nov 5
1622$1,160650Nov 27
1035$1,070650Dec 8
1232$1,200650Dec 11

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,056 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,310/mo

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0932$1,3101,056Apr 25
0835$1,4101,056Aug 5
1433$1,3601,056Sep 14
0134$1,3601,056Sep 25
1432$1,5251,056Oct 6
0830$1,3601,056Nov 5
0930$1,4851,056Dec 11

B4

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,223 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,340/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0432$1,4701,223Nov 6
0936$1,4701,223Nov 24
0435$1,3401,223Nov 26

B3

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,212 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,510/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1421$1,6851,212Oct 10
0826$1,5101,212Nov 5

C2

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,392 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,735/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1130$1,7351,392Aug 19
0230$1,7351,392Sep 10
1136$1,9501,392Nov 4

C1

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,331 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,895/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0227$1,8951,331Jun 30
1121$2,0751,331Aug 20
0226$1,9551,331Sep 10

D2

4 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,592 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,080/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1536$2,1101,592Oct 14
0636$2,0801,592Jun 4
1537$2,1301,592Sep 10
1530$2,3501,592Nov 6
0630$2,1301,592Jan 8

D1

4 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,532 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,205/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0626$2,4401,532Jul 14
1521$2,2051,532Jul 27
0627$2,2551,532Nov 12

See all 107 units listed at Oakville Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Oakville Apartments has ranged from $1,428 to $1,577. The current average is $1,482, down $70 (4.5%) from $1,552 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (132 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,476$984 – $2,44051
Sep 2026$1,483$984 – $2,49052
Aug 2026$1,468$984 – $2,49045
Jul 2026$1,524$984 – $2,49041
Jun 2026$1,547$984 – $2,49043

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,010 – $2,440/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 8

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Austin area.

Lowest-priced apartment: A2 at $1,010

$1,292/mo

$282/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,010

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $157

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,292

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,010$1,292$36,360/yr
2 bedrooms$1,310$1,665$47,160/yr
3 bedrooms$1,735$2,187$62,460/yr
4 bedrooms$2,080$2,532$74,880/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $36,360 a year for the $1,010 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Austin earns $70,155 a year.

Compared with the Austin area

The median one-bedroom at Oakville Apartments asks $1,135 a month, about the same as the Austin area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,143. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.8% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereAustin-area asking rentAustin rent paid
1 bedroom$1,135$1,143$1,544
2 bedrooms$1,440$1,372$1,845
3 bedrooms$1,923—$2,202
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Austin, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Parking

  • 2 Inch Faux Wood Blinds

  • 3rd Floor

  • 6 Panel Doors

  • Backsplash

  • Black Appliances

  • Bookshelves

  • Brushed Nickel Fixtures

  • Carpet In Bedrooms

  • Crown Molding

  • Entry Closet

  • Espresso Cabinets

  • Full Size Wd Connections

  • Large (40+ Sq. Ft.) Walk-In Closet

  • Single-Sided Gas Log Fireplace

  • Smart Home System

  • Tile Backsplash

  • Under Cabinet Or Countertop Microwave

  • Wood Style Flooring


Amenity photos

  • Gym
    6 photos

Location

7011 W Parmer Ln, Austin, TX, 78729


Resident reviews

3.4 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.3
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.3
Maintenance2.8
Building Quality2.0
Location4.2

Oakville offers spacious, well-maintained apartments in a convenient location with responsive maintenance and organized community events, but residents report persistent issues with AC performance, gate functionality, pest control, parking limitations, and inconsistent office communication. While some staff members receive praise for professionalism and helpfulness, management responsiveness varies significantly, and several residents have experienced billing disputes and unresolved maintenance problems.

Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with many residents reporting unresponsive office staff, delayed email responses, and difficulty reaching management. Maintenance staff are consistently praised as responsive and professional. Office staff quality varies significantly, with some residents experiencing friendly and helpful service while others report dismissive or rude interactions. Billing and move-out processes have generated complaints about unclear charges and lack of transparency.

Amenities at this property include a well-maintained pool, fitness center, dog park, and adjacent trail access, which residents consistently praise. However, significant operational issues undermine the experience: parking is limited and difficult to navigate, gates frequently malfunction, trash and valet services are unreliable, and common areas show inconsistent upkeep. Maintenance staff respond quickly to requests, but front office communication and responsiveness to resident concerns are major pain points.

Maintenance response times are inconsistent, ranging from same-day service to weeks-long delays. Common unresolved issues include HVAC failures, plumbing leaks, appliance repairs, and mold in vents. While some residents report responsive maintenance staff, others describe work orders marked complete without service being performed, lack of follow-up communication, and recurring problems that persist despite multiple requests.

Residents report significant building quality concerns including persistent pest infestations (roaches, ants), mold, and poor noise insulation. Common issues include non-functional or frequently broken gates, inadequate parking, and maintenance requests that are marked complete without service being provided. While maintenance staff are generally praised for responsiveness, the overall property condition and upkeep have declined, with cleanliness and building integrity cited as major problems.

The property benefits from a strong central location with convenient access to shopping, dining, major highways, and parks like Rattan Creek. Residents appreciate proximity to grocery stores and the ability to reach most Austin areas quickly. However, parking logistics present challenges—free parking is limited and competitive, particularly during peak hours, with some residents finding reserved or covered spots necessary. Gate access issues and occasional traffic flow concerns on nearby roads are recurring frustrations.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Located at the intersection of Southwest Round Rock and Northwest Austin, Oakville Apartments is a luxury apartment community in Jollyville featuring one-to-four-bedroom homes with lots of amenities.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Tutor Time Child Care Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.1 mi

Jollyville Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.5 mi

Mitchell Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Faith Montesssori Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

McNeil High IB World School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.9 mi

Ymca Mothers Day Out

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Stepping Stone School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Pond Springs Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.0 mi

Vip Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Abc Childrens Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.2 mi

Contact & management