How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
MAA Canyon Pointe 1 of 8

MAA Canyon Pointe

$913 – $1,708/mo

9715 Fm 620 North, Austin, TX

What floor plans are available at MAA Canyon Pointe?

MAA Canyon Pointe currently lists 8 floor plans across 19 available units, from one-bedroom to three-bedroom, starting at $913/mo. 10 one-bedrooms from $913 to $968/mo (726–791 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 12. 8 two-bedrooms from $1,123 to $1,218/mo (970–1,137 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 12. 1 three-bedroom at $1,708/mo (1,273 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 12. Prices checked October 12, 2026.

11B

Starting at $913

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 732 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
08309$913732Oct 12
02309$938732Oct 27
08202$958732Dec 2

11D

Starting at $928

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 791 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
05206$928791Oct 12
08207$943791Oct 19
10207$968791Oct 26

11C

Starting at $928

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 745 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
12302$928745Dec 31
06308$928745Jan 1

11A

Starting at $963

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 726 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
01203$963726Oct 20
01104$968726Nov 30

22A

Starting at $1,123

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,124 Sq Ft

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
06105$1,1231,124Oct 12
06104$1,1731,124Oct 24
03304$1,1331,124Oct 31
12304$1,1481,124Nov 4
09206$1,1531,124Nov 11

22B

Starting at $1,138

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,137 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
05207$1,1381,137Oct 12
05102$1,2181,137Nov 4

21A

Starting at $1,168

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 970 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
11306$1,168970Nov 6

32A

Starting at $1,708

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,273 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
11101$1,7081,273Oct 12

See all 84 units listed at MAA Canyon Pointe, including ones no longer available.


What are the fees and lease terms at MAA Canyon Pointe?

Rent at MAA Canyon Pointe is $913 – $1,708 per month. Leases are typically 14 months. Monthly fees include Community Fee, Garage Rental, and Parking. Due at signing: Application Deposit ($150), Application Fee ($60), and Pet Fee 1 Pet ($400). The earliest listed move-in is Jan 1. Prices checked October 12, 2026.

  • Rent

    $913 – $1,708/mo
  • Lease term

    14 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 1

Monthly fees

Community Fee

$18/mo

Garage Rental

$125/mo

Parking

$35/mo

Pet Rent 1 Pet

$10/mo

Pet Rent 2 Pets

$20/mo

Storage Space

$25/mo

Due at signing

Application Deposit

$150

Application Fee

$60

Pet Fee 1 Pet

$400

Pet Fee 2 Pets

$800

Processing Fee

$160

What amenities does MAA Canyon Pointe have?

MAA Canyon Pointe lists 36 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.

  • 24-Hour Business Center With Wifi

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • 24-Hour Fitness Center

  • Additional Storage

  • Attached Garages

  • At&T Fiber

  • Bark Park

  • Beautiful Landscaping

  • Beautiful Wooded Setting

  • Business Center With Wifi

  • Car Care Center With Vacuum

  • Carports

  • Close To Shopping

  • Coffee Bar

  • Controlled Access Gate

  • Courtesy Officer

  • Detached Garages

  • Dog Run

  • Gazebo

  • Grilling Area

  • Lagoon-Style Pool

  • Onsite Recycling

  • Onsite Storage Units For Rent

  • Outdoor Fire Pit

  • Package Acceptance

  • Pest Control Service

  • Pet-Friendly Community

  • Picnic Area

  • Planned Resident Events

  • Preferred Employer Discount

  • Smarthome Technology

  • Sun Deck

  • Wifi Access

  • Wooded Views

  • 3rd Floor

  • Washer And Dryer


What do the amenities at MAA Canyon Pointe look like?

  • Pool
  • Gym
  • Grill area
  • Business center
  • Dog park

Where is MAA Canyon Pointe?

MAA Canyon Pointe is at 9715 Fm 620 North, Austin, TX.

9715 Fm 620 North, Austin, TX


Residents give MAA Canyon Pointe a C+ grade (about 3.9 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Resident experiences are mixed, with strong praise for maintenance staff responsiveness and individual service quality contrasting sharply with concerns about property condition, cleanliness, communication gaps, and fee practices. Common issues include thin walls, pest problems, trash accumulation, and inconsistent enforcement of parking policies, while many residents appreciate affordable pricing, amenities, and location.

3.90 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Maintenance3.9
Management3.3
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.4
Building Quality2.1
Location3.8

Resident experiences are mixed, with strong praise for maintenance staff responsiveness and individual service quality contrasting sharply with concerns about property condition, cleanliness, communication gaps, and fee practices. Common issues include thin walls, pest problems, trash accumulation, and inconsistent enforcement of parking policies, while many residents appreciate affordable pricing, amenities, and location. Management and front office interactions receive polarized feedback, ranging from professional and helpful to dismissive and unhelpful.

Maintenance response times are generally fast, with many residents reporting quick repairs and professional service. However, experiences vary significantly: some residents consistently praise maintenance quality and responsiveness, while others report delayed repairs lasting months, minimal fixes, and aging appliances that are not replaced. Common concerns include inconsistent follow-through on work orders, lack of communication about visit timing, and reliance on temporary fixes rather than permanent solutions.

Management and office staff responsiveness divide residents sharply. Positive reviews consistently praise maintenance speed and professionalism, with several residents highlighting exceptional service. However, negative reviews frequently cite unresponsive office staff, poor communication, delayed maintenance responses, and inconsistent policy enforcement. Common concerns include grounds maintenance inconsistency, billing practices, and move-in coordination issues.

Residents report significant concerns with grounds maintenance and common-area upkeep, with trash, debris, and cleanliness issues cited frequently across the property. Parking availability and guest parking policies are recurring pain points, while package handling and mailbox security present ongoing operational challenges. Maintenance response times are generally praised, though some residents note inconsistent follow-through on repairs. Amenities like the pool are available but maintenance quality varies.

Building quality concerns dominate resident feedback, with persistent issues including thin walls and noise transmission, aging appliances and systems requiring frequent repair, and inconsistent maintenance responsiveness. Common area cleanliness and unit turnover conditions are frequently cited as problematic, though maintenance staff responsiveness receives mixed reviews. Structural concerns such as cracks, mold, and water issues are reported alongside pest problems in some units.

Residents consistently praise the property's convenient location and proximity to nearby stores, with multiple mentions of accessibility and good pricing. Covered parking is noted as an affordable amenity, though visitor parking and gate access have been cited as areas needing improvement. The location near a busy roadway presents some traffic and safety considerations for residents exiting the complex.


Is MAA Canyon Pointe walkable?

MAA Canyon Pointe is car-dependent, transit is minimal, and biking is not bikeable.

WALK

Car-Dependent

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is MAA Canyon Pointe like?

Book a tour of MAA Canyon Pointe near Lake Travis in Austin! Rent for luxury 1-3 bed apartments starts at $966.

Book a tour of MAA Canyon Pointe near Lake Travis in Austin! Rent for luxury 1-3 bed apartments starts at $966. Amenities include a fitness center and pool!


How big is MAA Canyon Pointe?

MAA Canyon Pointe is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near MAA Canyon Pointe?

Tutor Time Canyon Creek Cc is 0.3 miles from MAA Canyon Pointe. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Tutor Time Canyon Creek Cc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

St Thomas Mother's Day Out

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Peace Lutheran Pre-School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.0 mi

Peace Lutheran Preschool

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Canyon Creek Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.0 mi

Happy Faces Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Jordan International Montessori School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.1 mi

Grandview Hills Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.4 mi

First Foundations Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.9 mi

Harmony Science Academy - Cedar Park

Charter · Elementary
CharterElementary1.9 mi

How do I contact MAA Canyon Pointe?

MAA Canyon Pointe is managed by MAA. Call (737) 394-0359 to tour or ask about availability.