How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Luca Apartments 1 of 1

Luca Apartments

$1,051 – $2,496/mo

  • Studio–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 473–1,396 sq ft
  • 48 units available
  • Pet friendly
9100 Metric Blvd, Austin, TX, 78758

As of October 12, 2026, Luca Apartments in Austin, TX has 48 apartments for rent from $1,051 to $2,496/mo. Studios start at $1,051, one-bedrooms at $1,243, and two-bedrooms at $1,915. The average asking rent has fallen 5.1% since July 15, 2026, from $1,790 to $1,699.

Floor plans

17 floor plans · 48 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026

S1 SMART Housing

Studio • 1 Bath • 473 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,051/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2009$1,051473Nov 24

S1

Studio • 1 Bath • 473 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,218/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3003$1,218473Oct 26
1103$1,268473—

S2

Studio • 1 Bath • 556 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,273/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4016$1,273556Dec 22

A3 SMART Housing

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 773 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,243/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1057$1,243773Oct 21

A6D SMART Housing

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 805 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,243/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3083$1,243805Dec 12

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 773 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,396/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5081$1,396773—
1043$1,532773Nov 28

A4

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 773 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,396/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5087$1,396773—
4045$1,497773Oct 30
3063$1,422773Nov 7
4087$1,422773Dec 1

A1

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 680 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,407/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2037$1,407680—
4012$1,422680—
1012$1,472680—
1029$1,472680—
5035$1,507680—

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 727 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,467/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1041$1,467727Nov 1
1018$1,467727—
1060$1,707727Nov 13
1030$1,707727Nov 29

A6D

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 805 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,472/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4061$1,472805Oct 19
3059$1,473805Nov 25
5085$1,572805—
2073$1,578805Oct 16
4100$1,577805Nov 30
5071$1,677805Dec 16

A5

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 776 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,577/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5092$1,627776Nov 18
1092$1,577776Dec 2

A7

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 895 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,902/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1025$1,902895—

B1

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,099 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,915/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3097$1,9151,099Oct 13
3099$1,9151,099Oct 31
1046$2,2851,099Jan 10

B3

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 807 – 1,226 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,947/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2095$1,947807—
4051$2,0151,226Oct 23
5095$2,117842Nov 1

B2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,177 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,990/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1053$1,9901,177Nov 15
2031$1,9901,177—
5053$2,0151,177Dec 9
2062$2,0301,177—
4034$2,0311,177—
5062$2,1301,177—

B4

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,228 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,125/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2021$2,1251,228Nov 1
3021$2,1251,228—
3048$2,1501,228Nov 7
2048$2,1501,228Dec 12

B5D

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,396 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,480/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5025$2,4801,396Oct 27
1070$2,4961,396—

See all 119 units listed at Luca Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Luca Apartments has ranged from $1,593 to $1,794. The current average is $1,699, down $91 (5.1%) from $1,790 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (90 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,690$1,051 – $2,68148
Sep 2026$1,677$1,051 – $2,95147
Aug 2026$1,704$1,239 – $2,95554
Jul 2026$1,753$1,218 – $2,79349

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,051 – $2,496/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 10

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Austin area.

Lowest-priced apartment: S1 SMART Housing at $1,051

$1,318/mo

$267/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,051

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $142

  • Internet

    est.

    $76

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $17

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,318

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
Studio$1,051$1,318$37,836/yr
1 bedroom$1,243$1,525$44,748/yr
2 bedrooms$1,915$2,270$68,940/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $37,836 a year for the $1,051 studio. The median renter household in Austin earns $70,155 a year.

Compared with the Austin area

The median one-bedroom at Luca Apartments asks $1,473 a month, 29% above the Austin area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,143. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.8% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereAustin-area asking rentAustin rent paid
Studio$1,243—$1,427
1 bedroom$1,473$1,143$1,544
2 bedrooms$2,074$1,372$1,845
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Austin, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Living Green

  • Pet Friendly

  • Smoke Free


Location

9100 Metric Blvd, Austin, TX, 78758


Resident reviews

4.2 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.1
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.5
Location3.5
Maintenance3.7
Building Quality2.7

Luca Apartments receives consistently positive feedback for responsive leasing staff and well-maintained amenities, though residents report ongoing concerns about parking availability, vehicle security, and package handling. Management communication and maintenance responsiveness are generally praised, but some residents cite issues with move-out fees, lease enforcement, and follow-up on maintenance requests. The property offers modern facilities and a convenient location, with experiences varying significantly based on individual circumstances.

Management responsiveness and customer service are highly praised by most residents, with staff consistently described as friendly, helpful, and proactive in addressing concerns. However, a significant minority report serious issues including delayed communication on lease transfers, unresponsive handling of maintenance problems, disputed billing practices, and inadequate follow-up on resident concerns. Security and safety concerns—particularly vehicle break-ins and package theft—appear in multiple reviews, with residents divided on whether management has adequately addressed these issues.

Amenities at this property include a well-maintained gym, pool, lounge, and outdoor spaces that residents consistently praise. However, shared-space upkeep has become inconsistent, with recurring complaints about trash management, package room organization, parking availability and gate maintenance issues, and amenity restocking (coffee, water, towels, cleaning supplies). While maintenance response times are generally prompt, common-area cleanliness and enforcement of resident guidelines remain ongoing concerns.

The property offers strong location advantages for commuters near major highways, the Domain, and transit access, with proximity to restaurants and amenities. However, parking availability has become a significant concern, with residents reporting insufficient open spots and high costs for reserved parking. Security and maintenance issues—including vehicle break-ins, package theft, and gate malfunctions—are recurring problems that management has not adequately addressed, creating safety concerns that offset location benefits for some residents.

Maintenance response times are generally prompt, with most work orders handled quickly and staff noted for helpfulness and professionalism. However, significant issues emerge around communication during complex repairs, follow-through on chronic problems, and the condition of units left after work completion. One extended construction project involved weeks of disruption with limited proactive updates and belongings moved without consent; another involved an HVAC malfunction that required nearly 10 visits over two months before resolution, with dismissive communication from management during the process.

Building cleanliness and upkeep are significant concerns, with recurring complaints about trash management in common areas, hallways, and trash rooms despite signage efforts. Flooring issues, including peeling laminate, have been reported as ongoing problems since move-in. While amenities like the gym and pool are well-maintained, shared spaces show inconsistent cleanliness, and maintenance communication has been problematic for some residents, though work orders are generally completed promptly.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Somewhat Walkable

Minimal Transit

Somewhat Bikeable


About this property

Welcome to Luca Apartments. Our apartments in North Austin, TX offer amazing amenities. Schedule a tour today to see all we have to offer.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Padron Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.1 mi

Austin Junior Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Settlement Home

Charter · High
CharterHigh0.7 mi

Wooldridge Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.8 mi

Woolridge Extend A Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Little Wonders Child Care Center 3

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Cook Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.1 mi

Loving Learning Montessori Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Navarro Early College High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.1 mi

Graduation Prep Academy Navarro

Public · High
PublicHigh1.1 mi

Contact & management