How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Hardrock Canyon Apartments 1 of 8

Hardrock Canyon Apartments

$1,049 – $2,660/mo

  • 629–1,485 sq ft
  • 39 units available
  • Pet friendly
10300 Jollyville Rd, Austin, TX, 78759

As of October 12, 2026, Hardrock Canyon Apartments in Austin, TX has 39 apartments for rent from $1,049 to $2,660/mo. The average asking rent has fallen 9.6% since March 25, 2026, from $1,539 to $1,390.

Floor plans

9 floor plans · 39 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026

The El Dorado

629 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,049/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2214$1,054629Aug 14
2234$1,064629Sep 22
2124$1,079629Sep 22
2127$1,049629Oct 8

The Bryce

744 – 761 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,129/mo

12 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2215$1,334761Aug 14
2232$1,174761Sep 9
0426$1,159744Sep 29
0424$1,149744Oct 9
0434$1,149744Oct 10
0214$1,199744Oct 15
0421$1,154744Oct 20
0425$1,189744Oct 22
0236$1,129744Nov 17
2135$1,169761Nov 24
2126$1,174761Dec 9
0423$1,189744Dec 18

The Goodwin

763 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,234/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1231$1,234763Jul 28
0513$1,234763Nov 27

The Red Rock

854 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,406/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0730$1,461854Jul 28
0824$1,416854Aug 25
0125$1,406854Oct 27
0134$1,446854Oct 27
0815$1,461854Nov 10

The Copper

921 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,466/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1621$1,466921Sep 29
1713$1,536921Sep 29
1912$1,556921Dec 4
1811$1,531921Dec 10

The Chaco

999 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,499/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0732$1,499999Jul 28
1232$1,509999Sep 29

The Kings

1,071 – 1,083 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,564/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
2335$1,5841,083Sep 23
2024$1,6591,071Sep 25
2325$1,5641,071Sep 29
1634$1,6091,083Sep 29
2015$1,6041,071Oct 31

The Christy

1,170 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,785/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
1320$1,7851,170Jul 28
1330$1,7901,170Sep 29
1333$1,8051,170Oct 6
0530$1,8101,170Nov 3

The Grand

1,485 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,660/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0515$2,6601,485Jul 28

See all 110 units listed at Hardrock Canyon Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Hardrock Canyon Apartments has ranged from $1,390 to $1,700. The current average is $1,390, the lowest in the past year.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (95 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,420$1,049 – $2,66041
Sep 2026$1,494$1,049 – $2,67743
Aug 2026$1,604$1,209 – $2,67443
Jul 2026$1,686$1,164 – $2,67433
Apr 2026$1,473$1,047 – $2,62535
Mar 2026$1,521$1,136 – $2,57735

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,049 – $2,660/mo
  • Security deposit

    $150
  • Earliest move-in

    Jul 28

Monthly fees

Parking - Covered

$45/mo

Parking - Garage

$135/mo

Pest Control Services

$6/mo

Pet Rent

$20/mo

Positive Credit Reporting Services

$4.95/mo

Trash Administrative Fee

$3/mo

Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee

$3/mo

Due at signing

Application Fee

$125

Express Move Out

$150

Package Services

$20

Pet Deposit (Refundable)

$150

Pet Fee

$350

Pet Management - Third Party

$30/yr

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$150

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning

  • Barbeque Grills

  • Business Center

  • Carports And Garages Available

  • Dishwasher

  • Eco-Friendly

  • Fitness Center

  • Four Lane Lap Pool

  • Garage Parking

  • Gated Access

  • Laundry Facility On Site

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Pet Park

  • Swimming Pool

  • Ut Austin Shuttle

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Dog park

Location

10300 Jollyville Rd, Austin, TX, 78759


Resident reviews

3.9 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.7
Location3.8
Maintenance3.7
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.9
Building Quality2.5

Hardrock Canyon offers a prime location near shopping, dining, and outdoor recreation with spacious floor plans and abundant green space. Staff responsiveness and maintenance quality receive consistent praise, though aging infrastructure, inconsistent communication, and elevated pricing relative to comparable nearby properties are recurring concerns. The community appeals to residents seeking a peaceful, nature-oriented setting, but prospective renters should weigh the premium cost against the property's age and occasional service gaps.

Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with positive experiences reported by some residents regarding leasing and office staff helpfulness, but significant concerns raised about delayed communication, billing issues, security deposit returns, and lease renewal practices. Common problems include unresponsive email communication, delayed security deposit refunds, and unclear fee structures, though maintenance staff are frequently praised for prompt service. Positive interactions often depend on which staff member residents interact with.

The property's location is consistently praised as a major strength, offering convenient access to shopping (HEB, Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, Costco), restaurants, and the Domain within short distances, plus proximity to trails and natural areas. Public transit options and walkability are available, though some residents note highway noise from nearby Highway 183. The location's convenience is frequently cited as the primary reason residents choose and remain at the property, despite concerns about aging infrastructure and maintenance responsiveness.

Maintenance responsiveness varies significantly at this property. Positive reviews consistently praise quick repairs completed within 24 hours and proactive staff assistance, while negative reviews report prolonged unresolved issues—particularly with AC units, water damage, and pest entry—along with work orders being closed without actual repairs completed. Communication gaps between residents and maintenance appear to contribute to service delays and follow-through problems.

Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including the gym, pools, dog park, car wash station, and package lockers, which are generally well-maintained and functional. Common strengths include the peaceful environment, convenient location near shopping and dining, and responsive maintenance staff. However, recurring concerns include package handling issues (undersized package center, occasional theft, delivery non-compliance), parking challenges, security gaps (broken gates, poor lighting in some areas), and aging infrastructure in common areas that would benefit from modernization.

Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. While some praise the peaceful environment, cleanliness, and responsive maintenance, others cite significant concerns including water damage, mold in ventilation systems, AC cooling failures, and aging appliances. Common complaints involve delayed maintenance response times and unresolved issues that persist for extended periods.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Walkable

Minimal Transit

Bikeable


About this property

Hardrock Canyon Apartments in Austin is an award-winning community built on 60 acres of heavily wooded canyons, with panoramic views of the Great Hills Country Club and the magnificent Texas Hill Country. Located in the prestigious Arboretum area of Northwest Austin, Hardrock Canyon offers North Austin apartments equipped with uncompromising quality, sophistication and privacy. Designed and built to blend with the natural environment that surrounds it, Hardrock Canyon Apartments captures the natural beauty of the Hill Country and the essence of the Austin lifestyle. Hardrock Canyon was developed so that most of our luxury Austin apartments look out over the canyon or into the woods, giving everyone who lives here a sense of privacy and peaceful serenity.

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    393

Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Ochester Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.1 mi

Austin Classical School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.2 mi

Triumphant Love Luth Cdc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

International Mont House Of Ch

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.7 mi

Austin's Pioneer Montessori School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.7 mi

International Montessori House of Children

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.7 mi

Hyde Park Baptist High School

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.2 mi

Hyde Park High School

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.3 mi

Hill Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.4 mi

Anderson High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.5 mi

Contact & management