The Metro
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 796 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,694/mo
How can I help?

$1,694 – $2,344/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Summit at Nashville West in Nashville, TN has 9 apartments for rent from $1,694 to $2,344/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,694, two-bedrooms at $1,836, and three-bedrooms at $2,344. The average asking rent has held near $1,851 since June 24, 2026.
5 floor plans · 9 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 796 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,694/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 903 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,714/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 136 | $1,714 | 903 | Jan 16 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,131 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,836/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,147 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,167/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143 | $2,167 | 1,147 | Nov 6 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,363 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,344/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211 | $2,344 | 1,363 | Oct 10 |
See all 37 units listed at The Summit at Nashville West, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Summit at Nashville West has ranged from $1,767 to $1,983. The current average is $1,851, up $14 (0.8%) from $1,837 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,822 | $1,508 – $2,383 | 13 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,877 | $1,471 – $2,202 | 11 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,840 | $1,549 – $2,263 | 17 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,833 | $1,565 – $2,348 | 16 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,843 | $1,543 – $2,218 | 14 |
Rent
$1,694 – $2,344/moEarliest move-in
Jan 16The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Nashville area.
$1,915/mo
$221/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,694
Electric, gas, water
$131
Internet
$74
Renters insurance
$16
All-in monthly
$1,915
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,694 | $1,915 | $60,984/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,836 | $2,118 | $66,096/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,344 | $2,707 | $84,384/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $60,984 a year for the $1,694 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Nashville earns $56,009 a year.
The median one-bedroom at The Summit at Nashville West asks $1,754 a month, 43% above the Nashville area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,224. Typical asking rents across the area are down 1.7% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Nashville-area asking rent | Nashville rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,754 | $1,224 | $1,419 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,877 | $1,354 | $1,570 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,344 | — | $1,946 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Nashville
24-Hour Fitness Gym With Cardio Studio
Clubhouse With Complimentary Coffee Bar, And Gaming Area
Controlled Access Entry
Cyber Lounge With Mac Station And Wireless Printing
Invigorating Salt Water Pool With Refreshing Aqua Slings
Pet Play Park
Poolside Grilling Pavilion
Attached Fenced In Yards
Convenient Attached And Detached Garages
Designer Granite Countertops
Full Size Washer And Dryer In Every Home
Hardwood Inspired Flooring
Option Of White Or Espresso Cabinetry
Relaxing Sunrooms With Picturesque Windows
Stainless Steel Whirlpool Appliance Package
7201 Charlotte Pike, Nashville, TN, 37209
The Summit at Nashville West offers spacious, well-maintained apartments in a convenient location with responsive maintenance service and friendly staff, though residents consistently report challenges with sound transmission between units and parking availability. While many residents appreciate the amenities, location near shopping and downtown, and quick maintenance response times, concerns about noise from neighbors, limited parking for guests, and inconsistent enforcement of parking policies are recurring issues that affect the overall living experience.
Management responsiveness is inconsistent, with many residents reporting delayed responses to emails and maintenance requests, though positive reviews highlight helpful and friendly office staff. Parking enforcement and availability remain significant concerns, with residents citing booting policies and insufficient guest parking spaces. Maintenance staff generally receive praise for timely repairs, while office staff performance varies considerably across resident experiences.
Residents consistently praise the property's well-maintained amenities, including a clean pool, updated gym, and spacious grounds. Maintenance staff are noted for responsive service, typically addressing requests within 24-48 hours. Guest parking limitations are the most frequently cited concern, with some residents reporting difficulty finding spaces for visitors. Overall, the complex offers good value with quality amenities and reliable maintenance support.
The property offers a highly convenient location 10-15 minutes from downtown Nashville with abundant nearby shopping (Target, Costco, Publix, Best Buy) and restaurants, plus quick interstate access. Most residents praise the location as a major asset, though parking availability can be challenging during peak hours and for guests, and some note the property is slightly removed from the city center. The location value is consistently cited as a key reason residents choose and recommend the community.
Maintenance response is generally fast and reliable, with most residents reporting work orders completed within 24-48 hours. The maintenance staff is frequently described as friendly and responsive to repair requests. However, a minority of residents report delayed or incomplete repairs, particularly regarding appliance replacement and persistent issues. Overall positive sentiment dominates, though some residents experienced unresolved maintenance concerns.
Noise insulation is the most frequently cited concern, with residents reporting that sound travels easily between units, particularly from upper floors, affecting sleep and daily comfort. Parking enforcement is inconsistent and confusing, with unclear rules and sporadic booting. Finishes and installation quality are inconsistent—some units show wear quickly with issues like peeling flooring, poorly installed appliances, and low-quality materials. Maintenance response times vary, though some residents report good service within 24-48 hours.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Elevated modern living awaits inside Summit at Nashville, a community teeming with effortless style and amenities fit for resort living. Meander through one, two, and three bedroom floor plans and admire intuitive layouts with luxury details around every corner.
Building
ApartmentTotal units
190| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Nashville International Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.7 mi |
Gower Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Dee's Magic Castle Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Charlotte Park Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.4 mi |
Metro Nashville Public Schools Early College High School Public · High | Public | High | 3.1 mi |
Richland Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 3.2 mi |
American Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 3.3 mi |
Nashville Big Picture High School Public · High | Public | High | 3.4 mi |
St Ann School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 3.6 mi |
Kids Academy Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 3.8 mi |