The Galilei
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 823 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,418/mo
How can I help?

$1,348 – $1,858/mo
As of October 13, 2026, MAA Nashville West in Nashville, TN has 35 apartments for rent from $1,348 to $1,858/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,418, two-bedrooms at $1,348, and three-bedrooms at $1,633. The average asking rent has fallen 11.5% since May 16, 2026, from $1,698 to $1,503.
5 floor plans · 35 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 823 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,418/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,237 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,348/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,139 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,363/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,185 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,398/mo
See all 147 units listed at MAA Nashville West, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at MAA Nashville West has ranged from $1,438 to $1,702. The current average is $1,503, down $195 (11.5%) from $1,698 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,480 | $-1 – $1,908 | 39 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,601 | $1,293 – $1,963 | 38 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,674 | $1,309 – $2,028 | 43 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,626 | $1,218 – $1,998 | 52 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,656 | $1,303 – $2,063 | 52 |
| May 2026 | $1,640 | $1,288 – $2,078 | 61 |
Rent
$1,348 – $1,858/moLease term
13 monthsMove-in special
Lease now and save $1500! Certain exclusions may apply.Earliest move-in
Oct 11Community Fee | $18/mo |
Garage Rental | $125/mo |
MAA Connect | $85/mo |
Pet Rent 1 Pet | $15/mo |
Pet Rent 2 Pets | $30/mo |
Application Fee | $50 |
Pet Fee 1 Pet | $300 |
Pet Fee 2 Pets | $600 |
Processing Fee | $150 |
Security Deposit | $150 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Nashville area.
$1,935/mo
$587/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,348
Community Fee
$18
Garage Rental
$125
MAA Connect
$85
Pet Rent 1 Pet
$15
Pet Rent 2 Pets
$30
Electric, gas, water
$192
Internet
$74
Renters insurance
$16
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$1,935
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,418 | $1,944 | $51,048/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,348 | $1,935 | $48,528/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,633 | $2,301 | $58,788/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $48,528 a year for the $1,348 two-bedroom. The median renter household in Nashville earns $56,009 a year.
The median two-bedroom at MAA Nashville West asks $1,461 a month, 8% above the Nashville area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,354. Typical asking rents across the area are down 1.7% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Nashville-area asking rent | Nashville rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,488 | $1,224 | $1,419 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,461 | $1,354 | $1,570 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,653 | — | $1,946 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Nashville
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance
24-Hour Fitness Center
Bark Park
Business Center With Wifi
Car Care Center With Vacuum
Clubhouse For Rent
Complimentary Tanning
Controlled Access Gate
Courtesy Officer
Dog Wash Station
Garages Available For Rent
Grilling Area
Handicap Accessible
Lighted Tennis Court
Open Arms Facility
Pest Control Service
Picnic Area
Planned Resident Events
Playground
Resort-Style Pool
Smarthome Technology
Sparkling Pool With Sun Deck
Redesigned Interior
Smart Home Technology
7100 Sonya Dr, Nashville, TN, 37209
MAA Nashville West receives mixed reviews reflecting a property in transition. Residents consistently praise office and maintenance staff responsiveness and friendliness, with many noting quick issue resolution. However, significant concerns emerge around unit condition at move-in (unpainted walls, pest infestations, damaged appliances), ongoing maintenance issues (windows, insulation, mold), pest problems, noise from neighbors, and gate/security malfunctions. The property offers convenient location and reasonable pricing, but deteriorating conditions and inconsistent enforcement of lease policies frustrate long-term residents.
Management and office staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness, friendliness, and helpfulness during leasing and move-in processes. Maintenance response times are generally quick, though some residents report delays on complex or emergency repairs. Communication is typically clear, though a minority of residents experienced inconsistent follow-up or conflicting information on specific issues. Billing and lease-break policies are applied as stated, though some residents dispute fairness in damage charges and early termination fees.
Maintenance response times are inconsistent, with some residents reporting quick service while others experience significant delays on repair requests. Common issues include temporary or incomplete repairs, particularly with windows, HVAC systems, and appliances, and communication gaps between the leasing office and maintenance teams. When maintenance issues are addressed promptly, residents report positive experiences; however, emergency repairs and follow-through on complex issues remain problematic areas.
Residents report significant inconsistencies in property maintenance and management responsiveness. Common concerns include inadequate grounds upkeep (dog waste, trash overflow, dead landscaping), gate malfunctions, parking issues with abandoned vehicles, and delayed maintenance response times. Positive feedback highlights friendly staff, responsive maintenance in some cases, and convenient amenities including pools, gyms, dog parks, and grills, though shared spaces require more consistent cleaning and upkeep.
Building quality issues dominate resident feedback, with noise insulation and pest control as the most persistent concerns. Older units suffer from poor sound isolation between floors, drafty windows, and recurring insect problems despite resident efforts. While maintenance staff responsiveness is generally praised, unit conditions vary significantly—some units show signs of rushed turnover with incomplete repairs, dated finishes, and appliance issues, though grounds and common areas receive mixed reviews.
The property benefits from a convenient location with nearby amenities, shops, and restaurants, plus reasonable highway access to downtown. However, parking availability is limited during peak hours in multi-building areas, and the neighborhood has limited walkability despite proximity to services. Gate malfunctions and safety concerns in driving areas are recurring issues that affect resident experience.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Enjoy upscale views at MAA Nashville West luxury apartments. Rent for 1-3 units starts at $1363. Amenities feature washer/dryers & patios/balconies.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Gower Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Nashville International Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.3 mi |
W Nash Cumbrlnd Presbyterian Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.8 mi |
Dee's Magic Castle Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.3 mi |
Charlotte Park Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 3.2 mi |
Metro Nashville Public Schools Early College High School Public · High | Public | High | 3.7 mi |
Richland Head Start Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 4.0 mi |
American Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 4.0 mi |
Nashville Big Picture High School Public · High | Public | High | 4.1 mi |
St Ann School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 4.3 mi |