How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
MAA Monthaven Park 1 of 8

MAA Monthaven Park

$1,183 – $2,033/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 719–1,226 sq ft
  • 34 units available
126 Monthaven Blvd, Hendersonville, TN

As of October 12, 2026, MAA Monthaven Park in Nashville, TN has 34 apartments for rent from $1,183 to $2,033/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,183, two-bedrooms at $1,403, and three-bedrooms at $1,753. The average asking rent has fallen 5.3% since May 16, 2026, from $1,520 to $1,441.

Floor plans

3 floor plans · 34 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026

Cumberland

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,226 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,753/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0113313$1,7531,226Aug 25
0109313$2,0331,226Sep 28
0114311$1,8731,226Oct 17
0109116$1,9181,226Dec 3

See all 121 units listed at MAA Monthaven Park, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at MAA Monthaven Park has ranged from $1,358 to $1,611. The current average is $1,441, down $80 (5.3%) from $1,520 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (120 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,414$-1 – $2,03336
Sep 2026$1,412$-1 – $2,04838
Aug 2026$1,517$1,153 – $1,98337
Jul 2026$1,541$1,073 – $2,01345
Jun 2026$1,525$1,188 – $2,05843
May 2026$1,481$65 – $2,05846

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,183 – $2,033/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 5

Monthly fees

Community Fee

$18/mo

Garage Rental

$100/mo

Pet Rent 1 Pet

$15/mo

Pet Rent 2 Pets

$30/mo

Storage Space

$50/mo

Due at signing

Application Fee

$50

Pet Fee 1 Pet

$350

Pet Fee 2 Pets

$700

Processing Fee

$150

Security Deposit

$150

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Nashville area.

Lowest-priced apartment: Ashford at $1,183

$1,649/mo

$466/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,183

  • Community Fee

    $18

  • Garage Rental

    $100

  • Pet Rent 1 Pet

    $15

  • Pet Rent 2 Pets

    $30

  • Storage Space

    $50

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $131

  • Internet

    est.

    $74

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $16

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,649

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,183$1,649$42,588/yr
2 bedrooms$1,403$1,930$50,508/yr
3 bedrooms$1,753$2,361$63,108/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $42,588 a year for the $1,183 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Nashville earns $56,009 a year.

Compared with the Nashville area

The median one-bedroom at MAA Monthaven Park asks $1,228 a month, about the same as the Nashville area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,224. Typical asking rents across the area are down 1.7% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereNashville-area asking rentNashville rent paid
1 bedroom$1,228$1,224$1,419
2 bedrooms$1,458$1,354$1,570
3 bedrooms$1,896—$1,946
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Nashville, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • 24-Hour Fitness Center

  • 24-Hour Laundry Care Center

  • Additional Storage

  • Award-Winning Landscaping

  • Bark Park

  • Beautiful Wooded Setting

  • Business Center With Wifi

  • Car Wash Station

  • Close To Shopping

  • Clubhouse For Rent

  • Coffee Bar

  • Conference Room

  • Courtesy Officer

  • Detached Garages

  • Garages Available For Rent

  • Gazebo

  • Grilling Area

  • Handicap Accessible

  • Indoor Raquetball Court

  • Laundry Room

  • Lighted Tennis Court

  • Onsite Storage Units For Rent

  • Outdoor Kitchen

  • Package Acceptance

  • Pest Control Service

  • Picnic Area

  • Planned Resident Events

  • Playground

  • Preferred Employer Discount

  • Smarthome Technology

  • Social Gathering Areas

  • Unlimited Guest Parking

  • Wooded Views

  • Yoga Studio

  • High Ceilings

  • Kitchen And Bath Upgrades


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Grill area
  • Game room
  • Lobby
    2 photos

Location

126 Monthaven Blvd, Hendersonville, TN


Resident reviews

4.2 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.5
Maintenance4.2
Location5.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.4
Building Quality1.5

Monthaven Park residents overwhelmingly report positive experiences, with 94% positive sentiment. The leasing office staff and maintenance team are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness. However, a small number of residents have experienced significant issues with HVAC maintenance, mold and water damage, move-out charges, and enforcement of community policies, which warrant attention.

Office and leasing staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness throughout the leasing and residency process. Maintenance requests are typically addressed promptly, often within 24 hours. However, a small number of residents report communication breakdowns, unresponsive follow-up, and concerns about maintenance issue resolution and move-out billing practices.

Most residents report responsive and efficient maintenance service, with work orders typically completed within 24 hours and emergency repairs addressed promptly. However, a minority of residents experienced prolonged unresolved issues, particularly with HVAC systems that required multiple service calls and extended timeframes to address. Communication gaps and follow-up delays were noted in some cases, though the majority of feedback emphasizes quick response times and professional service.

Residents consistently praise the property's location for its proximity to stores and supermarkets, peaceful neighborhood atmosphere, and safe walkable streets with sidewalks. Parking availability is noted as a significant convenience, and the area is described as calm and secure. The combination of accessible nearby amenities and a family-friendly environment makes this location a strong draw for renters.

Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, particularly the pools and gym facilities, along with responsive and helpful office staff and maintenance teams. Grounds maintenance and landscaping are well-maintained in most areas. One resident reported concerns about building condition, including window maintenance policies and mold issues, though this represents a minority perspective among the selected reviews.

Residents report persistent building maintenance issues including non-functional or poorly performing HVAC systems, mold and mildew growth in bathrooms and around windows, and water damage. Maintenance response times are slow, and issues often remain unresolved for extended periods. Move-out inspections result in substantial charges that residents dispute, and the property appears to lack consistent upkeep across different areas.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

Explore beautiful luxury apartments at MAA Monthaven Park in Hendersonville. Rent starts at $1133 for 1-3 bedrooms, featuring in-unit laundry & open floor plans.


Contact & management