How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
MAA Kennesaw Farms 1 of 8

MAA Kennesaw Farms

$1,173 – $2,153/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 783–1,287 sq ft
  • 10 units available
1060 Kennesaw Blvd, Gallatin, TN

As of October 13, 2026, MAA Kennesaw Farms in Nashville, TN has 10 apartments for rent from $1,173 to $2,153/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,173, two-bedrooms at $1,393, and three-bedrooms at $2,028. The average asking rent has fallen 6.8% since May 16, 2026, from $1,541 to $1,437.

Floor plans

3 floor plans · 10 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

The Bramble

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 783 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,173/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0404321$1,173783Oct 12
0808321$1,173783Oct 12
0909321$1,173783Oct 12
0202214$1,188783Oct 12
1212320$1,208783Dec 4

The Iroquis

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,091 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,393/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0101324$1,3931,091Oct 12
0505214$1,4331,091Oct 12
1313209$1,4431,091Oct 12

The Truxton

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,287 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,028/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0707318$2,0281,287Oct 12
0404216$2,1531,287Dec 16

See all 75 units listed at MAA Kennesaw Farms, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at MAA Kennesaw Farms has ranged from $1,279 to $1,585. The current average is $1,437, down $104 (6.8%) from $1,541 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (120 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,433$1,153 – $2,16814
Sep 2026$1,365$-1 – $2,18323
Aug 2026$1,545$1,188 – $2,04320
Jul 2026$1,431$1,058 – $1,87826
Jun 2026$1,504$1,183 – $2,00332
May 2026$1,540$1,263 – $1,86823

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,173 – $2,153/mo
  • Lease term

    14 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 12

Monthly fees

Community Fee

$18/mo

Garage Rental

$150/mo

MAA Connect

$70/mo

Pet Rent 1 Pet

$10/mo

Pet Rent 2 Pets

$20/mo

Due at signing

Application Fee

$50

Pet Fee 1 Pet

$300

Pet Fee 2 Pets

$600

Processing Fee

$150

Security Deposit

$150

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Nashville area.

Lowest-priced apartment: The Bramble at $1,173

$1,694/mo

$521/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,173

  • Community Fee

    $18

  • Garage Rental

    $150

  • MAA Connect

    $70

  • Pet Rent 1 Pet

    $10

  • Pet Rent 2 Pets

    $20

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $131

  • Internet

    est.

    $74

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $16

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,694

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,173$1,694$42,228/yr
2 bedrooms$1,393$1,975$50,148/yr
3 bedrooms$2,028$2,691$73,008/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $42,228 a year for the $1,173 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Nashville earns $56,009 a year.

Compared with the Nashville area

The median one-bedroom at MAA Kennesaw Farms asks $1,173 a month, about the same as the Nashville area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,224. Typical asking rents across the area are down 1.7% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereNashville-area asking rentNashville rent paid
1 bedroom$1,173$1,224$1,419
2 bedrooms$1,433$1,354$1,570
3 bedrooms$2,091—$1,946
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Nashville, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • 24-Hour Fitness Center

  • Bark Park

  • Beautiful Landscaping

  • Boat Parking

  • Business Center With Wifi

  • Courtesy Officer

  • Dog Wash Station

  • Garages Available For Rent

  • Grilling Area

  • Planned Resident Events

  • Playground

  • Preferred Employer Discount

  • Smarthome Technology

  • Sparkling Pool With Sun Deck

  • Extra Storage

  • Kitchen And Bath Upgrades

  • Smart Home Technology


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Dog park
  • Playroom
  • Lobby
    2 photos

Location

1060 Kennesaw Blvd, Gallatin, TN


Resident reviews

4.2 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.3
Maintenance4.3
Building Quality2.3
Location5.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.1

Kennesaw Farms receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 86% of reviews rating the property favorably. Residents consistently praise the responsive maintenance team and helpful office staff for quick service and professional communication. However, some long-term residents report concerns about rising rental rates, aging appliances, humidity and mold issues, pest control challenges, and community amenity maintenance—particularly regarding pet waste management and noise from other residents.

Management and office staff receive consistently strong praise for responsiveness, helpfulness, and professionalism, with many residents highlighting quick communication and support during move-in and lease matters. Maintenance teams are frequently commended for prompt service and friendly demeanor. However, some residents report concerns about rent increases, move-out charges, and inconsistent policy enforcement, with a few citing communication gaps or perceived unfairness in billing practices.

Maintenance requests are typically handled quickly, often within hours of submission, with residents consistently praising the responsiveness and professionalism of the maintenance team. Work orders for HVAC, plumbing, appliances, and general repairs are completed efficiently and thoroughly. However, a small number of residents reported extended delays on specific appliance replacements and concerns about humidity-related issues and mold in units, suggesting inconsistent follow-through on certain repair types.

Residents report persistent building quality concerns, particularly humidity levels that frequently exceed 90% and contribute to mold growth in windows, bathrooms, and behind walls. Pest infestations—including roaches, mice, ants, and spiders—are a recurring issue across multiple units. Appliances and finishes are described as outdated and inefficient, with limited upgrades despite annual rent increases. Maintenance staff responsiveness is consistently praised, though building-wide conditions and enforcement of common area upkeep remain problematic.

Residents consistently praise the location for its quiet, peaceful neighborhood setting with convenient access to nearby amenities including groceries, restaurants, and drugstores. The property offers practical location advantages such as proximity to the bypass, attached garage parking with direct interior access, and well-maintained grounds. The combination of neighborhood tranquility, nearby shopping and dining options, and secure parking makes this location particularly appealing to renters.

Residents consistently praise well-maintained grounds, functional amenities including a pool and gym, and responsive staff. In-unit washer/dryer availability and covered parking options are valued conveniences. One review raised concerns about grounds upkeep related to pet waste and parking lot conditions, though this represents a minority perspective among selected reviews.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

Come visit MAA Kennesaw Farms luxury apartments in Gallatin. Rent starts at $1173 for 1-3 bedrooms, resort-style amenities include fitness center & picnic area.


Contact & management