How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
MacArthur Square Apartments 1 of 3

MacArthur Square Apartments

$1,315 – $1,412/mo

5000 S Mac Arthur Ln, Sioux Falls, SD, 57108

What floor plans are available at MacArthur Square Apartments?

MacArthur Square Apartments currently lists 3 floor plans across 4 available units, from two-bedroom, starting at $1,315/mo. 4 two-bedrooms from $1,315 to $1,412/mo (1,212–1,260 sq ft), earliest move-in Jun 10. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

2bd/2bth (D/B)

Starting at $1,315

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,212 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5000-217$1,3151,212Jul 10
5000-204$1,3651,212Sep 10

2bd/2bth - 3rd Flr (I)

Starting at $1,405

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,213 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5000-308$1,4051,213Sep 10

2bd/2bth - 3rd Flr (G)

Starting at $1,412

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,260 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5000-307$1,4121,260Jun 10

What are the fees and lease terms at MacArthur Square Apartments?

Rent at MacArthur Square Apartments is $1,315 – $1,412 per month. The security deposit is $500. The earliest listed move-in is Jun 10. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,315 – $1,412/mo
  • Security deposit

    $500
  • Earliest move-in

    Jun 10

What amenities does MacArthur Square Apartments have?

MacArthur Square Apartments lists 14 amenities, including parking and in-unit laundry.

  • Dishwasher

  • Elevator

  • Garages Available

  • Garbage Disposal

  • Heated Underground Parking Available

  • In-Unit Washer & Dryer

  • Microwave

  • Oven

  • Refrigerator

  • Secured Building

  • Stove

  • Trash & Recycling Billed Back

  • Walk In Closet

  • Water & Sewer Billed Back


Where is MacArthur Square Apartments?

MacArthur Square Apartments is at 5000 S Mac Arthur Ln, Sioux Falls, SD, 57108.

5000 S Mac Arthur Ln, Sioux Falls, SD, 57108


Residents give MacArthur Square Apartments an A grade (about 4.7 out of 5) from 15 reviews. Most residents report a positive experience with spacious, well-maintained apartments at reasonable prices in a convenient location near shopping and transit. Staff and maintenance are frequently noted as responsive and helpful.

4.70
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.4
Location5.0
Maintenance5.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces5.0
Building Quality5.0

Most residents report a positive experience with spacious, well-maintained apartments at reasonable prices in a convenient location near shopping and transit. Staff and maintenance are frequently noted as responsive and helpful. Two residents reported significant issues with application processing delays and deposit/fee disputes, though these represent a small minority of feedback.

Management and office staff are consistently praised for responsiveness and professionalism, with residents noting quick resolution of maintenance issues and helpful communication during business hours. The property offers a useful resident app for maintenance requests and billing. One applicant experienced significant frustration with the application process and third-party screening vendor, citing lack of direct communication channels and unclear approval criteria.

The property offers a convenient location with walkable access to shopping, restaurants, and nearby employment areas. Residents consistently praise the spacious floor plans, quiet neighborhood atmosphere, and responsive management. The combination of location convenience and apartment quality at the stated price point is a recurring highlight among residents.

Maintenance staff respond quickly to work orders and requests, with residents noting reliable follow-through during business hours. The maintenance request app is noted as functional and user-friendly for submitting and tracking issues. Apartments are reported to be in good condition upon move-in.

This property offers spacious units with ample storage and secure underground parking that is regularly maintained. While the building does not include amenities like a pool or gym, residents appreciate the apartment size and quality. One resident noted a water heater performance issue during their stay.

This property features spacious units with quality finishes and good noise insulation. Residents noted quiet conditions and well-maintained common areas like underground parking. One resident reported a water heater that required workaround solutions, suggesting potential maintenance responsiveness opportunities.


Is MacArthur Square Apartments walkable?

MacArthur Square Apartments is somewhat walkable (grade D), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Somewhat Walkable

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


How big is MacArthur Square Apartments?

MacArthur Square Apartments is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near MacArthur Square Apartments?

Brandy Thompson Day Care is 0.6 miles from MacArthur Square Apartments. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Brandy Thompson Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Sioux Falls Christian Schools

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.0 mi

Snicklefritz Prep Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Gloria Dei Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Harrisburg East Middle School - 11

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.4 mi

Journey Elementary - 05

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.7 mi

Horizon Elementary

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.8 mi

Youth Enrichment Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.0 mi

New Hope Family Church Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.0 mi

Westside Christian School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary2.3 mi

How do I contact MacArthur Square Apartments?

MacArthur Square Apartments is managed by ShowMeTheRent.com. Call (605) 250-7267x7 to tour or ask about availability.