Design 1A
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 488 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,457/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1008 | $1,457 | 488 | Oct 15 |
How can I help?
$1,457 – $2,209/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Vista Apartment Homes in Philadelphia, PA has 4 apartments for rent from $1,457 to $2,209/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,457 and two-bedrooms at $2,209. The average asking rent has fallen 4.7% since August 11, 2026, from $1,811 to $1,726.
4 floor plans · 4 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 488 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,457/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1008 | $1,457 | 488 | Oct 15 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 688 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,514/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0501 | $1,514 | 688 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 488 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,722/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208 | $1,722 | 488 | Oct 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,133 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,209/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206 | $2,209 | 1,133 | Oct 12 |
See all 13 units listed at Vista Apartment Homes, including ones no longer available.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Vista Apartment Homes has ranged from $1,710 to $1,875. The current average is $1,726, down $86 (4.7%) from $1,811 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,734 | $1,457 – $2,209 | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,782 | $1,457 – $2,234 | 8 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,824 | $1,529 – $2,234 | 10 |
Rent
$1,457 – $2,209/moEarliest move-in
Oct 12Energy Conservation Fee | $7.86/mo |
Minimum Liability Insurance | $15/mo |
Monthly Service Fee | $6.15/mo |
Parking | $50/mo |
Pet Rent - Cat | $50/mo |
Pet Rent - Dog | $50/mo |
Renters Insurance Amenity | $18.75/mo |
Account Setup Fee | $15 |
Admin Fee | $300 |
Application Fee (per applicant) | $50 |
Move Out Service Fee | $15 |
Pet Fee | $300 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Philadelphia area.
$1,934/mo
$477/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,457
Energy Conservation Fee
$8
Minimum Liability Insurance
$15
Monthly Service Fee
$6
Parking
$50
Pet Rent - Cat
$50
Pet Rent - Dog
$50
Renters Insurance Amenity
$19
Electric, gas, water
$147
Internet
$87
Renters insurance
$13
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$1,934
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,457 | $1,934 | $52,452/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,209 | $2,754 | $79,524/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $52,452 a year for the $1,457 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Philadelphia earns $48,344 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Vista Apartment Homes asks $1,514 a month, 9% above the Philadelphia area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,388. Typical asking rents across the area are up 1.3% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Philadelphia-area asking rent | Philadelphia rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,514 | $1,388 | $1,242 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,209 | $1,685 | $1,471 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Philadelphia
24-Hour Package Room
Business Center
Enjoy A Fully Equipped Fitness Center To Support Your Cardio And Strength Training Goals
Experience Advanced Smart-Home Living With Remote-Access Front Door Locks
Fitness Center
Laundry Room
Live In A Pet-Friendly Environment Where Both Dogs And Cats Are Welcomed
On-Site Maintenance
On-Site Management
On-Site Recycling
Receive And Pick Up Packages Securely With The Package Locker System, Available 24/7
Smart Home Technology
Smoke Free
Stay Productive From Home Using The Business Center For Remote Work
Storage Units
Unwind Or Socialize In The Inviting Resident Lounge That Also Supports Work And Casual Gatherings
2805 N 47th St, Philadelphia, PA, 19131
Vista Apartment Homes receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 92% of reviews rating the property favorably. Residents consistently praise the responsive management team, efficient maintenance service, and professional communication. The property offers good value with convenient location, solid amenities including gym and in-unit laundry, and a welcoming community atmosphere. A small number of negative reviews cite concerns about unit condition discrepancies, maintenance delays, and building upkeep issues.
Management and office staff are consistently responsive, professional, and accessible, with strong communication and attentive service to resident needs. Maintenance requests are typically resolved promptly and efficiently. The property has implemented community improvements and maintains an open-door policy for resident concerns. A small number of residents reported significant service delays, unresolved maintenance issues, and deposit return complications.
The maintenance team is consistently responsive and efficient, with most requests resolved quickly and professionally. Residents report positive experiences with appliance repairs, plumbing issues, and general maintenance work. However, some residents have experienced delays with emergency repairs, incomplete fixes, and issues with older building systems like heating and cooling.
Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. Positive reviews highlight cleanliness, responsive maintenance, and organized common areas, while negative reviews cite pest issues, aging HVAC systems (window units and baseboard heat), plumbing delays, and lobby maintenance concerns. The building is older and appears to receive ongoing updates, though some finishes and systems show wear.
The property benefits from a convenient location with excellent walkability to restaurants, grocery stores, pharmacies, and shopping centers, plus easy access to major expressways and transit. Residents consistently praise the safe, quiet neighborhood and proximity to downtown (approximately 15-25 minutes). The area offers ample nearby amenities and services, making daily errands and commuting accessible.
Amenities and shared spaces receive mixed feedback. Positive reviews highlight a well-maintained gym, organized package room, and spotless laundry and lounge areas. Negative reviews report significant maintenance issues affecting climate control, pest problems in shared spaces, parking garage concerns including construction disruptions and overflow trash, and laundry card payment system failures.
Walkable
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Vista Apartment Homes in Philadelphia, PA features spacious floor plans in Belmont Village with private balconies.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Just Children Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.1 mi |
Methodist Services for Children and Families Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.5 mi |
Easter Seals of Southeastern PA Private · High | Private | High | 0.7 mi |
Bibleway Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.8 mi |
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.8 mi |
Jameson Christian Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.8 mi |
In The Beginning Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Woodbine Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Community Child Development Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Gompers Samuel School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.0 mi |