1 Bedroom
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 655 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,850/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 321 | $1,850 | 655 | Sep 25 |
How can I help?

$1,850 – $2,650/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Lofts at the Wolf Building in Philadelphia, PA has 7 apartments for rent from $1,850 to $2,650/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,850, two-bedrooms at $1,895, and three-bedrooms at $2,650. The average asking rent has fallen 2.2% since July 1, 2026, from $2,179 to $2,131.
6 floor plans · 7 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 655 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,850/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 321 | $1,850 | 655 | Sep 25 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 965 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,895/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 408 | $1,895 | 965 | Sep 11 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 975 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,895/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 518 | $1,895 | 975 | Feb 10 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 950 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,975/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 707 | $1,975 | 950 | Sep 4 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,000 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,000/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 607 | $2,000 | 1,000 | Nov 1 |
See all 17 units listed at The Lofts at the Wolf Building, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Lofts at the Wolf Building has ranged from $2,099 to $2,339. The current average is $2,131, down $48 (2.2%) from $2,179 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,147 | $1,850 – $2,650 | 8 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,173 | $1,650 – $2,650 | 11 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,150 | $1,650 – $2,650 | 10 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,270 | $1,495 – $2,950 | 10 |
Rent
$1,850 – $2,650/moEarliest move-in
Feb 10The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Philadelphia area.
$2,010/mo
$160/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,850
Electric, gas, water
$147
Internet
Included
Renters insurance
$13
All-in monthly
$2,010
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,850 | $2,010 | $66,600/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,895 | $2,123 | $68,220/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,650 | $2,969 | $95,400/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $66,600 a year for the $1,850 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Philadelphia earns $48,344 a year.
The median two-bedroom at The Lofts at the Wolf Building asks $1,935 a month, 15% above the Philadelphia area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,685. Typical asking rents across the area are up 1.3% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Philadelphia-area asking rent | Philadelphia rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,850 | $1,388 | $1,242 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,935 | $1,685 | $1,471 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,650 | — | $1,492 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Philadelphia
30" Fridge
Central Air/Heat
Deck
Dishwasher
Electric Range
Free Gym
Free Wifi
Garbage Disposal
Gym
Gym With Wifi
Large Common Lobby
Laundry Room
Microwave
Multiple Common Area Lounges In Building
Open Courtyard
Package Room
Parking
Patio
Private Outdoor Space
Refrigerator
Roofdeck Coming Soon
Rooftop Amenity Coming Soon!
Washer/Dryer
340 N 12th St, Philadelphia, PA, 19107
Residents report significant challenges with maintenance responsiveness, security deposit handling, and building condition, with 12 of 17 reviews expressing dissatisfaction. Common issues include slow or unaddressed maintenance requests, security deposit deductions without itemized explanations, inadequate climate control, pest concerns, and noise from adjacent commercial venues. A smaller group of residents praised the location, unit aesthetics, and staff helpfulness, though these positive experiences appear less frequent.
Management responsiveness is a significant concern, with multiple residents reporting delayed or ignored maintenance requests and unresponsive communication. Security deposit handling has been problematic, with residents reporting deductions without itemized explanations and unauthorized utility charges. While some residents report positive interactions with staff, the majority of feedback indicates management does not consistently address tenant needs or follow proper deposit return procedures.
Residents report significant concerns with building quality and maintenance responsiveness. Noise insulation is inadequate, particularly from the ground-floor concert venue, with thin walls allowing sound and smoke transfer between units. Elevator maintenance has been neglected, with extended outages reported. Multiple residents cite unresolved maintenance requests, poor HVAC performance, pest issues, and disputes over security deposit deductions.
Maintenance response times are inconsistent, with some residents reporting fast service while others experienced delayed or ignored work orders for critical issues like heating and HVAC. Appliance repairs and replacements have been problematic, including concerns about equipment condition. Security deposit deductions and lack of itemized charge documentation have been recurring issues at move-out.
Residents appreciate the property's location and value proposition, with one reviewer highlighting the convenient area and attractive pricing. However, maintenance responsiveness has been inconsistent, with some residents experiencing significant delays in work order resolution. Location remains a strong point, though broader property management and maintenance concerns warrant consideration.
This property experienced management responsiveness issues and noise concerns from adjacent venues that affected resident sleep quality. Residents reported challenges with security deposit handling and temporary disruptions from renovations, including removal of convenient waste disposal access during construction.
Very Walkable
Excellent Transit
Very Bikeable
The Wolf Building The Wolf Building, located at 12th and Callowhill in the Loft District, offers over 90 newly renovated luxury apartments. Most units are very large with Open concept living and kitchen areas with white quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances and white shaker cabinets. Luxury tiled bathrooms and large factory style windows. This repurposed factory perfectly blends modern aesthetics with industrial charm. Polished concrete floors further enhance the building's unique character. Great amenities such as the 5th floor deck and a large gym with free Wi-Fi. Its prime location near Reading Terminal Market, the Rail Park, Broad Street, and Spring Garden Avenue makes it an ideal choice for urban dwellers seeking convenience and style. A large in house maintenance and management staff will make your living experience stress free. MOVE IN MARCH OR APRIL AND RECEIVE YOUR 13TH MONTH'S RENT FOR FREE!
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Roman Catholic High School Private · High | Private | High | 0.2 mi |
Olympik Tots Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.2 mi |
Holy Redeemer School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.2 mi |
Chinatown Learning Center Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Student Ed Center & Delaware Valley High School Cc Private · High | Private | High | 0.7 mi |
Thomas Jefferson Univ Cc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Thomas Jefferson Univ Dc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
St. George Greek Orthodox School Private · High | Private | High | 0.9 mi |