How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Waterfront Apartment Homes 1 of 2

The Waterfront Apartment Homes

$2,405 – $2,435/mo

  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2.5 baths
  • 1,435 sq ft
  • 2 units available
  • Pet friendly
611 E Waterfront Dr, Munhall, PA, 15120

As of October 13, 2026, The Waterfront Apartment Homes in Munhall, PA has 2 apartments for rent from $2,405 to $2,435/mo. The average asking rent has risen 26.4% since March 31, 2026, from $1,914 to $2,420.

Floor plans

1 floor plan · 2 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

Two Bedroom 2.5 Bath Townhome - 1,435 sqft

2 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,435 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,405/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
7117$2,4051,435Nov 16
7107$2,4351,435Dec 6

See all 64 units listed at The Waterfront Apartment Homes, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Waterfront Apartment Homes has ranged from $1,578 to $2,483. The current average is $2,420, up $506 (26.4%) from $1,914 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (186 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$2,319$2,005 – $2,4503
Sep 2026$2,059$1,595 – $2,6656
Aug 2026$2,029$1,615 – $2,6057
Jul 2026$1,926$1,390 – $2,5459
Jun 2026$1,800$1,365 – $2,61016
May 2026$1,712$1,410 – $2,71025
Apr 2026$1,848$1,520 – $2,71025
Mar 2026$1,914$1,560 – $2,51522

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $2,405 – $2,435/mo
  • Lease term

    15 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Nov 16

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: Two Bedroom 2.5 Bath Townhome - 1,435 sqft at $2,405

$2,709/mo

$304/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $2,405

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $204

  • Internet

    est.

    $87

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $13

  • All-in monthly

    $2,709

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
2 bedrooms$2,405$2,709$86,580/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $86,580 a year for the $2,405 two-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Fitness Center

  • In-Home Washer & Dryer

  • Pet Friendly

  • Swimming Pool

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Tile Backsplash

  • Vinyl Plank Flooring


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos

Location

611 E Waterfront Dr, Munhall, PA, 15120


Resident reviews

3.7 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.7
Maintenance4.1
Location4.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.4
Building Quality2.5

The Waterfront Apartments offers a prime location with convenient access to shopping, dining, and recreation, along with generally responsive maintenance service. However, residents report significant concerns about move-in cleanliness, recurring fees beyond rent, aggressive rent increases, and inconsistent management responsiveness. The property presents a mixed experience where location and maintenance quality are offset by cost, condition issues, and communication gaps.

Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with positive experiences from some residents contrasting sharply with complaints about delayed responses, unresponsive leasing offices, and difficulty reaching staff. While maintenance staff are frequently praised as responsive and professional, office management has drawn criticism for poor communication, unresponsiveness to requests, and handling of move-in/move-out processes. Billing practices, including undisclosed fees and security deposit deductions, are a recurring concern alongside issues with apartment cleanliness at move-in.

Maintenance responsiveness varies significantly at this property. While many residents report fast, professional service from maintenance staff, others describe extended delays of weeks to months for repairs, with some issues remaining unresolved for extended periods. Common concerns include slow response times requiring multiple follow-ups, incomplete repairs requiring multiple visits, and delayed appliance replacements. Move-in conditions frequently require resident attention, with reports of uncleaned units and non-functional appliances upon arrival.

The property offers excellent walkable access to shopping, dining, entertainment, and a river trail, with most residents praising the convenient location. Parking is generally available, though some report occasional difficulty finding spots. However, the location premium translates to higher rent with frequent increases, and proximity to the river and transit corridors brings noise from trains and barges that some residents find disruptive.

Residents appreciate the property's location, amenities (pool, gym, clubhouse), and responsive maintenance staff. However, significant concerns include recurring fees beyond rent (amenity fees, utilities, administrative charges), high and rapidly increasing rent, inconsistent property upkeep, and variable management responsiveness. Common maintenance issues include thin walls affecting soundproofing, trash compactor breakdowns, and delayed repairs.

Building quality issues are widespread and persistent, with residents reporting poor sound insulation, inadequate pre-move-in cleaning, slow maintenance response times, and sloppy repair workmanship. While some recent residents praise maintenance responsiveness and appliance condition, the majority describe thin walls, noise from neighbors and external sources, unresolved pest infestations, water damage, and mold. Cleanliness standards at move-in are inconsistent, with several residents finding dirty ovens, carpets, and other areas requiring deep cleaning upon arrival.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

The Waterfront Apartments & Townhomes offers apartments and townhomes in Munhall, PA with the finest amenities. Visit our website for more information.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Precious Cargo Cc Lrn Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Ascension School of the Community

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.5 mi

Ascension School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.5 mi

Steel Valley 8th Ave Head Start

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Homestead Prsbytrn Ch Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Auntiee's Day Care 2

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Barrett El School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.7 mi

Auberle Education Center

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.7 mi

Propel Charter School-Homestead

Charter · High
CharterHigh0.7 mi

Hunter Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Contact & management