How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Arlo 1 of 8

Arlo

$1,760 – $3,946/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 702–1,416 sq ft
  • 25 units available
56 E Swedesford Rd, Malvern, PA, 19355

As of October 13, 2026, Arlo in Malvern, PA has 25 apartments for rent from $1,760 to $3,946/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,760, two-bedrooms at $2,359, and three-bedrooms at $3,946. The average asking rent has fallen 4% since April 29, 2026, from $2,463 to $2,365.

Floor plans

14 floor plans · 25 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

A2

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 733 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,760/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
54-232$1,760733Dec 22

A11

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 706 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,813/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
54-407$1,858706Oct 4
54-307$1,818706Oct 20
54-214$1,813706Nov 23

A8

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 702 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,813/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
54-230$1,818702Oct 30
58-330$1,813702Dec 1

A6

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 706 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,818/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
58-308$1,818706Oct 21

A7

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 702 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,821/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
58-422$1,854702Oct 3
58-323$1,821702Oct 8
58-311$1,831702Nov 23

A12

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 719 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,841/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
58-225$1,841719Dec 25

A13

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 742 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,864/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
58-206$1,864742Dec 15

A3

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 791 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,978/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
54-403$1,990791Oct 4
54-203$1,978791Dec 8

B7 ADA

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,111 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,359/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
54-221$2,3591,111Oct 4

B4.2

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,090 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,432/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
58-221$2,4321,090Nov 2

B5

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,157 – 1,200 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,537/mo

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
54-125$2,5371,157Oct 1
54-416$2,9951,189Oct 4
54-217$2,8261,157Oct 10
54-220$2,8261,157Oct 10
54-406$2,8011,200Oct 12
54-320$2,7781,157Nov 2

B9

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,082 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,650/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
58-318$2,6501,082Nov 11

B6

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,155 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,652/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
58-303$2,6521,155Oct 14

C2

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,416 Sq Ft

Starting at $3,946/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
58-315$3,9461,416Nov 11

See all 67 units listed at Arlo, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Arlo has ranged from $2,189 to $2,526. The current average is $2,365, down $98 (4%) from $2,463 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (138 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$2,300$1,760 – $3,94625
Sep 2026$2,320$1,766 – $3,94627
Aug 2026$2,312$1,708 – $3,06625
Jul 2026$2,436$1,714 – $3,65125
Jun 2026$2,470$1,623 – $3,64025
May 2026$2,452$1,773 – $3,28124
Apr 2026$2,463$2,009 – $3,28117

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,760 – $3,946/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 1

Monthly fees

Parking - Garage

$200/mo

Parking - Reserved

$60/mo

Pet Rent

$50/mo

Trash Services - Hauling

$15/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$7/mo

Due at signing

Application Fee

$50

Community Amenity Fee

$500

Pet Fee

$350

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$350

Utility - Final Bill Fee

$15

Utility - New Account Fee

$15

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: A2 at $1,760

$2,312/mo

$552/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,760

  • Parking - Garage

    $200

  • Parking - Reserved

    $60

  • Pet Rent

    $50

  • Trash Services - Hauling

    $15

  • Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

    $7

  • Electric and gas

    est.
    Other utilities are billed by the building

    $88

  • Internet

    est.

    $87

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $13

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $2,312

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,760$2,312$63,360/yr
2 bedrooms$2,359$2,952$84,924/yr
3 bedrooms$3,946$4,594$142,056/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $63,360 a year for the $1,760 one-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Information Coming Soon!

  • Smoke Free


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    3 photos

Location

56 E Swedesford Rd, Malvern, PA, 19355


Resident reviews

4.7
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.5
Location4.2
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.1
Building Quality3.3
Maintenance2.4

Arlo offers a well-maintained community with modern apartments, responsive staff, and convenient amenities that residents consistently praise. Most positive feedback centers on cleanliness, professional service, and location near shopping and highways. However, some residents report concerns about rent increases upon renewal, limited parking, maintenance issues related to construction quality, and occasional delays in office communication.

Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness throughout the move-in process and ongoing residency. Office staff typically reply to emails promptly and maintain extended hours. Maintenance responds quickly to service requests and follows up to ensure resolution. A minority of residents report slower email response times and note that some amenity maintenance issues (gym equipment, pool upkeep) could be improved.

The property benefits from a convenient location near grocery stores, restaurants, entertainment venues, and major highways (202, 30, PA Turnpike), with proximity to King of Prussia without heavy traffic congestion. Residents appreciate nearby walking paths and the quiet residential setting. A car is necessary for daily transportation and accessing surrounding amenities. One minor inconvenience noted is the lack of grocery carts in the lobby for transporting items to units.

Residents consistently praise the property's amenities, including the gym, pool, fitness center, and work spaces, along with convenient parking and package delivery systems. However, some concerns emerge around maintenance consistency—specifically gym equipment replacement, sanitizing supplies, and pool upkeep during certain seasons. Leasing office responsiveness and common-area upkeep (landscaping) have been noted as areas needing improvement, though staff professionalism is generally well-regarded.

The building is generally well-maintained with clean common areas and modern finishes that residents appreciate. However, some structural issues related to initial construction quality have been reported, including water heater and pipe problems. Noise insulation is a concern for some residents, though overall cleanliness and amenity upkeep receive consistent positive feedback.

Maintenance staff are consistently described as professional, courteous, and responsive to repair requests. Work orders are completed promptly with follow-up to ensure resident satisfaction. The maintenance team demonstrates thoroughness in diagnosing and resolving issues, including plumbing repairs and water damage.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

  • Building

    Apartment · Mid-Rise
  • Total units

    244

Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Chesterbrook Academy Malvern

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Villa Maria Academy High School

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.2 mi

St. Francis Nursery School

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.3 mi

St. Patrick School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.4 mi

Brandywine Children's House

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.6 mi

Willistown Country Day School-Malvern Montessori

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.6 mi

Vanguard School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.8 mi

The Goddard School - Malvern

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.8 mi

Kindercare Learning Center #303038

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.8 mi

Bring Em Young Day Care

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.9 mi

Contact & management