How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Blair Mill Village West 1 of 2

Blair Mill Village West

$1,380 – $1,950/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1 bath
  • 706–885 sq ft
  • 25 units available
  • Pet friendly
100 Upland Ave., Horsham, PA 19044

As of October 13, 2026, Blair Mill Village West in Horsham, PA has 25 apartments for rent from $1,380 to $1,950/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,380 and two-bedrooms at $1,915. The average asking rent has risen 4% since March 31, 2026, from $1,634 to $1,700.

Floor plans

2 floor plans · 25 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

One Bedroom - 706 sqft

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 706 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,380/mo

17 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
05-C09$1,590706Apr 2
03-A3$1,590706Jun 12
10-A3$1,590706Jun 13
03-C11$1,590706Sep 18
07-B7$1,590706Sep 18
05-B7$1,400706Oct 10
18-B5$1,590706Oct 16
04-B5$1,595706Nov 2
12-E21$1,595706Nov 7
09-A1$1,595706Nov 13
06-D15$1,380706Nov 23
05-B8$1,585706Nov 24
10-C11$1,595706Dec 3
18-D14$1,585706Dec 4
17-C09$1,595706Dec 18
19-B5$1,595706Dec 29
12-E20$1,585706Jan 14

Two Bedroom - 885 sqft

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 885 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,915/mo

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
01-B6$1,915885Aug 25
19-B8$1,915885Sep 5
07-D16$1,950885Dec 4
12-C12$1,950885Dec 4
19-E18$1,950885Dec 4
08-C12$1,950885Jan 8
09-A2$1,950885Jan 8
03-B6$1,950885Jan 14

See all 101 units listed at Blair Mill Village West, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Blair Mill Village West has ranged from $1,558 to $1,712. The current average is $1,700, up $66 (4%) from $1,634 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (186 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,693$1,380 – $1,99627
Sep 2026$1,675$1,330 – $1,98030
Aug 2026$1,689$1,325 – $1,92528
Jul 2026$1,660$1,340 – $1,90528
Jun 2026$1,604$1,265 – $1,84034
May 2026$1,632$1,325 – $1,87537
Apr 2026$1,648$1,380 – $1,89041
Mar 2026$1,634$1,385 – $1,86036

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,380 – $1,950/mo
  • Lease term

    11 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 8

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: One Bedroom - 706 sqft at $1,380

$1,619/mo

$239/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,380

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $139

  • Internet

    est.

    $87

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $13

  • All-in monthly

    $1,619

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,380$1,619$49,680/yr
2 bedrooms$1,915$2,219$68,940/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $49,680 a year for the $1,380 one-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance 

  • Air Conditioning

  • Black Appliances*

  • Dishwasher*

  • Dog Park

  • Fitness Center**

  • Granite Countertops*

  • Grilling & Picnic Area

  • Laundry Facilities

  • Maple Cabinets*

  • Microwave*

  • Modern White Cabinets*

  • Non-Smoking Community

  • Online Resident Portal 

  • Onsite Resident Storage

  • Outdoor Games

  • Pet-Friendly

  • Playground

  • Spacious Closets

  • Spacious Floor Plans

  • Sports Court

  • Stainless Steel Appliances*

  • Swimming Pool**

  • Tile Backsplash*

  • Vinyl Plank Flooring*

  • Wall-To-Wall Carpeting*

  • Washer And Dryer*

  • First Floor

  • Maple Cabinets

  • Microwave

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Storage


Location

100 Upland Ave., Horsham, PA 19044


Resident reviews

2.5
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management5.0
Maintenance5.0
Building Quality5.0
Location5.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces5.0

Resident experiences at this property are highly polarized, with a small number of positive reviews praising affordability, spaciousness, and responsive management, while the majority report significant concerns with maintenance responsiveness, property condition, pest control, and communication. Common issues include delayed repairs, water damage, mold, insects, noise from thin walls, and high utility costs despite advertised inclusions. A subset of residents note the property's value for price and convenient location, though most recommend exploring alternatives.

Management and office staff responsiveness are significant concerns, with residents reporting difficulty reaching the leasing office by phone, delayed maintenance responses, and inconsistent communication about lease terms and move-in conditions. Maintenance issues frequently go unresolved or require multiple follow-up calls, and residents report staff interactions ranging from dismissive to unhelpful. However, some residents have experienced satisfactory service when management engaged directly with maintenance requests.

Maintenance response times are significantly delayed, with residents reporting waits of 2 weeks to months for repairs. Common unresolved issues include plumbing problems, HVAC malfunctions, mold, pest infestations, and appliance failures. When repairs are completed, work quality is inconsistent and problems often recur shortly after. A small number of residents report satisfactory maintenance experiences with prompt response.

This property shows significant building quality concerns across multiple areas. Residents report persistent issues with mold, pest infestations, noise transmission between units, and maintenance responsiveness. One positive review noted spacious units and quick maintenance response, but this represents a minority perspective among the selected reviews.

Residents highlight the property's convenient location in a quiet neighborhood with nearby stores and good access to commercial areas. The apartment layout and natural lighting are appreciated, along with outdoor space for families and pets. However, these location benefits are significantly offset by concerns about maintenance responsiveness, unit cleanliness upon move-in, noise transmission between units, and pest issues that detract from the overall living experience.

Selected reviews highlight significant concerns about property maintenance and amenities. Common issues include poor grounds upkeep with visible trash, non-functional or delayed amenity access (such as pool opening dates and laundry equipment), and inadequate unit preparation between residents. Positive feedback notes the property's location, outdoor space availability, and apartment size.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

Blair Mill Village West offers 2 bedroom apartments in Horsham, PA! Fantastic amenities + Great location near Graeme Park. Click for more info!


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Childern's House Child Care Center-Horsham

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Keith Valley Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.5 mi

The Quaker School At Horsham

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.6 mi

Just Like Home Day Care Nursery

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Goddard School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.8 mi

The Goddard School - Horsham

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Hallowell El School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.3 mi

St. Catherine of Siena School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.4 mi

Kinder Care Learning Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.9 mi

Yuong Sang Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh2.2 mi

Contact & management