How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Montgomery Manor Apartments & Townhomes 1 of 2

Montgomery Manor Apartments & Townhomes

$1,618 – $2,338/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–1.5 baths
  • 719–1,049 sq ft
  • 13 units available
  • Pet friendly
2701 Elroy Rd, Hatfield, PA, 19440

As of October 13, 2026, Montgomery Manor Apartments & Townhomes in Hatfield, PA has 13 apartments for rent from $1,618 to $2,338.48/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,618, two-bedrooms at $2,098.48, and three-bedrooms at $2,338.48. The average asking rent has fallen 1.9% since March 31, 2026, from $1,826 to $1,791.

Floor plans

3 floor plans · 13 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

One Bedroom

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 719 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,618/mo

11 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
B17$1,730719Jul 10
M15$1,730719Jul 20
B08$1,730719Aug 1
D04$1,665719Aug 18
M11$1,730719Sep 4
N08$1,730719Sep 4
WAIT1B$1,618719Oct 12
B02$1,730719Oct 31
J07$1,665719Nov 14
B06$1,735719Dec 5
L03$1,670719Jan 7

Two Bedroom 1.5 Bath Townhome - 1,033 sqft

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,033 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,098.48/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
WAIT2B$2,098.481,033Oct 12

Three Bedrooms 1.5 Bath Townhome - 1,049 sqft

3 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,049 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,338.48/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
WAIT3B$2,338.481,049Oct 12

See all 72 units listed at Montgomery Manor Apartments & Townhomes, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Montgomery Manor Apartments & Townhomes has ranged from $1,636 to $1,891. The current average is $1,791, down $35 (1.9%) from $1,826 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (187 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,798$1,580 – $2,34414
Sep 2026$1,761$1,505 – $2,33416
Aug 2026$1,696$1,450 – $2,24324
Jul 2026$1,710$1,450 – $2,17430
Jun 2026$1,765$1,520 – $2,24733
May 2026$1,849$1,615 – $2,26332
Apr 2026$1,857$1,660 – $2,24532
Mar 2026$1,826$1,665 – $2,18030

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,618 – $2,338/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 7

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: One Bedroom at $1,618

$1,857/mo

$239/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,618

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $139

  • Internet

    est.

    $87

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $13

  • All-in monthly

    $1,857

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,618$1,857$58,248/yr
2 bedrooms$2,098$2,402$75,545/yr
3 bedrooms$2,338$2,728$84,185/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $58,248 a year for the $1,618 one-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Fitness Center

  • In-Home Washer & Dryer

  • Pet Friendly

  • Renovated Homes Available

  • Swimming Pool


Location

2701 Elroy Rd, Hatfield, PA, 19440


Resident reviews

4.2 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.2
Maintenance4.4
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.5
Location4.3
Building Quality4.1

Montgomery Manor offers a well-maintained community with friendly staff and quality amenities that many residents appreciate, particularly those who stay long-term. However, the property experiences recurring issues with maintenance responsiveness, unit condition upon move-in, and fees—including a mandatory $70/month amenity fee and required Verizon internet service. Residents report inconsistent maintenance quality, with some tickets closed without completion, and concerns about unit durability over time.

Management and office staff receive mixed feedback, with many residents praising their friendliness and responsiveness, while others report communication breakdowns and unresolved concerns. Maintenance responsiveness varies significantly—some residents report quick service, while others describe delayed repairs, incomplete work, and tickets closed without completion. Common operational issues include inconsistent enforcement of policies, staffing limitations affecting service quality, and recurring maintenance challenges across multiple units.

Maintenance response times are generally quick, with many residents praising staff friendliness and efficiency on routine repairs like plumbing clogs and appliance fixes. However, significant concerns emerge around incomplete repairs, work orders closed without resolution, prolonged delays on major issues like HVAC and heating failures, and quality of workmanship that sometimes creates new problems. Recurring issues include plumbing failures, HVAC malfunctions with water damage, and inconsistent follow-through on complex repairs requiring outside contractors.

The property offers well-regarded amenities including a pool, gym, dog park, and clubhouse that residents frequently enjoy. Maintenance response times are generally quick, though work quality and completion rates are inconsistent concerns. Common-area upkeep issues include trash overflow, dog waste management, and outdoor lighting maintenance. Parking spaces are noted as tight, and amenity access has been delayed in some cases.

The property benefits from a convenient location with good access to shopping, parks, and commute routes, plus ample parking and in-unit laundry. However, residents report mixed experiences with maintenance responsiveness, parking space constraints, and property upkeep issues that detract from the location advantage. The neighborhood is generally described as quiet and peaceful, though some residents note concerns about noise and activity levels.

Residents report mixed experiences with building quality and maintenance responsiveness. While some appreciate the apartment layouts and finishes, common concerns include delayed maintenance response times, cleanliness issues at move-in, plumbing problems, and inadequate upkeep of common areas including trash management and exterior lighting. Maintenance staffing constraints are cited as a limiting factor in addressing repair requests promptly.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

Montgomery Manor Apartments & Townhomes offers spacious apartments and townhomes in Hatfield, PA near Yorkshire Commons. Visit our website for more information!


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Pennfield Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.2 mi

Hatfield El School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.4 mi

Hatfield Sch/Age Program

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Stepping Stones Nursery & Dcc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Friendship House Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Stepping Stones Nursery School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.4 mi

Building Blocks Christian School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.5 mi

Kulp El School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.0 mi

Little Lion Nursery School Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.7 mi

Building Blocks Learning Centr

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool4.0 mi

Contact & management