How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Preserve at Milltown 1 of 2

The Preserve at Milltown

$1,690 – $2,340/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 750–1,180 sq ft
  • 15 units available
  • Pet friendly
500 Meadowlake Dr, Downingtown, PA, 19335

As of October 13, 2026, The Preserve at Milltown in Downingtown, PA has 15 apartments for rent from $1,690 to $2,340/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,690, two-bedrooms at $2,040, and three-bedrooms at $2,245. The average asking rent has fallen 6% since March 31, 2026, from $1,982 to $1,863.

Floor plans

4 floor plans · 15 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

One Bedroom - 750 sqft

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 750 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,690/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
R190$1,690750Oct 9
E157$1,800750Oct 12
M405$1,770750Oct 14
Q218$1,775750Jan 8

One Bedroom w/ Den - 830 sqft

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 830 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,780/mo

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
L379$1,790830Jun 12
A015$1,820830Jun 26
H251$1,780830Jul 22
W044$1,790830Sep 18
S172$1,875830Nov 6
S156$1,865830Nov 13
A019$1,890830Nov 22
F183$1,860830Jan 1

Two Bedroom 1.5 Bath - 990 sqft

2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 990 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,040/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
S158$2,040990Oct 21

Three Bedroom 2 Bath - 1,180 sqft

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,180 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,245/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
K349$2,2451,180Sep 18
B061$2,3401,180Oct 14

See all 82 units listed at The Preserve at Milltown, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Preserve at Milltown has ranged from $1,794 to $1,993. The current average is $1,863, down $119 (6%) from $1,982 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (186 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,878$1,675 – $2,39515
Sep 2026$1,861$1,590 – $2,41518
Aug 2026$1,837$1,560 – $2,36525
Jul 2026$1,861$1,630 – $2,55522
Jun 2026$1,877$1,620 – $2,46027
May 2026$1,904$1,695 – $2,39026
Apr 2026$1,966$1,675 – $2,44525
Mar 2026$1,982$1,745 – $2,42020

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,690 – $2,340/mo
  • Lease term

    10 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 1

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: One Bedroom - 750 sqft at $1,690

$1,929/mo

$239/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,690

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $139

  • Internet

    est.

    $87

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $13

  • All-in monthly

    $1,929

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,690$1,929$60,840/yr
2 bedrooms$2,040$2,344$73,440/yr
3 bedrooms$2,245$2,635$80,820/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $60,840 a year for the $1,690 one-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Fitness Center

  • In-Home Washer & Dryer

  • Pet Friendly

  • Renovated Homes Available

  • Swimming Pool

  • First Floor

  • Granite Countertops

  • Microwave

  • Modern White Cabinets

  • Smart Home Technology

  • Stainless Steel Appliances

  • Tile Backsplash

  • Vinyl Plank Flooring


Amenity photos

  • Pool

Location

500 Meadowlake Dr, Downingtown, PA, 19335


Resident reviews

3.7 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.9
Maintenance4.3
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.4
Location4.5
Building Quality3.4

The Preserve at Milltown receives mixed feedback, with 77% positive reviews highlighting responsive maintenance, friendly staff, and good amenities, but 22% negative reviews citing significant concerns about unit cleanliness at move-in, drainage and flooding issues, thin walls, and trash management. Residents consistently praise maintenance response times and office staff professionalism, though some report inconsistent unit preparation and ongoing property maintenance challenges.

Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and friendliness, with maintenance requests typically resolved within 24-48 hours. However, a significant minority of residents report serious concerns about move-in unit cleanliness, lease policy communication, and follow-through on maintenance issues. Communication gaps and inconsistent service delivery appear to be recurring friction points, particularly around unit inspections and property condition disclosures.

Maintenance response is generally quick and reliable, with most residents reporting same-day or next-day service for work orders. The maintenance team is frequently praised for professionalism, friendliness, and follow-through on repairs including HVAC, plumbing, and appliance issues. However, some residents report inconsistent follow-up on complex repairs, occasional delays in completing work, and issues with appliance reliability, particularly washer/dryer units that require frequent repairs.

Most residents praise the property's well-maintained grounds, responsive maintenance staff, and diverse amenities including pools, dog parks, gyms, and recreational facilities. However, some residents report concerns about gym equipment condition and age, occasional delays in maintenance response, and trash management issues during peak times. Amenity fees and pricing structure are points of contention for certain residents, though many feel amenities justify the cost.

The property benefits from a convenient location near stores, restaurants, and various amenities, with a quiet neighborhood setting that residents appreciate. Most reviews highlight the accessible area and proximity to multiple destinations. However, some residents note concerns about flooding in certain units during heavy rain and occasional infrastructure issues like power outages.

Move-in cleanliness is a significant concern, with multiple residents reporting units that were not properly cleaned before occupancy, including residue from previous tenants, dust, grease, and paint defects. While some residents praise responsive maintenance staff, others report slow response times and incomplete repairs. Noise insulation between units is poor, and the building shows signs of deferred maintenance including water damage, mold, pest issues, and aging finishes.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

The Preserve at Milltown offers apartments in Downingtown, PA in Thorndale with the finest amenities. Visit our website for more information.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Copeland Run Academy

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.0 mi

Beaver Creek El School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.1 mi

St Joseph School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.4 mi

Downingtown High School West Campus

Public · High
PublicHigh1.5 mi

Downington Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.5 mi

Creative Kids Of Downingtown

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.6 mi

Step By Step Childrens House

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.7 mi

Lori Petrie Preschool

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.8 mi

Bradford Hgts El School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.8 mi

West Bradford El School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary2.0 mi

Contact & management