How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Northrup Court Apartments 1 of 2

Northrup Court Apartments

$1,035 – $1,660/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1 bath
  • 576–864 sq ft
  • 2 units available
  • Pet friendly
135 Fern Hollow Rd, Coraopolis, PA, 15108

As of October 13, 2026, Northrup Court Apartments in Coraopolis, PA has 2 apartments for rent from $1,035 to $1,660/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,035 and two-bedrooms at $1,660. The average asking rent has risen 5.9% since May 7, 2026, from $1,273 to $1,348.

Floor plans

2 floor plans · 2 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

The Hampton

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 576 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,035/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0501 0501$1,035576Dec 1

The Sterling

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 864 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,660/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
0702 0702$1,660864Oct 30

See all 13 units listed at Northrup Court Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Northrup Court Apartments has ranged from $1,100 to $1,670. The current average is $1,348, up $75 (5.9%) from $1,273 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (144 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,393$1,035 – $1,7503
Sep 2026$1,521$1,040 – $1,6703
Aug 2026$1,344$985 – $1,8152
Jul 2026$1,176$1,030 – $1,4104
Jun 2026$1,277$1,020 – $1,5703
May 2026$1,323$1,190 – $1,3652

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,035 – $1,660/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 30

Monthly fees

Pet Rent (Per Pet)

$50/mo

Renter's Insurance

$18.75/mo

Trash Removal

$24/mo

Ulity Billing Administrave Fee

$2.95/mo

Due at signing

Administrave Fee

$125

Applicaon Fee

$50

Insurance Placement Fee

$10

Insurance Placement Policy

$15

Late Fee

$100

Non-Sufficient Funds

$35

Pet Fee

$350

Security Deposit (Refundable)

$500

Vacant Unit Cost Recovery

$50

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: The Hampton at $1,035

$1,351/mo

$316/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,035

  • Pet Rent (Per Pet)

    $50

  • Renter's Insurance

    $19

  • Trash Removal

    $24

  • Ulity Billing Administrave Fee

    $3

  • Electric and gas

    est.
    Other utilities are billed by the building

    $88

  • Internet

    est.

    $87

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $13

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,351

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,035$1,351$37,260/yr
2 bedrooms$1,660$2,017$59,760/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $37,260 a year for the $1,035 one-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Additional Storage

  • On-Site Laundry Care Facility

  • Pet Friendly Community

  • Private Entrance

  • Private Patio

  • Resident Portal With Online Rent Payment


Location

135 Fern Hollow Rd, Coraopolis, PA, 15108


Resident reviews

3.2
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.3
Maintenance3.5
Building Quality3.7
Location4.3
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.3

Northrup Court Apartments receives polarized reviews reflecting significant inconsistency in resident experience. Positive reviews highlight clean, quiet, well-maintained grounds, responsive maintenance, and friendly staff during move-in and lease periods. However, negative reviews consistently cite outdated units, high utility costs, maintenance delays, unresolved pest issues, communication gaps with management, disputed security deposit deductions, and rent increases that residents feel exceed property quality.

Management responsiveness and staff friendliness vary significantly across time periods and personnel changes. Many residents report positive experiences with prompt maintenance response and accommodating staff, while others describe recent communication challenges, staffing gaps, and billing disputes. Office accessibility and consistency appear to be ongoing concerns, particularly regarding deposit returns and move-out procedures.

Maintenance response times and follow-through are inconsistent across the property. Positive reviews highlight quick responses to repair requests and professional service, while negative reviews report delayed work orders, incomplete repairs (including HVAC and plumbing issues), and unresolved concerns like mold and pest problems. Common complaints include high utility bills paired with ineffective heating and cooling systems, and work orders marked complete without actual resolution.

Residents report significant concerns about building condition, including pest issues, mold, poor insulation, and aging finishes that haven't been updated in years. Noise insulation is inadequate, with sound easily traveling between units. While some residents note the apartments are spacious and well-appointed, maintenance responsiveness is inconsistent, and climate control systems are reported as ineffective.

The property benefits from a convenient location near retail stores and reasonable commute access, with several residents noting proximity to shopping and transit options like Park and Ride. Rent is positioned at the higher end for the area, though some residents view this as offset by reduced commute costs and local employment opportunities. The quiet, safe neighborhood character is a consistent positive, though one older review noted concerns about construction quality and pest issues in the surrounding area.

Amenities vary by unit type, with some apartments offering in-unit washer/dryer hookups and storage, while others lack dedicated amenities. Positive feedback highlights spacious layouts and unit features like dishwashers and garbage disposals. Concerns include parking lot management, common-area maintenance issues such as laundry room flooding, and climate control functionality in shared spaces.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

View Fees & Charges Guide For a list of additional fees and charges you may encounter, please view the fees and charges guide. Take note that fees may change at any time and are subject to the terms of the application and lease.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Carol Leone Childcare & Development Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.5 mi

St Andrew Day School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

St Margaret Mary Child Care Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.3 mi

Allegheny Intermediate Unit Head Start

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

St. Margaret Mary Child Care Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.5 mi

Stevens' Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.5 mi

Kinder Care Learning Center #1089

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.6 mi

Kindercare Learning Center 1089

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.6 mi

Rhema Christian School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.8 mi

Cornell High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.9 mi

Contact & management