How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Laros Lofts Residential 1 of 4

Laros Lofts Residential

$1,675 – $2,350/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 859–1,453 sq ft
  • 3 units available
650 E North St, Bethlehem, PA, 18018

As of October 13, 2026, Laros Lofts Residential in Bethlehem, PA has 3 apartments for rent from $1,675 to $2,350/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,675 and two-bedrooms at $2,350. The average asking rent has risen 16.2% since June 27, 2026, from $1,672 to $1,942.

Floor plans

3 floor plans · 3 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

1 Bedroom

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 859 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,675/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
228$1,675859Sep 10

1 Bedroom

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 917 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,800/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
255$1,800917Aug 10

2 Bedroom

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,453 Sq Ft

Starting at $2,350/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
234$2,3501,453Oct 10

See all 23 units listed at Laros Lofts Residential, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Laros Lofts Residential has ranged from $1,620 to $2,075. The current average is $1,942, up $270 (16.2%) from $1,672 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (74 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,942$1,675 – $2,3503
Sep 2026$1,777$1,650 – $2,3507
Aug 2026$1,849$1,450 – $2,25015
Jul 2026$1,792$1,450 – $2,3504
Jun 2026$1,672$1,450 – $1,8153

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,675 – $2,350/mo
  • Security deposit

    $1,675
  • Earliest move-in

    Aug 10

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Allentown area.

Lowest-priced apartment: 1 bedroom at $1,675

$1,939/mo

$264/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,675

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $164

  • Internet

    est.

    $87

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $13

  • All-in monthly

    $1,939

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,675$1,939$60,300/yr
2 bedrooms$2,350$2,690$84,600/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $60,300 a year for the $1,675 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Bethlehem earns $48,835 a year.

Compared with the Allentown area

The median one-bedroom at Laros Lofts Residential asks $1,738 a month, 49% above the Allentown area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,167. Typical asking rents across the area are down 0.4% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereAllentown-area asking rentBethlehem rent paid
1 bedroom$1,738$1,167$1,135
2 bedrooms$2,350$1,499$1,503
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Bethlehem, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Central Air

  • Common Patio

  • Community Room

  • Den

  • Fitness Center

  • Gym

  • High Ceilings

  • Large Windows

  • Onsite Parking

  • Terrace

  • Washer/Dryer


Amenity photos

  • Lobby

Location

650 E North St, Bethlehem, PA, 18018


Resident reviews

3.7
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.3
Building Quality4.1
Location4.1
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.5
Maintenance3.5

Laros Lofts offers beautiful, well-designed units with responsive management and reliable maintenance service, though sound transmission between units remains a consistent concern. Long-term residents report positive experiences with staff responsiveness and building aesthetics, while some residents cite noise issues, inconsistent policy enforcement, and delayed responses to certain maintenance concerns like security door repairs. The property's historic registry status and ongoing renovations are factors in the building's structural characteristics.

Management responsiveness and maintenance quality are consistently praised, with staff addressing concerns promptly and professionally. Noise from thin walls and floors remains a recurring concern, though some residents attribute this to the building's historic structure and neighbor behavior rather than management failure. Communication about building maintenance and safety protocols could be more proactive, and policy enforcement regarding quiet hours and parking appears inconsistent.

Laros Lofts features beautiful, well-designed units with responsive maintenance service, but sound insulation is a significant concern for many residents. Noise transmission between units is frequently reported, with thin walls and unsealed floors allowing conversations and activity to travel between apartments. Building upkeep varies, with some residents noting cleanliness issues in common areas and delayed responses to maintenance requests, while others report prompt service and well-maintained spaces.

Residents consistently praise the property's location and pricing as key advantages. The building features modern design with high ceilings and large windows, and management and maintenance staff are noted as responsive and professional. However, sound transmission between units is a recurring concern, with some attributing this to the historic building's structural limitations and thin walls. Parking logistics and neighbor conduct issues have been mentioned, though experiences vary significantly among residents.

Residents highlight well-maintained common areas including a gym, lounge, and patio space, with generally positive experiences regarding maintenance responsiveness. However, soundproofing between units remains a concern for some residents, with reports of noise transmission and occasional building system issues such as fire alarm frequency. Management communication and policy enforcement appear inconsistent across resident experiences, though maintenance staff are consistently praised for prompt and professional service.

Maintenance response was generally prompt when issues were reported, with maintenance staff noted as courteous and efficient. However, structural maintenance concerns—including soundproofing gaps, recurring leaks, and elevator reliability issues—were not adequately addressed despite resident requests. Communication about maintenance work and follow-through on promised repairs (such as floor padding installation) were inconsistent, and common area upkeep fell short of expectations.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Somewhat Walkable

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Laros Lofts Located within walking distance to Historic Downtown Bethlehem, the 1900s era Laros Silk Mill has been converted into like new apartments and commercial spaces. The apartments feature 14 feet + ceilings, exposed brick, and oversized windows.


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Bethlehem Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.2 mi

Bethlehem Ymca

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.3 mi

Thomas Jefferson Cc Program

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Youngsters Inc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Northeast Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.4 mi

Head Start LV-Lafayette

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Liberty High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.7 mi

Gateway School Of Lehigh Valley

Private · High
PrivateHigh0.7 mi

Moravian Academy Middle School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.9 mi

Contact & management