B1
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 900 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,694/mo
How can I help?
_updated.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
$1,694 – $2,592/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Westview Heights Apartments in Portland, OR has 13 apartments for rent from $1,694 to $2,592/mo. Two-bedrooms start at $1,694 and three-bedrooms at $2,237. The average asking rent has fallen 5.1% since May 8, 2026, from $2,287 to $2,171.
5 floor plans · 13 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 900 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,694/mo
3 Bedrooms • 3.5 Baths • 1,560 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,237/mo
3 Bedrooms • 3.5 Baths • 1,620 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,332/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5620E | $2,332 | 1,620 | Oct 15 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,510 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,347/mo
See all 55 units listed at Westview Heights Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Westview Heights Apartments has ranged from $2,058 to $2,364. The current average is $2,171, down $116 (5.1%) from $2,287 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $2,147 | $1,586 – $2,592 | 14 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,166 | $1,579 – $2,567 | 14 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,261 | $1,768 – $2,696 | 15 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,220 | $1,720 – $2,556 | 13 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,254 | $1,763 – $2,601 | 15 |
| May 2026 | $2,282 | $1,760 – $2,601 | 14 |
Rent
$1,694 – $2,592/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 12The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Portland area.
$2,030/mo
$336/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,694
Electric, gas, water
$217
Internet
$74
Renters insurance
$13
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$2,030
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | $1,694 | $2,030 | $60,984/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,237 | $2,665 | $80,532/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $60,984 a year for the $1,694 two-bedroom. The median renter household in Portland earns $59,728 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Westview Heights Apartments asks $1,694 a month, about the same as the Portland area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,664. Typical asking rents across the area are down 1.5% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Portland-area asking rent | Portland rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | $1,694 | $1,664 | $1,806 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,372 | — | $2,175 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Portland
Access To Rock Creek Regional Trail And Tualatin Hills Park
Better On-Site Parking Solutions With Zark More Info On Better On-Site Parking Solutions With Zark
Built-In Desk
Built-In Kitchen Pantry
Cozy Gas Fireplaces
Fitness Center With Free Weights And Cardio Machines
Flexible Rent Payment Schedule With Flex Rent More Info On Flexible Rent Payment Schedule With Flex Rent
Get Rewarded For Paying Rent And Shopping Local
Kitchen Island Or Breakfast Bar With Pendant Lighting
Lush Landscaped Grounds
Oversized Walk-In Closets
Part Of Sought After Beaverton School District Opens In A New Tab
Professional Onsite Management
Subway Kitchen Tile Backsplash
Vaulted Ceilings
Wood-Style Plank Flooring
Worry-Free 24-Hour Onsite Maintenance
Single Attached Garage
Street View
18301 Nw Chemeketa Ln, Portland, OR, 97229
Westview Heights receives mixed feedback reflecting strong maintenance and office staff responsiveness, but significant concerns about unit condition, parking limitations, and amenity maintenance. Positive experiences highlight professional, responsive maintenance teams and helpful leasing staff, while negative reviews cite recurring issues with appliance reliability, thin walls, inadequate parking, and grounds cleanliness. The property's spacious layout and location are frequently praised, but operational challenges around communication, lease enforcement, and move-in readiness detract from the overall experience.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with positive experiences centered on maintenance team professionalism and select office staff, but recurring concerns about office availability, delayed responses to maintenance requests, and communication gaps during service interruptions. Leasing and move-in processes receive mixed feedback, ranging from seamless and professional to reports of inadequate unit preparation and unannounced inspections. Policy enforcement and community management issues, including lease violations and amenity access changes, have generated resident frustration.
Maintenance response is generally fast and professional, with most residents reporting same-day or next-day service for work orders. The maintenance team is frequently praised for being courteous, skilled, and thorough in addressing repairs ranging from plumbing and appliances to HVAC and structural issues. However, some residents report delayed responses to initial move-in checklists and occasional issues with appliance durability, particularly dishwashers and refrigerators that require repeated repairs or replacement.
The property benefits from a desirable neighborhood location with good walkability and proximity to amenities and employment. Most residents praise the safe, lively community environment. However, parking presents a significant challenge for multi-car households, with limited garage capacity forcing residents to seek street parking. A minority of residents report the location as the primary positive aspect despite concerns with other property services.
Amenities and shared spaces receive mixed feedback, with significant concerns about maintenance and upkeep. The pool operates with restricted hours and is described as poorly maintained by some residents, while parking is consistently cited as inadequate for multi-car households, with limited garage capacity and street parking shortages. Common areas show cleanliness issues including trash and pet waste accumulation, though the gym, laundry, and landscaping receive limited mention. Management responsiveness to maintenance requests and amenity issues varies, with communication gaps noted regarding service disruptions.
Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly with noise insulation, cleanliness at move-in, and appliance reliability. Common issues include thin walls allowing sound transfer between units, inadequate pre-move-in cleaning, and appliances that malfunction or require repeated maintenance attention. While maintenance staff responsiveness is noted positively by some residents, systemic building condition problems—including electrical issues, plumbing concerns, and wear on finishes—appear to be recurring themes.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Somewhat Bikeable
Treat yourself to a truly unique living experience at Westview Heights Apartments. Nowhere else will you find a more perfect union of comfort, style, and convenience than in our beautifully landscaped community of apartments in the Bethany neighborhood of Portland, OR. Westview Heights Apartments offers the utmost in Oregonian living with two and three bedroom apartments and townhomes located in the highly sought after Beaverton School District. Enjoy the renovated redesigned interiors and life-enhancing upgrades around the property. Hardwood-style flooring, spacious floor plans, and expansive private balconies are just a few apartment features you'll love. Our community has all the modern conveniences you need. An updated state-of-the-art fitness center, a gorgeous resort-style pool, and onsite access to running, hiking, and jogging trails make Westview Heights Apartments a hard place to leave. When you do wander out into the world, youre less than 20 minutes from downtown Portland. Discover the upgrade you have been looking for at Westview Heights Apartments!
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Kindercare Learning Center #1659 Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Westview High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.8 mi |
Rock Creek Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Kozy Kids Home Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Little Green Apple Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Country Kid's S A Family Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Kids Korner Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
Lovely Lambs Childcare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.9 mi |
Jacob Wismer Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.0 mi |
Stoller Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 2.0 mi |