Studio 60%
Studio • 1 Bath • 460 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,025/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-105E | $1,025 | 460 | Jun 19 |
How can I help?

$1,025 – $1,400/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Rose in Portland, OR has 3 apartments for rent from $1,025 to $1,400/mo. Studios start at $1,025, one-bedrooms at $1,350, and two-bedrooms at $1,400. The average asking rent has risen 4.9% since June 27, 2026, from $1,200 to $1,258.
3 floor plans · 3 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 460 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,025/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-105E | $1,025 | 460 | Jun 19 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 589 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,350/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-208W | $1,350 | 589 | Aug 12 |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 852 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,400/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-205E | $1,400 | 852 | Aug 21 |
See all 7 units listed at The Rose, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Rose has ranged from $1,200 to $1,258. The current average is $1,258, the highest in the past year.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,258 | $1,025 – $1,400 | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,258 | $1,025 – $1,400 | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,225 | $1,025 – $1,400 | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,209 | $1,125 – $1,250 | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,200 | $1,125 – $1,250 | 3 |
Rent
$1,025 – $1,400/moSecurity deposit
$500Earliest move-in
Jun 19The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Portland area.
$1,278/mo
$253/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,025
Electric, gas, water
$134
Internet
$74
Renters insurance
$13
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$1,278
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,025 | $1,278 | $36,900/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,350 | $1,617 | $48,600/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,400 | $1,736 | $50,400/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $36,900 a year for the $1,025 studio. The median renter household in Portland earns $59,728 a year.
The one one-bedroom listed at The Rose asks $1,350 a month, 6% below the Portland area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,440. Typical asking rents across the area are down 1.5% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Portland-area asking rent | Portland rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,025 | — | $1,322 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,350 | $1,440 | $1,493 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,400 | $1,664 | $1,806 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Portland
Yes
9700 Ne Everett Ct, Portland, OR, 97220
Resident experiences at this property are mixed, with significant variation based on timing and individual circumstances. Positive reviews highlight affordable pricing, in-unit amenities like washers/dryers, responsive maintenance, and supportive management. However, negative reviews consistently cite neighborhood safety concerns, including theft, drug activity, and homeless encampments nearby. Common property-level issues include odors in common areas, insufficient hot water capacity, and limited management office hours.
Management responsiveness and communication practices receive mixed feedback. Positive experiences highlight staff willingness to address resident concerns and support, while negative experiences cite limited office hours, unresolved issues, and billing disputes. Recurring concerns include fee transparency and response to maintenance requests, though maintenance staff are generally noted as responsive and friendly.
The property offers good transit access via nearby public transportation, which is convenient for commuters but comes with neighborhood trade-offs. Residents appreciate amenities like the community garden and bike storage. Location convenience is mixed—while transit access is strong, the surrounding neighborhood is considered less walkable and has some safety concerns.
Amenities include a community garden, bicycle storage, and daily coffee service. Package security is a concern, with residents reporting theft from lobby and mailbox areas. Common areas, particularly the lobby, have persistent odor issues that detract from the shared space experience. Maintenance staff are generally responsive to requests.
Maintenance staff respond quickly to repair requests and complete work efficiently. Residents report positive interactions with maintenance personnel and appreciate the proactive upkeep of the property grounds and common areas.
The building features modern finishes including hardwood floors and new appliances from its 2015 construction, with responsive maintenance staff. However, residents report persistent odor issues in common areas like the lobby and hallways. Building cleanliness and upkeep in shared spaces appear inconsistent, with some concerns about security and package theft in lobby areas.
Walkable
Good Transit
Very Bikeable
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Eastside Education Center Private · High | Private | High | 0.3 mi |
Vestal Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.8 mi |
Lee Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Crossroads Christian School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.1 mi |
Earth Tortoise Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Sacramento Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Mt Hood Cc Head Start-Knott Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Leodis V. McDaniel High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.4 mi |
Kidz Own Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.7 mi |
Mannahouse Christian Academy - Portland Campus Private · High | Private | High | 1.8 mi |