Plan E1A2
Studio • 1 Bath • 462 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,337/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 206 | $1,337 | 462 | Nov 21 |
How can I help?

$1,337 – $2,062/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Meetinghouse in Portland, OR has 6 apartments for rent from $1,337 to $2,062/mo. Studios start at $1,337 and one-bedrooms at $1,756. The average asking rent has risen 1.8% since April 10, 2026, from $1,678 to $1,708.
6 floor plans · 6 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 462 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,337/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 206 | $1,337 | 462 | Nov 21 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 496 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,437/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 478 | $1,437 | 496 | Nov 3 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 616 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,756/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | $1,756 | 616 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 635 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,816/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 363 | $1,816 | 635 | Dec 24 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 656 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,838/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 333 | $1,838 | 656 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 772 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,062/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 381 | $2,062 | 772 | Nov 5 |
See all 62 units listed at Meetinghouse, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Meetinghouse has ranged from $1,447 to $1,773. The current average is $1,708, up $30 (1.8%) from $1,678 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,678 | $1,317 – $2,062 | 7 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,576 | $1,212 – $2,296 | 18 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,677 | $1,332 – $2,416 | 19 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,611 | $1,397 – $2,244 | 11 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,645 | $1,347 – $2,060 | 13 |
| May 2026 | $1,529 | $1,273 – $2,959 | 15 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,637 | $1,375 – $1,990 | 12 |
Rent
$1,337 – $2,062/moSecurity deposit
$400Lease term
13 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 12Pet Rent (Cat) | $60/mo |
Pet Rent (Dog) | $60/mo |
RentTrack | $6.95/mo |
Trash | $30/mo |
Application Fee | $70 |
Pet Deposit (Cat) | $300 |
Pet Deposit (Dog) | $300 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Portland area.
$1,636/mo
$299/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,337
Pet Rent (Cat)
$60
Pet Rent (Dog)
$60
RentTrack
$7
Trash
$30
Electric and gas
$55
Internet
$74
Renters insurance
$13
All-in monthly
$1,636
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,337 | $1,636 | $48,132/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,756 | $2,061 | $63,216/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $48,132 a year for the $1,337 studio. The median renter household in Portland earns $59,728 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Meetinghouse asks $1,827 a month, 27% above the Portland area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,440. Typical asking rents across the area are down 1.5% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Portland-area asking rent | Portland rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,387 | — | $1,322 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,827 | $1,440 | $1,493 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Portland
Air Conditioning
Balcony
Bike Storage
Community Room
Courtyard Terrace
Dishwasher
Dog Spa
Entertaining Kitchen
Fireplace
Fitness Center
Glass Top Stove
High Ceilings
Lounge Areas
Microwave
On-Site Recycling
Outdoor Firepit
Outdoor Seating
Package Lockers
Ping Pong Table
Pool Table
Quartz Countertops
Stainless Steel Appliances
Tile Backsplash
Undermount Sinks
Walk-In Closet
Washer And Dryer
Wood Plank Flooring
Courtyard View
Garbage Disposal
Light Oak Finish Package
Shower/Tub Combo
1630 Se Rural St, Portland, OR, 97202
Meetinghouse residents consistently praise the property's cleanliness, safety, quiet environment, and responsive management and maintenance staff. The Sellwood location offers excellent walkability to transit, dining, and parks. A small number of residents raised concerns about pricing, mail delivery infrastructure issues, and communication gaps during the leasing process.
Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness throughout the leasing and residency process. The team handles tenant concerns with effective communication and follow-through, including emergency situations and maintenance coordination. One prospective resident noted a gap in follow-up communication after their tour, and a separate concern was raised regarding a mail room infrastructure issue requiring resolution.
Residents consistently praise the property's location in Sellwood for walkability to grocery stores, restaurants, parks, and public transit (MAX/bus). The neighborhood is described as safe, quiet, and offering convenient access to city amenities. Parking garage security and transit connectivity are highlighted as strong conveniences, though some residents note uneven accessibility to the garbage/recycling room across different building sections.
Residents consistently praise the property's well-maintained amenities and shared spaces, including a gym, courtyard, community room, bike storage, and pet wash. The building offers convenient underground parking and is noted for its quiet, secure environment with responsive management and maintenance staff. Minor concerns include uneven convenience of the garbage/recycling room location and mail room processes, though overall amenities and property upkeep receive strong approval.
Residents consistently praise the building's quiet environment and sound insulation, noting excellent cleanliness and well-maintained common areas. Staff responsiveness and efficiency in handling tenant matters are highlighted as strengths. Minor operational concerns include uneven convenience of the garbage/recycling room location and parking garage security features.
Maintenance response and follow-through vary at this property. One resident reported positive experiences with prompt, professional repair work on appliances, noting staff professionalism and attentiveness during service calls. However, another resident raised concerns about delayed resolution of a significant structural maintenance issue affecting mail delivery, with reported disputes over repair costs and timelines.
Very Walkable
Minimal Transit
Very Bikeable
Meetinghouse offers modern apartments in Southeast Portland with a walkable location near neighborhood restaurants, bars, coffee shops, and local shopping. Each home features spacious layouts, fully equipped kitchens, and thoughtfully designed interiors that create a comfortable place to live. Residents enjoy community amenities including a courtyard terrace for relaxing outdoors, a fitness center for staying active, and convenient bike storage. With outstanding access to the surrounding neighborhood and modern apartment features designed for everyday living, Meetinghouse brings together comfort, convenience, and a connected Southeast Portland lifestyle.
Building
ApartmentYear built
2019Total units
232| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Immanuel Lutheran Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Creative Minds Lc-Westmoreland Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
St Agatha Catholic School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.5 mi |
Violet Garden Waldorf Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Sellwood Bilingual Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Duniway After School Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Brooklyn Cooperative Pre-School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Holy Family School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.3 mi |
Puddletown School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Puddletown School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.3 mi |