Cincinnati 110
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 710 Sq Ft
Starting at $991/mo
How can I help?

$991 – $1,886/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Commons at Olentangy in Columbus, OH has 36 apartments for rent from $991 to $1,886/mo. One-bedrooms start at $991, two-bedrooms at $1,211, and three-bedrooms at $1,721. The average asking rent has risen 47.6% since April 17, 2026, from $1,068 to $1,577.
9 floor plans · 36 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 710 Sq Ft
Starting at $991/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 890 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,211/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 997-DC | $1,211 | 890 | Oct 23 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 910 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,376/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,780 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,501/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,180 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,526/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,660 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,528/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 2,145 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,721/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,785 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,856/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 880-DC | $1,856 | 1,785 | Oct 31 |
3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,735 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,886/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 741-BR | $1,886 | 1,735 | Oct 15 |
See all 259 units listed at The Commons at Olentangy, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Commons at Olentangy has ranged from $1,053 to $1,719. The current average is $1,577, up $508 (47.6%) from $1,068 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,511 | $941 – $1,886 | 36 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,512 | $926 – $1,979 | 39 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,491 | $844 – $2,237 | 64 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,647 | $985 – $2,319 | 74 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,604 | $1,018 – $2,248 | 86 |
| May 2026 | $1,587 | $1,017 – $2,163 | 93 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,221 | $1,053 – $2,108 | 62 |
Rent
$991 – $1,886/moEarliest move-in
Sep 2The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Columbus area.
$1,250/mo
$259/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$991
Electric, gas, water
$156
Internet
$90
Renters insurance
$13
All-in monthly
$1,250
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $991 | $1,250 | $35,676/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,211 | $1,542 | $43,596/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,721 | $2,148 | $61,956/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $35,676 a year for the $991 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Columbus earns $51,734 a year.
The median two-bedroom at The Commons at Olentangy asks $1,695 a month, 24% above the Columbus area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,372. Typical asking rents across the area are down 0.1% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Columbus-area asking rent | Columbus rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,140 | $1,126 | $1,118 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,695 | $1,372 | $1,339 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,846 | — | $1,459 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Columbus
24-Hour Virtual Concierge
Attached Garages
Balcony Or Patio*
Basements
Basketball Court
Bay Windows
Breed & Weight Restrictions Apply
Carpeting
Central Air
Coffee & Refreshments Bar
Community Garden
Dishwasher
Dog Park
Dogs & Cats Welcome
Fireplace*
Fitness Center
Game Room
Garbage Disposal
Grilling & Picnic Areas
Microwave
Pantry
Playground
Subway Tile Backsplash
Sundeck
Swimming Pool
Tennis Court
Vinyl Plank Flooring
Volleyball Court
Washer & Dryer Included
Yoga Studio
4765 Blairfield Dr, Columbus, OH 43214
Residents report a stark divide between leasing office service and long-term living experience. While leasing staff receive consistent praise for friendliness and professionalism during the application process, ongoing concerns center on maintenance responsiveness, communication gaps, high utility costs, and recurring fees. Positive aspects include community events, amenities, and location, though many residents cite unresolved maintenance issues, poor condition at move-in, and difficulty reaching management after lease signing.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, friendliness, and professionalism during the application and move-in process. However, long-term residents report significant challenges with communication responsiveness, maintenance request resolution timelines, billing accuracy, and policy enforcement, with some describing unresolved maintenance issues persisting for months or years despite multiple requests.
Maintenance response times are a significant concern, with many residents reporting weeks-long delays for urgent issues like HVAC failures and plumbing leaks. Work orders are frequently marked complete without actual repairs being performed, and communication about service visits is often poor or absent. While some residents report positive experiences with responsive maintenance staff, the majority describe incomplete repairs, unaddressed issues, and difficulty reaching management to follow up on requests.
Residents report significant building quality concerns including persistent pest infestations (wasps, bees, roaches, rodents), unresolved water leaks and water damage, and poor maintenance responsiveness with extended delays or incomplete work. Common issues include drafty windows, outdated HVAC systems, malfunctioning appliances, and ceiling/wall damage from leaks. Maintenance requests frequently go unaddressed or are marked complete without work being performed, and residents report high utility bills despite poor building condition.
Amenities including the pool, gym, and landscaping are generally well-maintained and appreciated by residents. However, maintenance responsiveness is inconsistent—some residents report prompt service while others describe significant delays in repairs. Parking lot upkeep, snow removal, and common-area cleanliness have been inconsistent, with some residents noting exterior lighting outages and debris issues. Communication gaps between residents and management regarding maintenance requests and inspections are a recurring concern.
The property benefits from a convenient location with nearby restaurants, businesses, and grocery stores that residents appreciate. Parking is accessible with assigned spots available. However, location convenience is somewhat offset by ongoing maintenance responsiveness issues and communication gaps that have frustrated longer-term residents, particularly regarding appliance repairs and facility upkeep.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Expand your view with a next-level home at The Commons at Olentangy. Our one, two, and three bedroom apartments and townhomes in Columbus, Ohio, meet your every need when it comes to modern living. Admire high-end touches like high ceilings, vinyl plank flooring, and a private patio or balcony. Our residents also have access to indulgent amenities like a fitness center and a swimming pool with a sundeck.⯠Isnât it time you upgraded your lifestyle? Give us a call today to learn more about life at The Commons at Olentangy.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Our Lady Of Bethlehem School & Childcare Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.4 mi |
Ridgeview Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.8 mi |
Our Lady Of Peace School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.3 mi |
Indian Springs Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.3 mi |
Worthington Christian Westview Elementary School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Tree of Life-Indianola Branch Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Home Grown Kids Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
Bishop Watterson High School Private · High | Private | High | 1.5 mi |
State School For The Blind Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.7 mi |
State School For The Blind Public · High | Public | High | 1.7 mi |