The Andover
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 684 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,195/mo
How can I help?
$1,195 – $2,277/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Village of Coldstream in Cincinnati, OH has 17 apartments for rent from $1,195 to $2,277/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,195, two-bedrooms at $1,292, and three-bedrooms at $2,114. The average asking rent has fallen 13.4% since June 24, 2026, from $1,706 to $1,477.
5 floor plans · 17 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 684 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,195/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 836 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,292/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 971 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,495/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 971 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,771/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #964 | $1,771 | 971 | Sep 28 |
See all 38 units listed at Village of Coldstream, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Village of Coldstream has ranged from $1,477 to $1,706. The current average is $1,477, the lowest in the past year.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,506 | $1,195 – $2,277 | 20 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,511 | $1,247 – $2,274 | 17 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,566 | $1,245 – $2,290 | 16 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,602 | $1,256 – $2,260 | 15 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,650 | $1,268 – $2,253 | 17 |
Rent
$1,195 – $2,277/moEarliest move-in
Aug 22The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Cincinnati area.
$1,466/mo
$271/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,195
Electric, gas, water
$168
Internet
$90
Renters insurance
$13
All-in monthly
$1,466
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,195 | $1,466 | $43,020/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,292 | $1,641 | $46,512/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,114 | $2,566 | $76,104/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $43,020 a year for the $1,195 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Cincinnati earns $36,840 a year.
The median two-bedroom at Village of Coldstream asks $1,484 a month, 18% above the Cincinnati area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,259. Typical asking rents across the area are down 0.2% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Cincinnati-area asking rent | Cincinnati rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,255 | $962 | $873 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,484 | $1,259 | $1,092 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,196 | — | $1,267 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Cincinnati
24 Hour Fitness Center
2” Faux Wood Blinds
Apple Pay Available
Charming Clubhouse
Courtyard
Doggie Depots
Granite Countertops
Hvac
Large Closets
Laundry Facilities
Laundry Hookups In All Townhomes
Ltv Flooring*
Modern, Two-Tone Interior Paint Scheme
Near Anderson Towne Center Opens In A New Tab
No Deposit Option Opens In A New Tab
Off Street Parking
On-Site Management & Maintenance
Package Receiving
Picnic Area
Playground
Pool & Wading Pool
Recycling
Sand Volleyball Court
Stainless Steel Appliances
Subway Tile Backsplashes
Sun Deck
Tennis Court
Under-Cabinet Lighting
Washer/Dryer Combo In All Flats
Washer Dryer Connection*
Wooded Entry & Perimeter
998 Meadowland Dr, Cincinnati, OH, 45255
Village of Coldstream offers a well-maintained community with responsive staff, quality amenities, and a peaceful wooded setting that appeals to families and long-term residents. Strengths include reliable maintenance service, organized community events, and a safe neighborhood atmosphere. However, residents report ongoing concerns about parking availability, aging unit conditions (water damage, HVAC limitations), enforcement of community rules, and fee transparency—issues that create friction between the property's appeal and the value proposition at current rental rates.
Management and office staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness with maintenance requests and resident concerns. Most residents report quick issue resolution and appreciate community events and activities organized by management. However, a minority of residents report billing discrepancies, fee assessments, and concerns about policy enforcement and resident conduct management.
The property offers well-maintained amenities including a pool, gym, dog park, and sports courts that residents generally appreciate. Maintenance and office staff are frequently praised for responsiveness and professionalism. Common concerns include gym size and equipment updates, occasional cleanliness issues in shared spaces like the laundry room, and enforcement of community rules around parking and noise during peak-use times.
The property offers a convenient location near shopping, schools, and Anderson Town Center with good access to the city, balanced by a quieter, wooded setting. Residents consistently praise ample parking, proximity to amenities, and the serene neighborhood feel. Some residents note the apartments are older and may not reflect current market standards for the rent charged, though maintenance and grounds upkeep are generally well-regarded.
Maintenance response times are generally quick, with most residents reporting work orders addressed within days. Staff are typically friendly and proactive, though some residents report incomplete repairs, inconsistent follow-through on appliance replacements, and occasional cleanup issues after service visits. Underground utilities require periodic infrastructure work that can temporarily affect access to the community.
Residents report that building condition does not align with rental costs, with concerns about outdated finishes, limited appliance quality, and insufficient maintenance of common areas. Noise issues are significant, particularly related to pet-friendly policies, and pest management appears inadequate for the wooded location. General upkeep and cleanliness of both units and shared spaces require substantial resident effort to maintain livable conditions.
Car-Dependent
Not Bikeable
A Great Place to Live by Towne Properties With safety being our #1 Priority, we here at the Village of Coldstream and Towne Properties will provide in-person tours or p lease view our video tours, pictures and floorplans. Contact us by phone or email for more information about our lovely community and apartment homes. The Village of Coldstream with its natural unspoiled beauty is one of Anderson Township's finest apartment communities. The surrounding trees and hills give you privacy from the outside world and ever changing color throughout the year.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
The Goddard School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
The Goddard School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Immaculate Heart of Mary School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.7 mi |
The Goddard School - Anderson Township Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Immaculate Heart of Mary Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.7 mi |
Anderson High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.7 mi |
Garden Montessori School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Ayer Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Anderson Hills Preschool Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Little Anderson Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |