How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Estates At Fernview 1 of 8

The Estates At Fernview

$1,234 – $1,299/mo

  • 1 bedroom
  • 1 bath
  • 585 sq ft
  • 3 units available
2587 Fernview Ct, Cincinnati, OH, 45212

As of October 13, 2026, The Estates At Fernview in Cincinnati, OH has 3 apartments for rent from $1,234 to $1,299/mo. The average asking rent has fallen 1.7% since June 24, 2026, from $1,299 to $1,277.

Floor plans

1 floor plan · 3 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

The Grand Vista - Renovated

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 585 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,234/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
#6004$1,299585Oct 8
#6018$1,299585Nov 30
#6050$1,234585Dec 8

See all 7 units listed at The Estates At Fernview, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Estates At Fernview has ranged from $1,179 to $1,299. The current average is $1,277, down $22 (1.7%) from $1,299 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (57 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,281$939 – $1,2993
Sep 2026$1,299$1,2992
Aug 2026$1,299$1,2993
Jul 2026$1,299$1,2991
Jun 2026$1,299$1,2992

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,234 – $1,299/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 8

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Cincinnati area.

Lowest-priced apartment: The Grand Vista - Renovated at $1,234

$1,505/mo

$271/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,234

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $168

  • Internet

    est.

    $90

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $13

  • All-in monthly

    $1,505

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,234$1,505$44,424/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $44,424 a year for the $1,234 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Cincinnati earns $36,840 a year.

Compared with the Cincinnati area

The median one-bedroom at The Estates At Fernview asks $1,299 a month, 35% above the Cincinnati area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $962. Typical asking rents across the area are down 0.2% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereCincinnati-area asking rentCincinnati rent paid
1 bedroom$1,299$962$873
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Cincinnati, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24-Hour Maintenance

  • Beautiful Tree-Lined Community

  • Ceiling Fans-Bedroom And Dining Spaces

  • Convenient Bluekey Laundry Facilities

  • Convenient Location To I-71, I-75, Hyde Park, Oakley, Xavier And Uc

  • Courtyard

  • Energy Efficient Central Heating And Air

  • Extra Storage

  • Four Closets With New Doors And Shelving

  • Gray Kitchen Cabinets, New Countertops, New Sinks

  • High Speed Internet Access (Fioptics)

  • In-Unit Washer/Dryer*

  • New Bathroom Vanity

  • New Bathtub Or Walk In Shower

  • New Interior Light Fixtures

  • New Stainless Steel Appliances-Stove, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

  • New Vinyl Plank Flooring Throughout

  • New White Bathroom Tile

  • No Deposit Option Opens In A New Tab

  • No Neighbors Above Or Below In Most Apartments

  • Off-Street Parking

  • On-Site Management

  • Package Receiving

  • Private Entries

  • Private Front And Back Entry

  • Public Transportation

  • Quiet Residential Neighborhood

  • Walk In Showers

  • Window Coverings -Blinds

  • Window Coverings-Blinds


Location

2587 Fernview Ct, Cincinnati, OH, 45212


Resident reviews

4.7 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Location3.0
Management3.6
Maintenance3.4
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.0
Building Quality2.7

The Estates at Fernview offers a quiet, safe community with responsive management and maintenance staff, though some residents note concerns about maintenance responsiveness, unit condition, and rent increases. Most residents praise the pet-friendly environment, well-maintained grounds, convenient location, and strong sense of community, with particular appreciation for staff attentiveness and quick repair turnaround. Negative feedback centers on maintenance delays for specific issues, thin walls limiting privacy, limited laundry facilities, and pricing relative to unit size and amenities.

The property offers a convenient central location with good access to downtown, shopping, and dining, though parking availability near units is a recurring concern. The neighborhood is consistently described as quiet, safe, and well-maintained, with proximity to major highways and local amenities. Residents appreciate the walkable area and nearby transit options, though some note the trade-off between affordability and limited amenities compared to competing properties.

Management and maintenance staff are consistently responsive, friendly, and professional, with office staff readily available to address resident concerns and work orders completed promptly. Community engagement is a strength, with regular events and communication fostering a sense of belonging. Most residents report positive experiences with lease and maintenance services, though some note concerns about parking availability and pricing relative to unit size and amenities.

Maintenance response is consistently quick, with most residents reporting same-day or next-day service for work orders and repairs. Staff are professional and communicative, providing updates on job progress and respecting resident schedules. However, some residents report incomplete repairs and ongoing issues with appliances and plumbing that require repeated requests.

Residents consistently praise responsive maintenance staff and well-maintained grounds, including landscaping, parking, and common areas. Laundry rooms and dog park facilities are noted as functional but could benefit from more frequent cleaning. The property offers basic amenities without premium features like pools or in-unit laundry, though multiple laundry rooms and ample off-street parking are available.

Building quality experiences vary significantly at this property. Positive reviews highlight quiet, well-maintained units with responsive maintenance and clean common areas, while negative feedback centers on thin wall construction that transmits neighbor noise and limited laundry facilities. Some residents report newly renovated units in good condition, though older units may lack modern amenities relative to rental price.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

Tucked behind the elegant Tudor homes in Pleasant Ridge, you will discover The Estates' charming, quiet, pet-friendly community at Fernview. Come home to green space and majestic trees. The Estates at Fernview feature ranch-style apartments in a park-like setting. Enjoy front and back doors to your ranch-style home, or choose a home in our carriage-style building. Call today for your tour! Check out our most recent community newsletter for more information about this great place to call home!


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Norwood Service League

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Norwood View Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.8 mi

North Norwood Head Start Child Development

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Immaculate Conception Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.5 mi

Immaculate Conception Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.5 mi

Norwood Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.5 mi

The Norwood Montessori School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.5 mi

Norwood High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.6 mi

Sharpsburg Primary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.6 mi

Re Lindner Ymca

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Contact & management