S2-2
Studio • 1 Bath • 559 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,760/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2304 | $2,760 | 559 | Dec 11 |
How can I help?
$2,760 – $4,039/mo
As of October 12, 2026, Cornerstone in Westbury, NY has 16 apartments for rent from $2,760 to $4,039/mo. Studios start at $2,760 and one-bedrooms at $3,197. The average asking rent has fallen 7.1% since March 25, 2026, from $3,676 to $3,414.
9 floor plans · 16 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 559 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,760/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2304 | $2,760 | 559 | Dec 11 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 560 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,825/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 760 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,197/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2302 | $3,197 | 760 | Nov 14 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 757 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,280/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 883 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,365/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1217 | $3,365 | 883 | Sep 21 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 767 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,475/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 758 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,840/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2215 | $3,840 | 758 | Aug 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 803 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,862/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420 | $3,862 | 803 | Jul 21 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 1,070 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,039/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2310 | $4,039 | 1,070 | Oct 23 |
See all 43 units listed at Cornerstone, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Cornerstone has ranged from $3,367 to $3,739. The current average is $3,414, down $262 (7.1%) from $3,676 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $3,396 | $2,760 – $4,039 | 16 |
| Sep 2026 | $3,465 | $2,760 – $4,039 | 15 |
| Aug 2026 | $3,448 | $2,983 – $3,925 | 17 |
| Jul 2026 | $3,595 | $2,952 – $4,588 | 17 |
| Jun 2026 | $3,571 | $2,918 – $4,588 | 17 |
| May 2026 | $3,597 | $2,895 – $4,639 | 20 |
| Apr 2026 | $3,663 | $2,968 – $4,639 | 20 |
| Mar 2026 | $3,685 | $2,985 – $4,458 | 20 |
Rent
$2,760 – $4,039/moEarliest move-in
Feb 20Community Amenity Fee | $50/mo |
Parking | $75/mo |
Parking - EV | $150/mo |
Parking - Garage | $150/mo |
Pet Rent | $75/mo |
Short Term Rental | $2,000/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $35/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.35/mo |
Application Fee | $20 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $750 |
Utility - Final Bill Fee | $10 |
Utility - New Account Fee | $15 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$5,484/mo
$2,724/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$2,760
Community Amenity Fee
$50
Parking
$75
Parking - EV
$150
Parking - Garage
$150
Pet Rent
$75
Short Term Rental
$2,000
Trash Services - Doorstep
$35
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee
$5
Electric and gas
$75
Internet
$95
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$5,484
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,760 | $5,484 | $110,400/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $3,197 | $5,930 | $127,880/yr |
Landlords here commonly look for a yearly income of 40 times the monthly rent, about $110,400 for the $2,760 studio.
Air Conditioning
Clubhouse For Entertaining
Co-Working Space
Direct Access To Lirr Platform
Dishwasher
Door To Door Track Pick Up
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Pet Friendly
Private Parking Garage
Professional Management Team
Rooftop Patio
Smoke Free
Two Modern Fitness Centers
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
461 Railroad Ave, Westbury, NY, 11590
Cornerstone Westbury receives overwhelmingly positive feedback for its new construction, spacious units, modern amenities, and responsive maintenance and leasing staff. The property maintains clean common areas, offers convenient transit access, and delivers prompt service on maintenance requests. A small number of residents report concerns about noise disturbances from other tenants, pest issues, trash collection timing, and communication gaps around security deposit returns.
Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, attentiveness, and helpfulness throughout the leasing and move-in process. Maintenance staff address service requests promptly and effectively. However, one resident reported significant issues with security deposit return communication and lack of responsiveness to phone calls and emails after move-out. Policy enforcement regarding noise and tenant conduct has been cited as a concern by some residents.
The building is generally well-maintained with new construction finishes and strong sound insulation between units, though experiences vary significantly. Most residents report clean common areas and responsive maintenance, but some report ongoing issues with hallway odors, pest sightings, and noise from neighboring units that management has not adequately addressed. Building condition and cleanliness appear solid when management protocols are followed, but enforcement of tenant conduct policies affects the overall living environment.
The property benefits from a prime location with convenient access to transit, including proximity to the LIRR Westbury Station, and easy connectivity to major roadways and airports across the tri-state region. Residents appreciate the walkability to shopping, restaurants, and nearby establishments. Parking is available with both indoor and outdoor assigned spaces, plus electric vehicle charging stations. One review noted concerns about trash removal timing and pest issues, which detract from the otherwise positive location experience.
Residents highlight well-maintained common areas, comprehensive amenities including two gyms, rooftop lounge with grill, two clubhouses with complimentary coffee service, and in-unit laundry as key strengths. The building receives consistent daily janitorial service and maintains clean hallways and shared spaces. One review reported delayed trash removal and odor issues in hallways, along with pest concerns, indicating occasional maintenance gaps in common-area upkeep.
Maintenance staff respond quickly to service requests, with work orders addressed within hours to the next business day. Communication and follow-up are consistent, and maintenance personnel address concerns promptly and effectively. Residents report satisfaction with the speed and thoroughness of repairs, including HVAC issues.
Very Walkable
Not Bikeable
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
130| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Dryden Street School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.2 mi |
Abc Three Sons Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Westbury Tender Loving Dcc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.7 mi |
Westbury Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.7 mi |
Wonder Ann's Child Care 2 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Drexel Avenue School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Brookeville Center Of Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
A Magical Moment Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Adventure Kids Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |