1A
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 709 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,680/mo
How can I help?

$2,680 – $5,200/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Sheldon at Suffern Station in Suffern, NY has 5 apartments for rent from $2,680 to $5,200/mo. One-bedrooms start at $2,680 and two-bedrooms at $3,500. The average asking rent has risen 8.7% since April 17, 2026, from $3,245 to $3,527.
4 floor plans · 5 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 709 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,680/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 982 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,500/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 415 | $3,500 | 982 | Oct 18 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,025 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,550/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 607 | $3,550 | 1,025 | Jun 10 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 964 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,200/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 215 | $5,200 | 964 | Sep 3 |
See all 14 units listed at The Sheldon at Suffern Station, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Sheldon at Suffern Station has ranged from $3,018 to $4,114. The current average is $3,527, up $282 (8.7%) from $3,245 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $3,766 | $2,680 – $5,200 | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | $3,848 | $2,546 – $5,200 | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | $3,516 | $2,608 – $5,200 | 7 |
| Jul 2026 | $3,635 | $2,621 – $5,200 | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | $3,143 | $2,757 – $3,889 | 3 |
| May 2026 | $3,080 | $2,767 – $3,738 | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | $3,184 | $2,767 – $3,722 | 3 |
Rent
$2,680 – $5,200/moEarliest move-in
Jan 4The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$2,930/mo
$250/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$2,680
Electric, gas, water
$141
Internet
$95
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$2,930
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,680 | $2,930 | $107,200/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,500 | $3,816 | $140,000/yr |
Landlords here commonly look for a yearly income of 40 times the monthly rent, about $107,200 for the $2,680 one-bedroom.
Breed & Weight Restrictions Apply
Carpeted Bedrooms
Conference Room
Dogs & Cats Welcome
Double Pained Windows
Electric Car Charging
Fitness Center
Game Room â
Garage Parking
In-Home Washer Dryer
Interiorâ Bicycle Storage
Onsite Parking
Peloton Bikes
Rentable Storage
Resident Lounge
Stainless-Steel Appliances
Subway Tile Backsplash
Valet Dry Cleaning
Vinyl Plank Flooring
Walk-In Closets
Window Shades
92 Blauvelt Way, Suffern, NY 10901
The Sheldon offers a well-maintained, secure community with strong staff responsiveness and convenient downtown Suffern location near transit. Positive experiences center on cleanliness, amenities (gym, clubroom), and professional management, though concerns about pricing, sound insulation, unit condition at move-in, and maintenance access procedures are consistently raised by dissatisfied residents.
Management and staff receive consistent praise for professionalism, responsiveness, and helpfulness, with many residents highlighting efficient maintenance service and friendly office interactions. However, some residents report communication gaps during the leasing process, concerns about lease renewal procedures with significant rent increases, and issues with unit turnover cleanliness and management responsiveness to maintenance concerns. Overall, positive experiences with staff responsiveness outweigh negative feedback, though billing transparency and lease renewal communication could be improved.
The Sheldon offers excellent commuter access with proximity to the Suffern train station and bus stops, making it ideal for NYC commuters. The downtown location provides walkable access to restaurants, shops, pharmacies, and entertainment venues. Parking is available on-site, though some residents note it can be tight during peak times. The location and transit convenience are consistently highlighted as major strengths, though a few residents mention train noise as a minor consideration.
The Sheldon offers well-maintained amenities including a gym, clubroom with pool table, and secure package handling that residents consistently praise. Common areas are kept clean and in good condition, with staff responsive to maintenance requests. Parking is available on-site, though some residents report occasional lot capacity issues during peak times. A small number of residents report noise concerns related to gym equipment and laundry equipment vibration affecting upper-floor units.
The building is generally well-maintained with clean common areas and responsive maintenance service. However, residents report inconsistent unit conditions at move-in, poor sound insulation between units and from external sources (gym equipment, laundry, nearby train), and occasional equipment issues like elevator breakdowns. Positive experiences emphasize modern finishes and amenities, while negative reviews cite worn fixtures, dirty units upon arrival, and noise transmission problems.
Maintenance service at this property is consistently responsive and professional, with residents reporting same-day or prompt repairs for issues including HVAC systems. The maintenance team is frequently praised for efficiency and follow-through on work orders. Staff communication and accessibility are noted as strengths in addressing resident requests.
Very Walkable
Not Bikeable
Expand your view with a next-level home at The Sheldon at Suffern Station. Our one and two bedroom apartments in Suffern, New York, meet your every need when it comes to modern living. Admire high-end touches like stainless-steel appliances, subway tile backsplashes, and walk-in closets. Our residents also have access to indulgent amenities like a fitness center, resident lounge, and game room.â¯Isnât it time you upgraded your lifestyle? Give us a call today to learn more about life at The Sheldon at Suffern Station.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Montebello KinderCare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Sacred Heart School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.2 mi |
Ymca Sch/Age Pgrm-Connor Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Richard P Connor Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.1 mi |
Suffern Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.5 mi |
Montebello Road School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
Kindercare Daycare Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.0 mi |
Suffern Montessori Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 2.2 mi |
Kiddie Garden Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 2.3 mi |
Suffern Senior High School Public · High | Public | High | 2.6 mi |