Two Bedroom- 780 sqft
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 780 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,535/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116C | $1,535 | 780 | Nov 2 |
How can I help?

$1,535/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Penfield Village Apartments in Penfield, NY has 1 apartment for rent at $1,535/mo. The average asking rent has risen 9.3% since March 31, 2026, from $1,405 to $1,535.
1 floor plan · 1 available unit · Prices checked October 13, 2026
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 780 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,535/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116C | $1,535 | 780 | Nov 2 |
See all 24 units listed at Penfield Village Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Penfield Village Apartments has ranged from $1,295 to $1,555. The current average is $1,535, up $130 (9.3%) from $1,405 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,538 | $1,535 – $1,540 | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,541 | $1,535 – $1,555 | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,322 | $1,295 – $1,340 | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,327 | $1,260 – $1,400 | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,364 | $1,235 – $1,616 | 6 |
| May 2026 | $1,472 | $1,265 – $1,580 | 8 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,398 | $1,265 – $1,475 | 13 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,405 | $1,310 – $1,475 | 13 |
Rent
$1,535/moLease term
11 monthsEarliest move-in
Nov 2The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$1,883/mo
$348/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,535
Electric, gas, water
$207
Internet
$95
Renters insurance
$14
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$1,883
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | $1,535 | $1,883 | $61,400/yr |
Landlords here commonly look for a yearly income of 40 times the monthly rent, about $61,400 for the $1,535 two-bedroom.
Pet Friendly
Playground
Second Floor
Six-Panel Doors
Vinyl Plank Flooring
120 Brebeuf Dr, Penfield, NY, 14526
Most residents report positive experiences with responsive maintenance service and friendly staff, particularly praising quick issue resolution. However, a minority of reviews cite significant concerns including property condition issues (mold, water damage, cleanliness), delayed maintenance responses, unresolved deposit disputes, and communication gaps with management. The property offers amenities like parks, trails, and a dog park in a quiet setting, though some residents note that unit updates and included utilities vary.
Management responsiveness is inconsistent across this property. Positive experiences highlight courteous staff and quick maintenance response, while negative reviews cite communication failures, unresponsiveness to phone calls, and delayed issue resolution. Billing and deposit handling concerns have been reported, including disputes over refunds and unclear fee structures.
Maintenance response times are generally quick, with residents reporting rapid issue resolution and professional service quality. However, one review reported significant delays in addressing maintenance issues over an extended period. Staff professionalism and work quality are consistently praised when maintenance visits occur.
Residents highlight the property's quiet, peaceful setting with convenient access to natural amenities like nearby nature trails. The location supports remote work with reliable connectivity, and the area attracts residents seeking a calm residential environment. Spacious units and low-traffic surroundings are noted as key location advantages.
Residents reported significant building condition concerns including incomplete and poor-quality finishes, inadequate pre-move-in cleaning, and visible maintenance issues. Specific observations included paint application defects, dust and grime accumulation, spray-painted surfaces, water damage, and mold presence. These conditions suggest the property requires substantial attention to cleaning standards, finish quality, and moisture management.
This property received one negative review citing slow maintenance response times, with the reviewer reporting a two-year delay on a repair request. The review also notes that water, trash removal, and electricity are not included in rent, which the reviewer felt made pricing uncompetitive for the unit size offered.
Car-Dependent
Not Bikeable
Penfield Village Apartments offers a variety of amenities and is conveniently located near the Historic District. Visit our website to find more information.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Peapods Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Penfield Village Nursery School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Charles Finney School (The) Private · High | Private | High | 0.5 mi |
Charles Finney School Private · High | Private | High | 0.5 mi |
St Joseph Elementary School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Cobbles Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
Penfield Senior High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.7 mi |
Metro Ymca Sch/Age-Harris Hill Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Harris Hill Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.6 mi |
Penfield Presbyterian Ch Day Care Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.8 mi |