C Floor 2-7
Studio • 1 Bath • 475 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,024/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-04C | $5,024 | 475 | Oct 11 |
How can I help?
$5,024 – $6,513/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Ten23 Apartments in New York, NY has 4 apartments for rent from $5,024 to $6,513/mo. Studios start at $5,024 and one-bedrooms at $6,281. The average asking rent has risen 3.3% since March 31, 2026, from $5,558 to $5,743.
3 floor plans · 4 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 475 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,024/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-04C | $5,024 | 475 | Oct 11 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 455 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,222/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-10B | $5,222 | 455 | Oct 29 |
See all 23 units listed at Ten23 Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Ten23 Apartments has ranged from $4,466 to $7,606. The current average is $5,743, up $184 (3.3%) from $5,558 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $5,779 | $4,939 – $6,633 | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | $6,253 | $4,814 – $9,357 | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | $5,026 | $4,639 – $8,606 | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | $5,424 | $4,854 – $8,846 | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | $6,094 | $4,822 – $6,578 | 2 |
| May 2026 | $6,020 | $4,386 – $8,375 | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | $5,636 | $4,386 – $8,595 | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | $5,558 | $4,386 – $8,595 | 4 |
Rent
$5,024 – $6,513/moSecurity deposit
$3,400Lease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 11Amenity Use Fee | $100/mo |
Connectivity | $65/mo |
Gas/Central Boiler | $40/mo |
Sewer | $19/mo |
Utility Billing Fee | $5/mo |
Water | $13/mo |
Non-Refundable App Fee | $17 |
Refundable Holding Deposit | $500 |
Utility Setup Fee | $10 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the New York area.
$5,448/mo
$424/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$5,024
Amenity Use Fee
$100
Connectivity
$65
Gas/Central Boiler
$40
Sewer
$19
Utility Billing Fee
$5
Water
$13
Electric
$73
Internet
$95
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$5,448
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $5,024 | $5,448 | $200,960/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $6,281 | $6,713 | $251,240/yr |
Landlords here commonly look for a yearly income of 40 times the monthly rent, about $200,960 for the $5,024 studio. The median renter household in New York earns $64,129 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Ten23 Apartments asks $6,397 a month, 198% above the New York area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $2,145. Typical asking rents across the area are up 1.5% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | New York-area asking rent | New York rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $5,123 | — | $1,667 |
| 1 bedroom | $6,397 | $2,145 | $1,742 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for New York
24-Hour Concierge
24-Hour Laundry Facility
Access Controlled Community
Bbq Grilling Area
Bike Storage
Cvs On-Site
Located On The High Line
Near Avenues: The World School
Near C & E Train, M-23 Bus
Ngbs Green Certified
No Broker Fees
On-Site Management
Package Service With Notifications
Rentable Backyard Spaces
Resident Social Events
Smoke Free
Walk To Chelsea Market
Walk To Hudson Yards
Wi-Fi In Lobby And Rooftop
9-Foot Ceilings
Engineered Wood Flooring
Floor-To-Ceiling Windows
Furniture Rental Available
Individual Ac In Each Room
In-Home Washer And Dryer Available
Kitchen Island
Microwave And Dishwasher
Modern Home Finishes
Northern Exposure
Private Balcony In Select Homes
Quartz Countertops
Roller Shades
Skyline And River Views
Stackable Washer And Dryer
Stainless Steel Appliances
500 W 23rd St, New York, NY, 10011
Ten23 offers a well-maintained building in a prime location with exceptional front desk and maintenance staff who consistently receive praise for responsiveness and professionalism. However, residents report recurring issues with elevator availability, additional fees beyond base rent, and concerns about lease renewal pricing practices. The strong staff presence significantly enhances the living experience for most residents.
Management and staff receive overwhelmingly positive feedback for responsiveness, helpfulness, and professionalism, with residents consistently praising front desk, maintenance, and leasing teams. However, concerns exist regarding lease renewal pricing practices and communication clarity on fees and rent stabilization policies. Service requests are typically resolved promptly, and the leasing and move-in processes are generally smooth, though isolated incidents of staff unavailability have been reported.
The building is generally well-maintained and clean, with responsive maintenance and staff support. However, elevator reliability is a recurring concern, with reports of frequent outages requiring stair use. Window and common area cleanliness standards vary, and some residents note additional fees beyond base rent.
The location near the High Line offers exceptional convenience with proximity to restaurants, activities, and outdoor spaces, making it a major draw for residents. The neighborhood provides a desirable urban setting with a small-community feel while maintaining excellent transit and pedestrian access. One resident noted elevator maintenance issues and additional amenity fees beyond base rent, though location itself remains consistently praised across reviews.
Maintenance at this property is consistently responsive and professional, with most residents reporting quick resolution of repair requests within hours to a few business days. The maintenance team handles a range of issues including plumbing, HVAC, and appliance repairs effectively. One recent review noted elevator outages and concerns about an automated service request system, indicating potential areas for improvement in reliability and communication tools.
Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces. Positive reviews highlight well-maintained rooftop and common areas, convenient location, and responsive staff support with packages. However, recurring concerns include elevator maintenance issues, cleanliness of shared facilities like the gym, additional amenity fees beyond base rent, and inconsistent upkeep of lobbies and hallways.
Very Walkable
Excellent Transit
Very Bikeable
Ten23 Apartments is the premier luxury apartment community in Manhattan's exciting Chelsea neighborhood. Ten23 features casually sophisticated amenity areas, impressively appointed apartment homes, and the Urban Rattle, a stunning piece of art designed by Charlie Hewitt. The High Line, "New York's Park in the Sky", defines the neighborhood and is right outside the community's doorstep. Ten23's stylish building design echoes its surroundings. Open floor plans evoke the dynamic energy of Chelsea. Floor to ceiling windows embrace life on the High Line and amplify the views of the New York Times building, the Hudson River and the Empire State Building. Enjoy no broker fees and discover what makes Ten23 Apartments an irresistible urban living experience in the Chelsea neighborhood.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Guardian Angel School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.1 mi |
PS 11 Sarah J Garnett Elementary School (The) Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
Landmark High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.3 mi |
Humanities Preparatory Academy Public · High | Public | High | 0.3 mi |
James Baldwin School A School For Expeditionary Lr Public · High | Public | High | 0.3 mi |
The Lorge School Private · High | Private | High | 0.3 mi |
NYC Museum School Public · High | Public | High | 0.4 mi |
NYC Lab High School For Collaborative Studies Public · High | Public | High | 0.4 mi |
Nyc Lab Ms For Collaborative Studies Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.4 mi |
The High School of Fashion Industries Public · High | Public | High | 0.4 mi |