Studio
Studio • 1 Bath
Starting at $3,625/mo
How can I help?

$3,625 – $6,725/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Riverwalk Heights in New York, NY has 4 apartments for rent from $3,625 to $6,725/mo. Studios start at $3,625 and two-bedrooms at $6,725. The average asking rent has risen 19.7% since April 10, 2026, from $3,828 to $4,583.
2 floor plans · 4 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath
Starting at $3,625/mo
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath
Starting at $6,725/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | $6,725 | — | Oct 12 |
See all 35 units listed at Riverwalk Heights, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Riverwalk Heights has ranged from $3,828 to $5,211. The current average is $4,583, up $755 (19.7%) from $3,828 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $4,607 | $3,625 – $6,725 | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | $5,057 | $3,745 – $6,820 | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | $4,942 | $3,720 – $6,820 | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | $4,446 | $3,695 – $6,820 | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | $3,900 | $3,765 – $4,950 | 4 |
| May 2026 | $4,105 | $3,720 – $5,475 | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | $4,027 | $3,720 – $4,975 | 4 |
Rent
$3,625 – $6,725/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 12The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the New York area.
$3,964/mo
$339/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$3,625
Electric, gas, water
$198
Internet
$95
Renters insurance
$14
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$3,964
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,625 | $3,964 | $145,000/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $6,725 | $7,187 | $269,000/yr |
Landlords here commonly look for a yearly income of 40 times the monthly rent, about $145,000 for the $3,625 studio. The median renter household in New York earns $64,129 a year.
The one two-bedroom listed at Riverwalk Heights asks $6,725 a month, 180% above the New York area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $2,401. Typical asking rents across the area are up 1.5% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | New York-area asking rent | New York rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,750 | — | $1,667 |
| 2 bedrooms | $6,725 | $2,401 | $1,827 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for New York
888.710.9962
Airport
- Any -
Arts & Culture
Banking
Bars
Beach
Bicycle Rental
Cafe
Charging Stations
Condominium
Contact Agent888.710.9962email
Dining
Education
Entertainment
Fitness
Food & Grocery
Hotel
Medical
Parks
Pet Services
Pharmacy
Shopping
Theatre
Transit
Wellness
Work
430 Main St, New York, NY, 10044
Residents consistently praise this property for responsive, courteous staff and management across all departments. The building is well-maintained with excellent sound insulation, modern amenities including multiple elevators and a rooftop, and a convenient location near public transit. Nearby neighborhood features like a dog park, shops, and recreational facilities add to the overall appeal.
Management and staff consistently receive praise for responsiveness and courteous service across the leasing office and front desk. Residents report timely communication from management and well-maintained public spaces and building amenities. The property benefits from attentive staff who contribute to a positive living experience.
Residents consistently praise the building's physical condition, noting it is new and well-maintained with excellent noise insulation between floors. The property features four elevators with minimal wait times, and common areas are regularly cleaned and upkept. Staff and management are responsive and courteous, contributing to an overall positive living experience.
The property benefits from excellent transit accessibility, with subway, ferry, and tram access within a 3-minute walk. Residents appreciate the convenient location for commuting and the responsive staff support for building operations.
Residents report that staff and management are responsive and courteous. The building maintains consistent upkeep of common areas and public spaces, with maintenance addressed promptly.
Maintenance staff demonstrate consistent responsiveness and upkeep of the property. Public spaces are regularly cleaned and well-maintained. The building benefits from proactive management attention to repairs and facility condition.
Walkable
Excellent Transit
Bikeable
Riverwalk Heights welcomes you home to a new collection of spectacular rental residences offering astonishing city and river views and a level of luxury unrivaled on Roosevelt Island. Experience a truly heightened lifestyle in New York City’s most unique and iconic residential neighborhood, a calm and verdant island community just four minutes from Manhattan’s East Side.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Bright Horizons Child Care Center-475 Main Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
The Child School Private · High | Private | High | 0.3 mi |
Ps Is 217 Roosevelt Island Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.4 mi |
Roosevelt Island Day Nrsy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Bright Horizons Child Care Center-888 Main Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |