How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
One Union Square South 1 of 8

One Union Square South

$7,750 – $13,650/mo

1 Union Sq W, New York, NY, 10003

What floor plans are available at One Union Square South?

One Union Square South currently lists 2 floor plans across 4 available units, from one-bedroom to two-bedroom, starting at $7,750/mo. 3 one-bedrooms from $7,750 to $9,320/mo, earliest move-in Sep 23. 1 two-bedroom at $13,650/mo. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

1 Bedroom

Starting at $7,750

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
$7,750
$8,150Sep 23
$9,320

2 Bedroom

Starting at $13,650

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
$13,650

What are the fees and lease terms at One Union Square South?

Rent at One Union Square South is $7,750 – $13,650 per month. Leases are typically 12 months. The earliest listed move-in is Sep 23. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $7,750 – $13,650/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 23

What amenities does One Union Square South have?

One Union Square South lists 28 amenities, including a gym.

  • 888.710.9962

  • Airport

  • - Any -

  • Arts & Culture

  • Banking

  • Bars

  • Beach

  • Bicycle Rental

  • Cafe

  • Charging Stations

  • Condominium

  • Contact Agent888.710.9962email

  • Dining

  • Education

  • Email

  • Entertainment

  • Fitness

  • Food & Grocery

  • Hotel

  • Medical

  • Parks

  • Pet Services

  • Pharmacy

  • Shopping

  • Theatre

  • Transit

  • Wellness

  • Work


What do the amenities at One Union Square South look like?

  • Gym
    2 photos
  • Grill area

Where is One Union Square South?

One Union Square South is at 1 Union Sq W, New York, NY, 10003.

1 Union Sq W, New York, NY, 10003


What is the neighborhood around One Union Square South like?

One Union Square South is in the Union Square neighborhood of Manhattan. From One Union Square South, the nearest grocery store is Westside Market NYC (9-minute walk), the nearest transit stop is E 14 St/Union Square West (1-minute walk), the nearest park is Union Square Park (1-minute walk), and the nearest coffee shop is Molly’s coffee house (13-minute walk).

  • Nearest grocery store

    Westside Market NYC · 9-minute walk
  • Nearest transit stop

    E 14 St/Union Square West · 1-minute walk
  • Nearest park

    Union Square Park · 1-minute walk
  • Nearest coffee shop

    Molly’s coffee house · 13-minute walk

Residents give One Union Square South a B grade (about 4.2 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. Residents consistently praise the property's prime Union Square location, convenient access to transit, shops, and amenities, along with responsive staff and well-maintained apartments. The primary tradeoffs are high rental costs and neighborhood noise from street traffic, emergency vehicles, and the surrounding urban environment.

4.20 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Location4.7
Management5.0
Building Quality4.1

Residents consistently praise the property's prime Union Square location, convenient access to transit, shops, and amenities, along with responsive staff and well-maintained apartments. The primary tradeoffs are high rental costs and neighborhood noise from street traffic, emergency vehicles, and the surrounding urban environment. A small number of residents report occasional maintenance issues such as elevator downtime and construction activity.

The property offers exceptional location convenience in downtown Manhattan with direct access to major subway lines, diverse dining and retail options including a farmers market, and cultural amenities. Residents consistently praise the proximity to transit and neighborhood services, enabling quick commutes across the city. The primary location-related concern is ambient street noise from nearby emergency services and high foot traffic typical of the Union Square area.

Staff and management receive consistent praise for responsiveness, helpfulness, and professionalism. Residents report that maintenance requests are addressed promptly and that doormen and office staff are welcoming and accommodating. Management is described as approachable and easy to work with, contributing significantly to residents' overall satisfaction with their living experience.

The building receives mixed feedback on physical condition and maintenance. While some residents report clean apartments and responsive staff repairs, others note ongoing construction activity, occasional elevator delays, and concerns about upkeep during maintenance periods. Noise from external sources (street traffic, nearby emergency services) is more frequently cited than interior noise issues.


Is One Union Square South walkable?

One Union Square South is very walkable (grade A), transit is excellent (grade A), and biking is very bikeable (grade A).

WALK

Very Walkable

TRANSIT

Excellent Transit

BIKE

Very Bikeable


What is One Union Square South like?

One Union Square South offers studio, one and two-bedroom luxury rentals in New York City. Located in the heart of Union Square, the building offers easy accessibility to the hottest restaurants, shops, Whole Foods, Trader Joe’s, as well as many subway stations including Union Square and Astor place.

One Union Square South offers studio, one and two-bedroom luxury rentals in New York City. Located in the heart of Union Square, the building offers easy accessibility to the hottest restaurants, shops, Whole Foods, Trader Joe’s, as well as many subway stations including Union Square and Astor place. The fully amenitized building has a 24/7, full-time doorman, and incredible amenities including a landscaped rooftop with barbeques and a state-of-the-art fitness center.


How big is One Union Square South?

One Union Square South is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near One Union Square South?

Gani Preschool is 0.0 miles from One Union Square South. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Gani Preschool

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.0 mi

Manhattan Kid's Club

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.1 mi

Bank Street College Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

Beginnings Nursery School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

High School For Language And Diplomacy

Public · High
PublicHigh0.2 mi

Gramercy Arts High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.2 mi

International High School at Union Square

Public · High
PublicHigh0.2 mi

Success Academy Union Square

Charter · Middle
CharterMiddle0.2 mi

P A L Head Start Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

Academy for Software Engineering

Public · High
PublicHigh0.2 mi

How do I contact One Union Square South?

One Union Square South is managed by Related Companies. Call 646.992.4151 to tour or ask about availability.