How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Village One 1 of 8

Village One

$1,290 – $1,575/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1 bath
  • 710–931 sq ft
  • 4 units available
  • Pet friendly
587 Broadway, Menands, NY, 12204

As of October 13, 2026, Village One in Menands, NY has 4 apartments for rent from $1,290 to $1,575/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,290 and two-bedrooms at $1,500. The average asking rent has held near $1,423 since June 27, 2026.

Floor plans

4 floor plans · 4 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

Unrenovated 1 Bedroom

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 710 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,290/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Unrenovated 1 Bedroom$1,290710Nov 4

Renovated 1 Bedroom

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 710 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,325/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Renovated 1 Bedroom$1,325710Jul 1

Unrenovated 2 Bedroom

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 931 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,500/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Unrenovated 2 Bedroom$1,500931Nov 4

Renovated 2 Bedroom

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 931 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,575/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Renovated 2 Bedroom$1,575931Aug 27

See all 5 units listed at Village One, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Village One has ranged from $1,421 to $1,515. The current average is $1,423, up $2 (0.1%) from $1,421 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (93 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,440$1,290 – $1,6404
Sep 2026$1,464$1,325 – $1,6404
Aug 2026$1,470$1,325 – $1,6404
Jul 2026$1,515$1,390 – $1,6402
Jun 2026$1,445$1,250 – $1,6405

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,290 – $1,575/mo
  • Security deposit

    $1,290
  • Earliest move-in

    Jul 1

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.

Lowest-priced apartment: Unrenovated 1 Bedroom at $1,290

$1,540/mo

$250/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,290

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $141

  • Internet

    est.

    $95

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $14

  • All-in monthly

    $1,540

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,290$1,540$51,600/yr
2 bedrooms$1,500$1,816$60,000/yr

Landlords here commonly look for a yearly income of 40 times the monthly rent, about $51,600 for the $1,290 one-bedroom.

Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Ac

  • Clubhouse

  • Dishwasher

  • Dog Park

  • Free Parking Space

  • Fridge

  • Gym

  • Laundry Room

  • Microwave

  • Pool

  • Range

  • Sewer

  • Trash

  • Water


Amenity photos

  • Gym
    2 photos

Location

587 Broadway, Menands, NY, 12204


Resident reviews

2.5 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.3
Building Quality4.2
Maintenance4.6
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.4
Location5.0

Village One offers affordable apartments in a convenient location near parks and transit, with spacious layouts and generally responsive maintenance. However, the property has persistent issues with pest infestations (particularly mice), inconsistent staff professionalism, poor sound insulation, and aging infrastructure. Long-term residents report satisfaction with amenities and pricing, while newer residents frequently cite management communication problems and maintenance responsiveness concerns.

Management and office staff responsiveness are inconsistent, with some residents praising specific staff members for professionalism and helpfulness, while others report rudeness, unresponsiveness, and dismissive attitudes toward tenant concerns. Communication issues include delayed maintenance responses, difficulty reaching the office during posted hours, and inconsistent policy enforcement. Billing and lease renewal processes have generated complaints about lack of transparency and inflexible decision-making.

Building quality at this property is consistently cited as below-average, with poor sound insulation being the most frequently mentioned issue across reviews. Residents report significant problems with noise transmission between units, pest infestations (particularly mice and insects), aging appliances and finishes, and slow or inconsistent maintenance response times. While some residents report satisfactory experiences with grounds maintenance and staff responsiveness, the majority of reviews indicate the property shows its age and would benefit from modernization and structural improvements.

Maintenance response times are inconsistent, with some residents reporting prompt service for emergencies while others describe delayed repairs, incomplete work, and unfulfilled follow-up promises. Specialized maintenance staff handle plumbing, HVAC, and appliance repairs, though appliance age and condition remain concerns. Work order completion and accountability vary significantly across resident experiences.

Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces. The property offers ample parking, an on-site pool, and laundry facilities in each building, with positive feedback on these core amenities. However, common concerns include inconsistent maintenance responsiveness, noise and disturbance issues in shared areas, and enforcement of community standards. Management responsiveness varies by individual staff.

The property offers convenient access to major highways (I-787 and I-90), public transit, and nearby amenities including grocery stores, gas stations, and a shopping plaza within walking distance. Ample parking is consistently available across the complex. The location provides a good value proposition relative to nearby alternatives, though some residents note concerns about parking lot lighting and safety visibility at night.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

Village One Apartments Welcome to Village One in Menands, NY! Our pet-friendly community offers a convenient dog park for your furry friends to enjoy. Take a dip in our refreshing pool on hot summer days or relax in our spacious apartments. With free parking spaces available, you'll never have to worry about finding a spot. Our on-site laundry room makes chores a breeze. Come experience the convenience and comfort of Village One today!


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Parkside Pre-School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Menands School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.5 mi

Mommy & Me Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.1 mi

North Albany Ymca Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.4 mi

Little Treasures Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.5 mi

NORTH ALBANY ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle2.5 mi

Out of the Mouth's of Babes DC

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool5.7 mi

Contact & management