How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
West Village Apartments 1 of 8

West Village Apartments

$740 – $1,101/mo

  • Studio–2 bedrooms
  • 1 bath
  • 338–1,102 sq ft
  • 5 units available
190 Carolina St, Buffalo, NY, 14201

As of October 13, 2026, West Village Apartments in Buffalo, NY has 5 apartments for rent from $740 to $1,101/mo. Studios start at $740 and two-bedrooms at $1,101. The average asking rent has risen 1.5% since April 9, 2026, from $942 to $957.

Floor plans

2 floor plans · 5 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

Studio

Studio • 1 Bath • 338 – 411 Sq Ft

Starting at $740/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
090$740411Sep 18
113$740338Sep 19

2 Bedroom

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 874 – 1,102 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,101/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
020$1,1011,102Sep 2
049$1,1011,078Feb 1
122$1,101874Sep 19

See all 11 units listed at West Village Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at West Village Apartments has ranged from $885 to $1,058. The current average is $957, up $14 (1.5%) from $942 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (167 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$957$740 – $1,1015
Sep 2026$1,016$740 – $1,2947
Aug 2026$981$740 – $1,1013
Jul 2026$928$711 – $1,1014
Jun 2026$926$711 – $1,0584
May 2026$998$711 – $1,0584
Apr 2026$942$711 – $1,0583

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $740 – $1,101/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Feb 1

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Buffalo area.

Lowest-priced apartment: Studio at $740

$1,027/mo

$287/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $740

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $146

  • Internet

    est.

    $95

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $14

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,027

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
Studio$740$1,027$29,600/yr
2 bedrooms$1,101$1,479$44,040/yr

Landlords here commonly look for a yearly income of 40 times the monthly rent, about $29,600 for the $740 studio. The median renter household in Buffalo earns $37,106 a year.

Compared with the Buffalo area

The median two-bedroom at West Village Apartments asks $1,101 a month, 13% below the Buffalo area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,265. Typical asking rents across the area are up 0.4% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereBuffalo-area asking rentBuffalo rent paid
Studio$740—$923
2 bedrooms$1,101$1,265$1,016
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Buffalo, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Location

190 Carolina St, Buffalo, NY, 14201


Resident reviews

2.5

Getting around

Very Walkable

Some Transit

Very Bikeable


About this property

Come to a home you deserve located in Buffalo, NY. West Village Apartments has everything you need . Call (716) 847-6362 today!

  • Building

    Apartment · Affordable
  • Total units

    135

Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Hutchinson Central Technical High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.2 mi

Herman Badillo Community School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.3 mi

Holy Cross Head Start Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

Ywca Aft School Prog-Metro

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

New Buffalo - Culinary Art, Hospital

Public · High
PublicHigh0.4 mi

Beecher Boys & Girls Club

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Elmwood Village Charter School

Charter · Middle
CharterMiddle0.5 mi

Puna's Pumpkin Patch

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

D'Youville-Porter Campus

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.8 mi

Contact & management