Two Bedroom Townhome
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,250/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 435L | $1,250 | 600 | Oct 17 |
How can I help?

$1,250/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Park Place Townhomes in Buffalo, NY has 1 apartment for rent at $1,250/mo. The average asking rent has fallen 5.5% since March 31, 2026, from $1,323 to $1,250.
1 floor plan · 1 available unit · Prices checked October 13, 2026
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,250/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 435L | $1,250 | 600 | Oct 17 |
See all 22 units listed at Park Place Townhomes, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Park Place Townhomes has ranged from $1,075 to $1,365. The current average is $1,250, down $73 (5.5%) from $1,323 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,250 | $1,250 | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,310 | $1,235 – $1,365 | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,239 | $1,185 – $1,340 | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,262 | $1,075 – $1,340 | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,114 | $1,075 – $1,290 | 4 |
| May 2026 | $1,197 | $1,128 – $1,310 | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,287 | $1,146 – $1,460 | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,323 | $1,173 – $1,455 | 3 |
Rent
$1,250/moLease term
10 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 17The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Buffalo area.
$1,596/mo
$346/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,250
Electric, gas, water
$237
Internet
$95
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$1,596
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | $1,250 | $1,596 | $50,000/yr |
Landlords here commonly look for a yearly income of 40 times the monthly rent, about $50,000 for the $1,250 two-bedroom. The median renter household in Buffalo earns $37,106 a year.
The one two-bedroom listed at Park Place Townhomes asks $1,250 a month, about the same as the Buffalo area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,265. Typical asking rents across the area are up 0.4% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Buffalo-area asking rent | Buffalo rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | $1,250 | $1,265 | $1,016 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Buffalo
Fitness Center
In-Home Washer & Dryer
Pet Friendly
Playground
Swimming Pool
Plank Flooring
100 Athol St, Buffalo, NY, 14220
Resident experiences are mixed, with significant concerns about maintenance responsiveness, property condition, and communication delays offsetting positive feedback about location, affordability, and pet-friendliness. Common issues include mold, plumbing problems, water damage, and slow repair timelines. Billing disputes and move-out charges are frequently cited, alongside delayed responses to maintenance requests and inquiries.
Management responsiveness is a significant concern, with residents reporting delays of 2-3 weeks or longer for replies to maintenance requests and inquiries, even for serious issues like mold and plumbing failures. Residents also report challenges with move-out billing disputes, difficulty reaching management by phone, and reliance on generic email responses. Two positive reviews highlight responsive maintenance and helpful staff, indicating service quality varies by location or time period.
Maintenance responsiveness is a significant concern, with residents reporting delays of 2-3 weeks or longer for work order responses and repairs. Common issues include plumbing problems (overflowing toilets, non-functional drains), HVAC concerns (shower temperature control), appliance failures (washing machines), and mold or water damage that went unaddressed for extended periods. One recent positive review noted maintenance staff being responsive to requests, but the majority of feedback indicates work orders are marked complete without actual repairs being performed and follow-through is inconsistent.
Residents report significant building maintenance issues including mold, water pressure problems, roof leaks, wall cracks, and poor finishing quality. Management responsiveness is consistently cited as inadequate, with repair requests taking weeks to address and communication often limited to generic responses. Residents also report concerns about move-out charges for pre-existing conditions and overall property upkeep not matching rental rates.
Residents highlight the property's walkable, quiet location as a key advantage for daily living. The area offers convenient access and a peaceful residential environment. Management and maintenance teams are noted as responsive and helpful with requests.
Walkable
Minimal Transit
Bikeable
Park Place Townhomes offers affordable townhomes in South Buffalo, NY with the finest amenities. Visit our website for more information.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Boys & Girls Day Care-Buffalo Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.1 mi |
Lorraine Elementary School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.4 mi |
Bishop Timon-St Jude High School Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
Mount Mercy Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.4 mi |
South Park High School Public · High | Public | High | 0.6 mi |
Story Time Child Care & Learning C Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Holy Family School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.7 mi |
Cao Head Start-St Agatha's Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.7 mi |
Patti-Cakes Child Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
St. Agatha School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.8 mi |