S1-496
Studio • 1 Bath • 496 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,900/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 | $2,900 | 496 | Oct 12 |
How can I help?

$2,900 – $5,255/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Avalon at in Edgewater, NJ has 24 apartments for rent from $2,900 to $5,255/mo. Studios start at $2,900, one-bedrooms at $3,175, two-bedrooms at $3,645, and three-bedrooms at $4,555. The average asking rent has held near $3,942 since March 31, 2026.
10 floor plans · 24 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 496 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,900/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 | $2,900 | 496 | Oct 12 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 832 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,175/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 830 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,460/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,042 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,645/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,016 – 1,054 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,775/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,105 Sq Ft
Starting at $3,795/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,175 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,085/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | $4,085 | 1,175 | Oct 13 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,177 – 1,182 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,000/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,504 Sq Ft
Starting at $5,255/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 433 | $5,255 | 1,504 | Dec 14 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,245 Sq Ft
Starting at $4,555/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 231 | $4,555 | 1,245 | Oct 21 |
See all 135 units listed at Avalon at, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Avalon at has ranged from $3,134 to $4,141. The current average is $3,942, up $20 (0.5%) from $3,922 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $3,974 | $2,895 – $5,375 | 24 |
| Sep 2026 | $3,958 | $2,950 – $5,570 | 22 |
| Aug 2026 | $3,852 | $2,835 – $5,405 | 30 |
| Jul 2026 | $3,964 | $2,985 – $5,485 | 40 |
| Jun 2026 | $3,907 | $2,755 – $5,785 | 37 |
| May 2026 | $3,799 | $2,755 – $5,810 | 30 |
| Apr 2026 | $3,826 | $2,845 – $5,810 | 41 |
| Mar 2026 | $3,922 | $2,980 – $5,750 | 35 |
Rent
$2,900 – $5,255/moLease term
23 monthsEarliest move-in
Oct 12Required Monthly Fees | $95/mo |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$3,231/mo
$331/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$2,900
Required Monthly Fees
$95
Electric, gas, water
$142
Internet
$81
Renters insurance
$13
All-in monthly
$3,231
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,900 | $3,231 | $116,000/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $3,175 | $3,521 | $127,000/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,645 | $4,064 | $145,800/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $4,555 | $5,071 | $182,200/yr |
Landlords here commonly look for a yearly income of 40 times the monthly rent, about $116,000 for the $2,900 studio.
24 Hour Maintenance
Balcony/Patio
Bike Storage
Children'S Playroom
Close To Trader Joe’S And Whole Foods Market
Controlled Access
Elevator
Fitness Center
Fully Equipped Kitchen
Green Community
Hard-Surface Flooring (Select Homes)
High-Speed Wifi
Highway Access
In-Unit Washer/Dryer
Package Acceptance
Parking
Pet Friendly
Public Transportation
Signature Collection Homes
Smoke Free
Stainless Steel Appliances
Finish Package Ii
Grey Tile Backsplash
Hard Surface Plank Flooring
Kitchen Island
This Apartment Is Located In The Russell Building
Upgraded Lighting And Finishes
White Quartz Countertops
White Upper And Dark Oak Lower Cabinetry
100 River Mews Ln, Edgewater, NJ, 07020
Avalon Edgewater offers a well-located community with strong maintenance responsiveness and generally positive resident experiences, though some units—particularly in the older River Mews building—suffer from aging infrastructure issues including HVAC problems, thin walls, and pest concerns. While the majority of residents praise the maintenance team's professionalism and the property's amenities and location near NYC, a notable minority report serious maintenance delays, cleanliness inconsistencies, and management communication gaps that detract from the premium pricing.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness, with many residents praising quick issue resolution and courteous service. However, a notable subset of residents report significant concerns including delayed maintenance responses for critical issues like HVAC failures and mold, unresponsive management during emergencies, inconsistent office availability, and billing disputes. Communication and accountability appear to vary considerably across different time periods and situations, with some residents experiencing deteriorating service quality over time.
The maintenance team receives consistent praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and thorough work on repairs and appliance issues. However, some residents report persistent HVAC and plumbing problems in older building units that required extended resolution times or remained unresolved, particularly affecting temperature control and comfort. Most maintenance visits are completed promptly with courteous service, though a small number of residents experienced delayed responses to serious issues like mold and air conditioning failures during extreme weather.
Building quality experiences vary significantly by unit and location. Noise insulation is a widespread concern, with residents reporting thin walls and floors that transmit footsteps, neighbor activity, and mechanical sounds. Elevator reliability, HVAC performance, appliance condition, and cleanliness standards are inconsistent across the property, with some units in older sections experiencing chronic issues. Maintenance responsiveness is mixed—some residents report excellent service, while others describe delayed or unresolved requests for significant problems like mold, AC failures, and water damage.
Residents appreciate the property's location, responsive maintenance team, and amenities like the gym and pool, but report significant concerns about gym equipment maintenance (broken machines left unrepaired for months), cleanliness of shared spaces, thin walls causing noise issues, and package security. Amenity fees are mandatory but gym upkeep and common-area cleaning have not consistently met resident expectations.
The property offers excellent location convenience with nearby grocery stores, restaurants, and reliable public transit access to NYC, plus included parking. Residents consistently praise the responsive maintenance team and well-maintained grounds. However, sound insulation is a significant concern, with multiple residents reporting audible footsteps, neighbor noise, and street noise depending on unit location and orientation.
Walkable
Not Bikeable
Avalon at Edgewater features: Pet Friendly, Parking, Fitness Center, In-Unit Washer/Dryer, Balcony/Patio, Signature Collection Homes, Controlled Access, Elevator, Highway Access, Public Transportation, Package Acceptance, High-Speed WiFi, Bike Storage, Green Community, 24 Hour Maintenance, Smoke Free, Close to Trader Joe’s and Whole Foods Market, Hard-surface Flooring (Select Homes), Fully Equipped Kitchen, Children's playroom, Stainless Steel Appliances
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Eleanor Van Gelder Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.1 mi |
Cadence Academy Preschool Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
Our Children's Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.6 mi |
Apple Montessori Schools Edgewater Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Apple Montessori School of Edgewater Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Edgewater Montessori Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Palisades Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
George Washington School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.5 mi |