How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
West Haven Apartment Homes 1 of 1

West Haven Apartment Homes

$975 – $1,095/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1 bath
  • 756–1,012 sq ft
  • 2 units available
  • Pet friendly
288 N 116th Plz, Omaha, NE, 68154

As of October 13, 2026, West Haven Apartment Homes in Omaha, NE has 2 apartments for rent from $975 to $1,095/mo. One-bedrooms start at $975 and two-bedrooms at $1,095. The average asking rent has fallen 4.6% since April 10, 2026, from $1,085 to $1,035.

Floor plans

2 floor plans · 2 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

Wakeley

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 756 Sq Ft

Starting at $975/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Wakeley$975756—

Burke

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,012 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,095/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
Burke$1,0951,012—

See all 2 units listed at West Haven Apartment Homes, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at West Haven Apartment Homes has ranged from $1,015 to $1,085. The current average is $1,035, down $50 (4.6%) from $1,085 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (169 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,035$975 – $1,0952
Sep 2026$1,063$935 – $1,1952
Aug 2026$1,085$975 – $1,1952
Jul 2026$1,085$975 – $1,1952
Jun 2026$1,085$975 – $1,1952
May 2026$1,085$975 – $1,1952
Apr 2026$1,085$975 – $1,1952

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Omaha area.

Lowest-priced apartment: Wakeley at $975

$1,205/mo

$230/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $975

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $163

  • Internet

    est.

    $55

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $12

  • All-in monthly

    $1,205

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$975$1,205$35,100/yr
2 bedrooms$1,095$1,401$39,420/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $35,100 a year for the $975 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Omaha earns $47,573 a year.

Compared with the Omaha area

The one one-bedroom listed at West Haven Apartment Homes asks $975 a month, 10% below the Omaha area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,082. Typical asking rents across the area are down 0.2% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereOmaha-area asking rentOmaha rent paid
1 bedroom$975$1,082$1,031
2 bedrooms$1,095$1,304$1,236
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Omaha, NE-IA metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Omaha, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • Bbq/Picnic Area

  • Dog Park

  • Emergency Maintenance

  • Flex Rent Payment

  • In-Building Laundry Facility

  • Off Street Parking

  • Online Payments Accepted

  • On-Site Maintenance

  • On-Site Management

  • Outdoor Pool

  • Pet Friendly

  • Rentable Garages

  • Built-In Microwave

  • Ceiling Fan(S)

  • Central Air Conditioning

  • Dishwasher

  • Electric Range

  • Garbage Disposal

  • Large Closets

  • Pantry

  • Patio

  • Preinstalled Wifi With 1st Month Free From Cox

  • Refrigerator

  • Walk-In Closet

  • W/D Connections (Townhomes Only)


Location

288 N 116th Plz, Omaha, NE, 68154


Resident reviews

3.7 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.5
Maintenance4.6
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.2
Building Quality3.6
Location3.8

West Haven Apartments receives overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 91% of reviews rating the property favorably. Residents consistently praise responsive management, helpful maintenance staff, and well-maintained facilities including amenities like the pool. A small number of negative reviews cite concerns about maintenance response times, property upkeep in common areas, parking and towing policies, and occasional communication challenges.

Management and leasing staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness throughout the leasing and residency process. Most residents report quick communication, efficient handling of maintenance requests, and a welcoming approach to tenant concerns. However, a small number of residents report inconsistent office availability, unresponsive communication channels, and concerns about policy enforcement and deposit handling.

Maintenance response is generally prompt and effective, with most residents reporting quick resolution of work orders and responsive staff. However, some residents report recurring issues with HVAC systems receiving temporary fixes rather than permanent solutions, and occasional delays in addressing multiple maintenance requests. Communication and follow-through vary, with some residents experiencing difficulty reaching management regarding unresolved concerns.

Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces. Positive reviews highlight a maintained pool, functional amenities, and responsive staff assistance with packages and maintenance requests. Negative reviews cite ongoing concerns with common-area upkeep including dog park maintenance, parking lot conditions with potholes, hallway cleanliness, laundry room electrical issues, and inconsistent grounds maintenance including mud and drainage problems.

Building quality experiences vary significantly at this property. Positive reviews highlight responsive maintenance, cleanliness, and quiet living conditions under certain management periods. However, negative reviews report persistent issues including thin walls and noise from neighbors, unresolved maintenance requests, hallway odors, inadequate grounds upkeep with mud and drainage problems, and poor dog park maintenance. Common concerns center on inconsistent management responsiveness and maintenance follow-through.

The property offers convenient access to nearby stores, schools, and highways, with most residents appreciating the location. However, parking availability is noted as a limitation. Maintenance responsiveness and property upkeep vary significantly, with some residents reporting timely service while others cite unresolved maintenance requests and grounds maintenance concerns including muddy walkways and inadequate dog park upkeep.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Walkable

Minimal Transit

Not Bikeable


About this property

  • Building

    Apartment
  • Total units

    150

Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

St Luke's Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.2 mi

Little Hands-Work & Play Ii Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.3 mi

St Robert's Extended Care Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Quality Fun Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Children's Heaven Day Care

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.9 mi

Child's World Montessori Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.0 mi

Mont Childrens Village School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Kopecky Montessori Elementary School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.0 mi

Kopecky Montessori Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Mont Childrens House

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Contact & management