How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Melville 1 of 12

The Melville

$695 – $825/mo

808 W 23rd Ave, Bellevue, NE, 68005

What floor plans are available at The Melville?

The Melville currently lists 4 floor plans across 4 available units, from studio to one-bedroom, starting at $695/mo. 1 studio at $695/mo (600 sq ft), earliest move-in Nov 4. 3 one-bedrooms from $715 to $825/mo (550–600 sq ft), earliest move-in Oct 1. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

802 Studio +

Starting at $695

Studio • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
802-8$695600Nov 4

802 1/1

Starting at $715

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 580 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
802-5$715580Oct 1

806 1/1 New Cabinets

Starting at $715

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 550 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
806-08$715550Oct 2

808-3 Garage

Starting at $825

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 600 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
808-3$825600Oct 30

What are the fees and lease terms at The Melville?

Rent at The Melville is $695 – $825 per month. A move-in special is listed as Check out our new location, The Melville! Convenient access for shopping... Near public transportation and Offutt AFB... Fantastic location in Old Towne Bellevue, this studio plus is situated ideally! Close to restaurants and interstate access. The open-concept layout is an excellent blend of sustainability and comfort. Very spacious apartment features a private bedroom space with an extra-large closet and built-in wardrobe storage. Updated with wood-style floors. Private entrances and off-street parking. Ready to find out more or schedule a tour? Details are just a call away! 402-618-6300 Ask about our move-in specials! HD-Omaha is pet-friendly - Accepting dogs & cats (restrictions apply)! View all the available HD-Omaha houses and apartments at: www.HD-Omaha.com No housing assistance accepted. Welcome to The Melville, located in the lovely neighborhood of Old Town Bellevue, NE. Our apartments boast an exceptional living experience with well-appointed amenities to meet your every need. The earliest listed move-in is Oct 1. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $695 – $825/mo
  • Move-in special

    Check out our new location, The Melville! Convenient access for shopping... Near public transportation and Offutt AFB... Fantastic location in Old Towne Bellevue, this studio plus is situated ideally! Close to restaurants and interstate access. The open-concept layout is an excellent blend of sustainability and comfort. Very spacious apartment features a private bedroom space with an extra-large closet and built-in wardrobe storage. Updated with wood-style floors. Private entrances and off-street parking. Ready to find out more or schedule a tour? Details are just a call away! 402-618-6300 Ask about our move-in specials! HD-Omaha is pet-friendly - Accepting dogs & cats (restrictions apply)! View all the available HD-Omaha houses and apartments at: www.HD-Omaha.com No housing assistance accepted. Welcome to The Melville, located in the lovely neighborhood of Old Town Bellevue, NE. Our apartments boast an exceptional living experience with well-appointed amenities to meet your every need
  • Earliest move-in

    Oct 1

What amenities does The Melville have?

The Melville lists 24 amenities, including pet-friendly spaces, parking, and in-unit laundry.

  • 24 Hour Maintenance

  • Black Hills Gas- Resident

  • Cam Charge Billed By Owner

  • Electric Resident

  • Garages

  • Gas Resident (Black Hills)

  • Laundry At Complex

  • Laundry Room In Building

  • Microwave

  • Modern Updates

  • Off Street Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

  • On Site Coin Laundry

  • On-Site Laundry

  • Parking Available

  • Pet Friendly

  • Refrigerator

  • Stackable Washer/Dryer

  • Stainless Steel Stove Refrigerator Dishwasher Microwave

  • Stove

  • Washer/Dryer In Unit

  • Water/Sewer Resident

  • Water/Sewer Resident Billed By Owner

  • Water/Sewer Resident Billed By Owner $45/Month


What do the amenities at The Melville look like?

  • Parking
  • Laundry room
    2 photos

Where is The Melville?

The Melville is at 808 W 23rd Ave, Bellevue, NE, 68005.

808 W 23rd Ave, Bellevue, NE, 68005


What is the neighborhood around The Melville like?

From The Melville, the nearest grocery store is Family Fare Supermarket (21-minute walk), the nearest transit stop is Harlan Drive Park & Ride (18-minute walk), the nearest park is Freeman Park (15-minute walk), and the nearest coffee shop is Light House Coffee Shop (11-minute walk).

  • Nearest grocery store

    Family Fare Supermarket · 21-minute walk
  • Nearest transit stop

    Harlan Drive Park & Ride · 18-minute walk
  • Nearest park

    Freeman Park · 15-minute walk
  • Nearest coffee shop

    Light House Coffee Shop · 11-minute walk

Is The Melville walkable?

The Melville is somewhat walkable (grade D+), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Somewhat Walkable

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is The Melville like?

Welcome to The Melville, located in the lovely neighborhood of Old Town Bellevue, NE. Our apartments boast an exceptional living experience with well-appointed amenities to meet your every need.

Welcome to The Melville, located in the lovely neighborhood of Old Town Bellevue, NE. Our apartments boast an exceptional living experience with well-appointed amenities to meet your every need. Enjoy the convenience of our on-site laundry facilities, ample off-street parking, and on-call maintenance team for any issues that might arise. Our spacious layouts include a large living area, fully equipped kitchen, and generously sized bedrooms. Whether you are a student, young professional, or anyone looking for a comfortable living experience, The Melville has something for you. Come and explore our community, and experience the best of apartment living in Bellevue, NE. We look forward to welcoming you to The Melville.


How big is The Melville?

The Melville is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near The Melville?

St Mary Elementary School is 0.1 miles from The Melville. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

St Mary Elementary School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.1 mi

Belleaire Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.4 mi

Tiny Tots' Place

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Bellevue East Senior High School

Public · High
PublicHigh0.8 mi

Kathy's Kids

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Barbara Simon Day Care

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.8 mi

Lita's Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Lillie's House

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Only Quality Kids

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Welcome School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

How do I contact The Melville?

The Melville is managed by ShowMeTheRent.com. Call (531) 201-0409x7 to tour or ask about availability.