How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Element Barclay Apartments Wilmington Nc 1 of 12

Element Barclay Apartments

$1,404 – $2,260/mo

1605 Barclay Point Blvd, Wilmington, NC 28412

What floor plans are available at Element Barclay Apartments?

Element Barclay Apartments currently lists 10 floor plans across 37 available units, from one-bedroom to three-bedroom, starting at $1,404/mo. 19 one-bedrooms from $1,404 to $1,495/mo (747–902 sq ft), earliest move-in Aug 10. 16 two-bedrooms from $1,889 to $1,988/mo (1,159–1,339 sq ft), earliest move-in Aug 24. 2 three-bedrooms from $2,250 to $2,260/mo (1,659 sq ft), earliest move-in Aug 27. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

1A

Starting at $1,404

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 747 Sq Ft

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8308$1,417747Sep 19
7103$1,433747Sep 30
11303$1,423747Oct 9
13303$1,423747Oct 17
10207$1,448747Oct 27
12203$1,404747Nov 18
2207$1,420747Dec 10

1A.1

Starting at $1,414

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 759 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
8209$1,458759Oct 7
6204$1,458759Oct 10
7104$1,433759Nov 5
14209$1,414759Dec 1

1B

Starting at $1,428

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 896 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
7307$1,428896Nov 6
5307$1,449896Nov 17

1B.1

Starting at $1,449

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 896 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
12207$1,449896Aug 10
14302$1,460896Aug 27
12302$1,460896Sep 8

1C

Starting at $1,455

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 902 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4109$1,495902Aug 10
9109$1,480902Aug 27
9209$1,455902Sep 8

2B

Starting at $1,889

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,159 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4306$1,9141,159Aug 28
1306$1,8891,159Sep 8

2C

Starting at $1,893

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,194 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5301$1,9291,194Aug 27
8206$1,8991,194Sep 23
13201$1,8931,194Nov 26
2205$1,9281,194Dec 2

2A

Starting at $1,936

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,339 Sq Ft

9 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
12210$1,9431,339Sep 8
8105$1,9631,339Sep 18
13110$1,9881,339Sep 30
3210$1,9511,339Oct 7
6205$1,9361,339Oct 10
3110$1,9721,339Nov 11
6310$1,9421,339Nov 25
6110$1,9571,339Nov 25
5105$1,9571,339Dec 9

2D

Starting at $1,979

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,167 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
10306$1,9791,167Aug 24

3A

Starting at $2,250

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 1,659 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4201$2,2601,659Aug 27
9201$2,2501,659Nov 4

What are the fees and lease terms at Element Barclay Apartments?

Rent at Element Barclay Apartments is $1,404 – $2,260 per month. Monthly fees include Common Area/Clubhouse Rental, Community Amenity Fee, and Intra-Community Transfer Fee. Due at signing: Administrative Fee ($275) and Application Fee ($75). The earliest listed move-in is Aug 10. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,404 – $2,260/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Aug 10

Monthly fees

Common Area/Clubhouse Rental

$150/mo

Community Amenity Fee

$90/mo

Intra-Community Transfer Fee

$750/mo

Parking - Garage

$165/mo

Pest Control Services

$5/mo

Pet/Animal Violation - Waste

$200/mo

Pet Fee

$350/mo

Pet Fee - Additional Pet

$150/mo

Pet Rent

$25/mo

Storage Space Rental

$25/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$25/mo

Trash Services - Hauling

$10/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$9.98/mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

$13.6/mo

Utility - Stormwater/Drainage Admin Fee

$1.13/mo

Utility - Water/Wastewater Admin Fee

$3.75/mo

Due at signing

Administrative Fee

$275

Application Fee

$75

What amenities does Element Barclay Apartments have?

Element Barclay Apartments lists 15 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.

  • 24-Hour Fitness & Yoga Studio

  • 2 Outdoor Community Fire Pits

  • Air Conditioning

  • Bark Park & Paw Spa

  • Cabana W/Grilling Station

  • Car Care Center

  • Clubhouse & Media Room

  • Dishwasher

  • Extensive Veranda & Lounge Area

  • Fitness Center

  • Pet Friendly

  • Resort Salt Water Swimming Pool

  • Smoke Free

  • Swimming Pool

  • Walk-In Closets


What do the amenities at Element Barclay Apartments look like?

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Gym
    2 photos
  • Grill area
  • Dog park

Where is Element Barclay Apartments?

Element Barclay Apartments is at 1605 Barclay Point Blvd, Wilmington, NC 28412.

1605 Barclay Point Blvd, Wilmington, NC 28412


What is the neighborhood around Element Barclay Apartments like?

Element Barclay Apartments is in the Pine Valley Estates neighborhood of Wilmington.


Residents give Element Barclay Apartments an A grade (about 4.7 out of 5) from 100+ reviews. Element Barclay delivers a highly positive resident experience with spacious, well-maintained apartments in a convenient location near restaurants, entertainment, and amenities. Staff and maintenance are consistently praised for responsiveness and professionalism, and the community offers excellent amenities including a pool, gym, dog park, and clubhouse.

4.70 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.4
Management4.5
Location4.7
Maintenance4.6
Building Quality4.6

Element Barclay delivers a highly positive resident experience with spacious, well-maintained apartments in a convenient location near restaurants, entertainment, and amenities. Staff and maintenance are consistently praised for responsiveness and professionalism, and the community offers excellent amenities including a pool, gym, dog park, and clubhouse. Common concerns include thin walls affecting noise levels, valet trash service reliability, and occasional maintenance coordination issues, though these affect a small minority of residents.

Residents consistently praise the property's extensive amenities, including a well-maintained pool, gym, dog park, clubhouse with theater and game rooms, and convenient package delivery via Amazon Hub. Staff and maintenance are frequently noted as responsive and professional. Common concerns include the mandatory valet trash service reliability, occasional package delivery issues, and enforcement of community rules regarding pet behavior and shared space conduct.

Management and office staff receive consistently high praise for professionalism, friendliness, and responsiveness to resident requests. Maintenance teams are noted as efficient and courteous, typically addressing service requests same-day or next-morning. Most residents report positive leasing experiences and effective communication, though a small number experienced billing discrepancies and inconsistent follow-up on promised move-in incentives.

The property offers excellent location convenience with walkable access to restaurants, shops, parks, and entertainment venues, plus public transit options into town. Residents consistently praise the proximity to downtown, schools, hospitals, and recreational activities. Parking options are available and appreciated by residents with multiple vehicles. Two residents noted concerns about trash valet service reliability and one mentioned proximity to a busy road.

Maintenance staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, efficiency, and professionalism, with most requests addressed same-day or next-morning. Residents report positive experiences with work order follow-through on repairs ranging from appliances to HVAC and plumbing issues. Two residents noted isolated concerns: one experienced multiple issues requiring several visits for washer repair, and another reported HVAC noise levels. Overall, maintenance communication and courtesy are highlighted as strengths.

Residents report generally well-maintained apartments with professional staff and good cleanliness standards. However, noise insulation is a recurring concern, with multiple residents noting thin walls and sound transmission from neighboring units and common areas. Floor finishes show some wear in select units, and common area breezeways have visible staining that detracts from overall appearance. Valet trash service inconsistency and pest control scheduling issues have also been noted.


Is Element Barclay Apartments walkable?

Element Barclay Apartments is car-dependent (grade F), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Car-Dependent

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Element Barclay Apartments like?

Element Barclay understands the importance of where you live and how you live. Being walkable to movie theaters, restaurants, and pubs and 15 minutes from Wrightsville Beach and 10 minutes to historic downtown means you live in a location that makes life easier.

Element Barclay understands the importance of where you live and how you live. Being walkable to movie theaters, restaurants, and pubs and 15 minutes from Wrightsville Beach and 10 minutes to historic downtown means you live in a location that makes life easier. Having a heated Saltwater pool, outdoor living space, interactive fitness center, bark park, and paw spa means you live in a community that makes life better. You care about where your home is and how it impacts your life, so we built something to match your enthusiasm. Welcome to Element Barclay.


How big is Element Barclay Apartments?

Element Barclay Apartments is a 405-unit garden.

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    405

What schools are near Element Barclay Apartments?

Kid's & Company is 0.8 miles from Element Barclay Apartments. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Kid's & Company

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Pine Valley Elementary

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.1 mi

Coastal Christian High School

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.1 mi

Ywca Of Lower Cape Fear

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.2 mi

A Child's World Early Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

Southeastern Pre-School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary1.4 mi

Waterview Learning Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.4 mi

Hood's Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.6 mi

Cape Fear Academy

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.8 mi

Cathy Mishoe's Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.9 mi

How do I contact Element Barclay Apartments?

Element Barclay Apartments is managed by Greystar. Call 910-395-5945 to tour or ask about availability.