How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Summit On 401 Apartments Fayetteville Nc 1 of 12

The Summit On 401 Apartments

$957 – $1,589/mo

3325 Oak Forest Dr, Fayetteville, NC, 28304

What floor plans are available at The Summit On 401 Apartments?

The Summit On 401 Apartments currently lists 6 floor plans across 41 available units, from one-bedroom to three-bedroom, starting at $957/mo. 8 one-bedrooms from $957 to $1,100/mo (765 sq ft), earliest move-in Aug 13. 27 two-bedrooms from $1,106 to $1,311/mo (1,075 sq ft), earliest move-in Jul 16. 6 three-bedrooms from $1,464 to $1,589/mo (1,460 sq ft), earliest move-in Aug 13. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

1x1

Starting at $957

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 765 Sq Ft

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3621-303$957765Aug 13
3451-303$975765Sep 11
3561-304$975765Sep 18
3440-104$975765Sep 25
3411-204$975765Oct 2
3441-204$960765Nov 7

1R

Starting at $1,085

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 765 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3551-203$1,100765Sep 18
3440-204$1,085765Dec 5

2x2

Starting at $1,106

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,075 Sq Ft

11 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3420-306$1,1141,075Aug 24
3421-301$1,1141,075Aug 28
3421-101$1,1141,075Sep 18
3420-201$1,1141,075Sep 23
3430-101$1,1141,075Sep 25
3451-206$1,1241,075Sep 28
3561-306$1,1241,075Oct 6
3561-307$1,1241,075Oct 30
3430-202$1,1361,075Nov 3
3450-207$1,1361,075Nov 20
3611-202$1,1061,075Nov 27

2R

Starting at $1,137

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,075 Sq Ft

16 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3431-301$1,1371,075Jul 16
3420-106$1,1861,075Aug 13
3421-206$1,2391,075Aug 24
3611-206$1,2391,075Aug 24
3621-306$1,2391,075Aug 24
3440-306$1,2391,075Sep 4
3440-206$1,2391,075Sep 10
3431-207$1,2391,075Sep 13
3421-306$1,2391,075Sep 18
3611-207$1,2391,075Sep 18
3561-101$1,2391,075Sep 25
3551-202$1,2391,075Sep 27
3430-201$1,2391,075Oct 7
3420-207$1,2611,075Nov 6
3411-107$1,3111,075Nov 9
3551-201$1,2611,075Nov 22

3x2

Starting at $1,464

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,460 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3421-305$1,4641,460Sep 17
3431-105$1,4641,460Oct 2
3541-203$1,4641,460Oct 8
3440-105$1,4641,460Oct 16

3R

Starting at $1,514

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,460 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
3430-305$1,5141,460Aug 13
3431-205$1,5891,460Oct 1

What are the fees and lease terms at The Summit On 401 Apartments?

Rent at The Summit On 401 Apartments is $957 – $1,589 per month. The security deposit is $200. Monthly fees include Community Amenity Fee, Damage Waiver Program, and Internet Services. Due at signing: Administrative Fee ($200), Application Fee ($75), and Security Deposit Alternative ($200). The earliest listed move-in is Jul 16. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $957 – $1,589/mo
  • Security deposit

    $200
  • Earliest move-in

    Jul 16

Monthly fees

Community Amenity Fee

$11/mo

Damage Waiver Program

$16/mo

Internet Services

$60/mo

Month-to-Month Fee

$500/mo

Pest Control Services

$8/mo

Pet Rent

$40/mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

$30/mo

Trash Services - Hauling

$10/mo

Due at signing

Administrative Fee

$200

Application Fee

$75

Security Deposit Alternative

$200

What amenities does The Summit On 401 Apartments have?

The Summit On 401 Apartments lists 19 amenities, including a gym, a pool, and pet-friendly spaces.

  • 24-Hour Access

  • Air Conditioning

  • Bark Park

  • Breakfast & Coffee Concierge

  • Car Wash Area

  • Clubhouse

  • Dishwasher

  • Fitness Center

  • Garage Parking

  • Gated Access

  • Patio/Balcony

  • Pet Friendly

  • Picnic Area & Barbecue

  • Playground

  • Smoke Free

  • State-Of-The-Art Fitness Center

  • Swimming Pool

  • Walk-In Closets

  • Washer/Dryer


What do the amenities at The Summit On 401 Apartments look like?

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Gym
    2 photos
  • Work space

Where is The Summit On 401 Apartments?

The Summit On 401 Apartments is at 3325 Oak Forest Dr, Fayetteville, NC, 28304.

3325 Oak Forest Dr, Fayetteville, NC, 28304


What is the neighborhood around The Summit On 401 Apartments like?

The Summit On 401 Apartments is in the Seventy-First neighborhood of Fayetteville.


Residents give The Summit On 401 Apartments a B grade (about 4.2 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. The Summit on 401 receives mixed feedback with 60% positive reviews highlighting responsive maintenance, helpful leasing staff, and a quiet, well-maintained community. However, 38% negative reviews cite persistent issues including inconsistent trash pickup, noise complaints from neighbors, communication gaps with the leasing office, pest problems, and maintenance delays on critical repairs like water damage and security concerns.

4.20 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.1
Amenities and Shared Spaces2.4
Maintenance2.6
Location3.3
Building Quality1.5

The Summit on 401 receives mixed feedback with 60% positive reviews highlighting responsive maintenance, helpful leasing staff, and a quiet, well-maintained community. However, 38% negative reviews cite persistent issues including inconsistent trash pickup, noise complaints from neighbors, communication gaps with the leasing office, pest problems, and maintenance delays on critical repairs like water damage and security concerns.

Management and office staff receive consistent praise for responsiveness, professionalism, and helpfulness, with many residents reporting quick issue resolution and friendly interactions. However, a notable subset of residents report difficulty reaching the office by phone, delayed communication on work orders, and concerns about policy enforcement and fee practices. Maintenance staff are generally viewed as efficient and courteous, though some residents experienced delays in addressing maintenance requests.

The property offers well-maintained core amenities including a gym, pool, dog park, and playground that residents consistently praise. However, trash pickup service is unreliable and frequently missed, and common areas including green spaces and playgrounds require better upkeep. Gate security and maintenance response times are recurring concerns, though staff professionalism is generally noted positively.

Maintenance response times are inconsistent across the property. Positive reviews highlight prompt repairs and professional staff, while negative reviews report significant delays on critical issues like security concerns and water damage, along with poor communication and follow-up. Work orders sometimes experience extended hold times due to vendor availability, and residents report difficulty reaching management to discuss resolution timelines.

The property offers convenient location access with nearby retail (Walmart, gas stations) and ample parking availability. Residents appreciate proximity to key destinations and on-site amenities like Amazon lockers. However, parking enforcement and common area maintenance present ongoing concerns, with reports of inconsistent enforcement and cleanliness issues in shared spaces.

Reviews reveal significant concerns about building condition and maintenance responsiveness. Water damage and mold issues were reported as persistent problems lasting months with delayed response times, while noise insulation between units was noted as a limitation. One review highlighted positive community and staff interactions despite these physical building challenges.


Is The Summit On 401 Apartments walkable?

The Summit On 401 Apartments is car-dependent (grade F) and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Car-Dependent

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is The Summit On 401 Apartments like?

Experience the charm of city-living at The Summit on 401 with our quaint apartment community in the heart of Fayetteville, North Carolina. Your favorite restaurants and parks are right outside your door.

Experience the charm of city-living at The Summit on 401 with our quaint apartment community in the heart of Fayetteville, North Carolina. Your favorite restaurants and parks are right outside your door. With easy access to nearby highways, you’re only minutes from shopping, dining, and entertainment. Everything you need is within reach, making The Summit on 401 your gateway to all Cumberland County offers.


How big is The Summit On 401 Apartments?

The Summit On 401 Apartments is a 291-unit garden.

  • Building

    Apartment · Garden
  • Total units

    291

What schools are near The Summit On 401 Apartments?

Seventy-First Classical Middle School is 0.8 miles from The Summit On 401 Apartments. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Seventy-First Classical Middle School

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle0.8 mi

Birds Nest Montessori School

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.9 mi

Loyd E Auman Elementary

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary0.9 mi

Angelo's Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.0 mi

Reid's Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

First Impressions Academy

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle1.2 mi

Hugga Bunch Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

C&Mday Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.3 mi

V I P Child Care Center & Lc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

Learning To Learn School Dc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.4 mi

How do I contact The Summit On 401 Apartments?

The Summit On 401 Apartments is managed by Greystar. Call 910-665-8843 to tour or ask about availability.