A1
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 764 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,041/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | $1,041 | 764 | — |
How can I help?
.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
$1,041 – $1,609/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Residences at Cedar Creek in Charlotte, NC has 6 apartments for rent from $1,041 to $1,609/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,041, two-bedrooms at $1,253, three-bedrooms at $1,443, and 4-bedrooms at $1,609. The average asking rent has held near $1,372 since June 24, 2026.
6 floor plans · 6 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 764 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,041/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | $1,041 | 764 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 933 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,253/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1 | $1,253 | 933 | — |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,148 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,443/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C1 | $1,443 | 1,148 | — |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,148 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,443/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C2 | $1,443 | 1,148 | — |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,190 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,443/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C3 | $1,443 | 1,190 | — |
4 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,113 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,609/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D1 | $1,609 | 1,113 | — |
See all 6 units listed at The Residences at Cedar Creek, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Residences at Cedar Creek has held at $1,372. The current average is $1,372.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,372 | $1,041 – $1,609 | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,372 | $1,041 – $1,609 | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,372 | $1,041 – $1,609 | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,372 | $1,041 – $1,609 | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,372 | $1,041 – $1,609 | 6 |
Rent
$1,041 – $1,609/moLease term
12 monthsThe all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Charlotte area.
$1,273/mo
$232/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,041
Electric, gas, water
$147
Internet
$71
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$1,273
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,041 | $1,273 | $37,476/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,253 | $1,553 | $45,108/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,443 | $1,833 | $51,948/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,609 | $1,999 | $57,924/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $37,476 a year for the $1,041 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Charlotte earns $61,696 a year.
The one one-bedroom listed at The Residences at Cedar Creek asks $1,041 a month, 15% below the Charlotte area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,225. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.5% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Charlotte-area asking rent | Charlotte rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $1,041 | $1,225 | $1,452 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,253 | $1,250 | $1,606 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,443 | — | $1,765 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Charlotte
Attached Storage Closets
Business Center
Conference Center & Cyber Café With Wi-Fi
Covered Picnic Areas
Elevator Access
Fitness Center
Full-Equipped Kitchen With Breakfast Bar
Full-Size Washer/Dryer Connections
Generous Walk-In Closets
Luxurious Lounge Space
Luxury Vinyl Plank Flooring
Modern Cabinetry
On-Site Laundry Care
On-Site Playground
Open Concept Floorplans
Package Concierge
Private Patio/Balcony
Soaring 9' Ceilings With Fans
Upgraded Lighting
7224 Forest Point Blvd, Charlotte, NC, 28217
Resident experiences at this property are mixed, with strong appreciation for apartment quality and select staff members contrasted by significant concerns about communication responsiveness, maintenance issues, and community management. Positive feedback highlights helpful leasing office staff and spacious units, while negative reviews frequently cite difficulty reaching management, elevator reliability problems in Building 3, and challenges with common area upkeep and resident conduct. Communication gaps during the application process and inconsistent follow-up appear to be recurring pain points.
Office staff receive consistent praise for professionalism, customer service, and responsiveness during the leasing and move-in process. However, some residents report communication gaps during application reviews and difficulty reaching the office by phone. Property management should prioritize consistent communication protocols, particularly regarding application status updates and accessibility.
The property offers a quiet area with convenient highway access and clean apartments. However, noise from residents in hallways and common areas, particularly from children, is a significant concern for multiple residents. Trash management and common area maintenance have been noted as inconsistent, with limited dumpster capacity relative to the number of buildings.
Residents report significant concerns with building infrastructure and maintenance. Elevator failures in Building Three occur frequently, creating accessibility challenges. Overall building condition and upkeep have declined over time according to feedback.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
The Residences at Cedar Creek is a 200-unit community serving families with a household income of up to 80% of Area Median Income. The community offers residents a full complement of amenities including a community room, exercise room, computer center, laundry facilities, a screened porch, a playground, a covered picnic area with grills, and multiple outdoor seating areas. The Residences at Cedar Creek is strategically situated less than 1.5 miles from numerous retail options such as Compare Foods, Shell, CVS, as well as Nations Ford Elementary School. In addition, the community is adjacent to bus Route 57 and sits in close proximity to I-77 and 485. The Residences at Cedar Creek provides high quality affordable housing to working families who otherwise would struggle to find reasonable accommodations near centers of employment.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Sand's Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
South Academy of International Languages Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 0.3 mi |
A Better Choice Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Granny's Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
Kaminas Playhouse Ccs Inc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.5 mi |
Cedarwood Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Cedarwood Academy Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 0.8 mi |
Ernestine Weddington Small Dc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Movement School Southwest Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Virtual High School Public · High | Public | High | 1.0 mi |