S1
Studio • 1 Bath • 531 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,285/mo
How can I help?
$1,285 – $2,005/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Leo Loso in Charlotte, NC has 72 apartments for rent from $1,285 to $2,005/mo. Studios start at $1,285, one-bedrooms at $1,445, and two-bedrooms at $1,820. The average asking rent has held near $1,572 since June 10, 2026.
24 floor plans · 72 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 531 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,285/mo
Studio • 1 Bath • 531 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,285/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-219 | $1,285 | 531 | Nov 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 724 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,445/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 696 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,520/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 696 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,520/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 688 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,520/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 688 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,520/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 696 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,520/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-205 | $1,520 | 696 | Nov 7 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 724 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,545/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 724 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,545/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 724 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,545/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 724 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,545/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-425 | $1,545 | 724 | Aug 10 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 795 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,610/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 807 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,652/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-418 | $1,652 | 807 | Dec 1 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 807 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,652/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 807 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,652/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,087 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,820/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-322 | $1,820 | 1,087 | Oct 8 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,087 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,820/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-413 | $1,820 | 1,087 | Nov 7 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,228 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,835/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,228 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,835/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-334 | $1,835 | 1,228 | Nov 7 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,216 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,915/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,228 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,935/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-434 | $1,935 | 1,228 | Oct 8 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,153 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,005/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-302 | $2,005 | 1,153 | Sep 8 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,153 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,005/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-402 | $2,005 | 1,153 | Nov 7 |
See all 135 units listed at The Leo Loso, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Leo Loso has ranged from $1,521 to $1,579. The current average is $1,572, down $6 (0.4%) from $1,578 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,575 | $1,199 – $2,049 | 70 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,541 | $1,225 – $2,005 | 65 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,547 | $1,225 – $2,270 | 74 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,561 | $1,225 – $2,345 | 73 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,574 | $1,295 – $2,345 | 82 |
Rent
$1,285 – $2,005/moEarliest move-in
May 16Internet Services | $68/mo |
Month-to-Month Fee | $200/mo |
Parking - Garage | $150/mo |
Pest Control Services | $7/mo |
Pet Rent | $15/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $35/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $45/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $30/mo |
Administrative Fee | $200 |
Application Fee | $100 |
Pet Fee | $300 |
Pet Fee - Additional Pet | $150 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Charlotte area.
$2,001/mo
$716/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,285
Internet Services
$68
Month-to-Month Fee
$200
Parking - Garage
$150
Pest Control Services
$7
Pet Rent
$15
Storage Space Rental
$35
Storage Space Rental
$45
Trash Services - Doorstep
$30
Electric and gas
$81
Internet
$71
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$2,001
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,285 | $2,001 | $46,260/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,445 | $2,171 | $52,020/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,820 | $2,588 | $65,520/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $46,260 a year for the $1,285 studio. The median renter household in Charlotte earns $61,696 a year.
The median one-bedroom at The Leo Loso asks $1,545 a month, 26% above the Charlotte area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,225. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.5% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Charlotte-area asking rent | Charlotte rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,285 | — | $1,494 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,545 | $1,225 | $1,452 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,875 | $1,250 | $1,606 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Charlotte
Air Conditioning
Car Wash
Community Sky Terrace
Co-Working Stations
Dishwasher
Dog Park & Dog Spa
Expansive Sun Deck And Baja Shelf
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Gated Access
Hammock Garden
Outdoor Kitchen With Grills
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Resort Style Pool
Smoke Free
State Of The Art Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
4520 Charlotte Park Dr, Charlotte, NC, 28217
The Leo LoSo offers a modern, well-maintained community in a convenient South End location with responsive maintenance and generally welcoming staff. Most residents praise the amenities, cleanliness, and peaceful setting, though some report concerns about security (vehicle damage, break-ins, propped doors), noise insulation, parking enforcement, and the application screening process. Communication and management responsiveness vary significantly by resident experience.
Management and leasing staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, professionalism, and going above and beyond during the application and move-in process. However, a significant minority of residents report serious concerns about management's handling of disputes, including noise complaints, billing issues, and security matters, with some describing dismissive or hostile interactions. Communication quality varies notably by staff member and situation, with some residents praising timely responses while others report unanswered calls and delayed follow-up.
Residents praise the gym, pool, and common spaces as well-maintained and inviting, with responsive maintenance and friendly leasing staff. However, security concerns recur across reviews, including propped doors, break-ins, and malfunctioning facility locks. Parking enforcement is a frequent pain point, with residents reporting aggressive booting practices and vehicle damage in lots. Pet-related issues and thin walls are noted by some, though the community atmosphere and location are generally well-regarded.
Maintenance response times are generally fast, with most residents reporting quick service on work orders and same-day or next-day repairs. However, experiences vary significantly: some residents praise the maintenance team's efficiency, while others report unresolved issues, including AC problems requiring full replacement, structural damage from contractor-caused flooding, and delayed response to safety concerns like gas smells. Communication from the office is noted as responsive by positive reviewers but inconsistent by others, with some reporting difficulty reaching staff or receiving follow-up on submitted requests.
The property offers an ideal urban location with convenient access to restaurants, breweries, shopping, and transit options like the light rail, while maintaining a quiet, tucked-away feel. Residents consistently praise the proximity to South End and Uptown entertainment districts, nearby grocery stores, and the airport. Free resident and guest parking is a notable advantage, though parking enforcement by a third-party company has been a concern for some residents. One reviewer noted concerns about the surrounding neighborhood character, representing a minority perspective among the selected reviews.
Residents report significant building quality concerns, particularly poor noise insulation with paper-thin walls and ceilings allowing sound transmission from adjacent units. Multiple reviews cite unresolved maintenance issues, including HVAC problems, plumbing concerns, and water damage from contractor work. Security vulnerabilities such as propped-open entry doors and break-ins are documented concerns. One positive review notes the building's amenities and general condition but confirms thin wall construction as a known limitation.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Leo LoSo offers modern luxury living with brand-new, never-lived-in studios to three-bedroom apartments. Enjoy sleek designs, 10' ceilings, private balconies, and top-of-the-line finishes in every stylish sanctuary.
Building
Apartment · Mid-RiseTotal units
284| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Early Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.4 mi |
The John Crosland School Private · High | Private | High | 0.9 mi |
Miss Wanda's Nursery Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 1.2 mi |
Nations Ford Christian Academy Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 1.2 mi |
Computerize Tutorial DC Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Ms Horton's Little Angels Dc Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Child Care Network Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.4 mi |
To Serve with Love House Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.5 mi |
Elbert Edwin Waddell High School Public · High | Public | High | 2.1 mi |