s2
Studio • 1 Bath • 650 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,217/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-202 | $1,217 | 650 | Oct 9 |
How can I help?
$1,068 – $2,137/mo
As of October 13, 2026, The Grace at Tryon Apartments in Charlotte, NC has 39 apartments for rent from $1,068 to $2,137/mo. Studios start at $1,217, one-bedrooms at $1,068, two-bedrooms at $1,373, and three-bedrooms at $2,052. The average asking rent has fallen 15.3% since March 25, 2026, from $1,738 to $1,473.
24 floor plans · 39 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 650 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,217/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-202 | $1,217 | 650 | Oct 9 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 630 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,247/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-408 | $1,247 | 630 | Dec 8 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 664 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,068/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 725 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,095/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 664 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,099/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 725 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,114/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 732 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,127/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9-316 | $1,127 | 732 | Sep 4 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 664 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,164/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-311 | $1,164 | 664 | Oct 11 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 835 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,227/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-006 | $1,227 | 835 | Aug 19 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 861 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,248/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-302 | $1,248 | 861 | Sep 6 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 926 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,454/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-113 | $1,454 | 926 | Oct 9 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,060 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,373/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-201 | $1,373 | 1,060 | Jul 15 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,060 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,457/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,060 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,457/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,060 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,476/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-211 | $1,476 | 1,060 | Sep 15 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,060 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,495/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-303 | $1,495 | 1,060 | Sep 9 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,200 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,527/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,060 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,527/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9-413 | $1,527 | 1,060 | Dec 17 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,200 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,567/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-312 | $1,567 | 1,200 | Sep 6 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,205 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,595/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,200 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,617/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-102 | $1,617 | 1,200 | Oct 8 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,612 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,052/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9-211 | $2,052 | 1,612 | Sep 6 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,356 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,093/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-413 | $2,093 | 1,356 | Oct 25 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,356 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,137/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-113 | $2,137 | 1,356 | Oct 9 |
See all 98 units listed at The Grace at Tryon Apartments, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at The Grace at Tryon Apartments has ranged from $1,427 to $1,738. The current average is $1,473, down $265 (15.3%) from $1,738 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,446 | $1,048 – $2,156 | 38 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,526 | $1,075 – $2,392 | 38 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,617 | $1,143 – $2,450 | 32 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,503 | $1,053 – $2,364 | 29 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,580 | $1,175 – $2,304 | 25 |
| May 2026 | $1,597 | $1,175 – $2,305 | 22 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,551 | $1,208 – $2,295 | 14 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,634 | $1,270 – $2,608 | 12 |
Rent
$1,068 – $2,137/moEarliest move-in
Jul 12Community Amenity Fee | $14/mo |
Internet Services | $75/mo |
Parking - Garage | $175/mo |
Pest Control Services | $3/mo |
Pet Rent | $20/mo |
Positive Credit Reporting Services | $1/mo |
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $15/mo |
Storage Space Rental | $25/mo |
Trash Services - Doorstep | $25/mo |
Trash Services - Hauling | $7/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $3.75/mo |
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $6.04/mo |
Administrative Fee | $200 |
Application Fee | $75 |
Pet Amenity Services | $30 |
Pet Fee | $350 |
Pet Management - Third Party | $25 |
Security Deposit (Refundable) | $300 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Charlotte area.
$1,614/mo
$546/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,068
Community Amenity Fee
$14
Internet Services
$75
Parking - Garage
$175
Pest Control Services
$3
Pet Rent
$20
Positive Credit Reporting Services
$1
Renters Liability/Content - Property Program
$15
Storage Space Rental
$25
Trash Services - Doorstep
$25
Trash Services - Hauling
$7
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee
$4
Utility - Billing Administrative Fee
$6
Electric and gas
$91
Internet
$71
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$1,614
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,217 | $1,753 | $43,812/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,068 | $1,614 | $38,448/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,373 | $1,961 | $49,428/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,052 | $2,696 | $73,872/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $38,448 a year for the $1,068 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Charlotte earns $61,696 a year.
The median two-bedroom at The Grace at Tryon Apartments asks $1,537 a month, 23% above the Charlotte area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,250. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.5% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Charlotte-area asking rent | Charlotte rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,232 | — | $1,494 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,148 | $1,225 | $1,452 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,537 | $1,250 | $1,606 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,093 | — | $1,765 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Charlotte
Air Conditioning
Conveniently Located On The Lynx Blue Line
Designer Clubhouse With Entertainment Kitchen, Lounge Seating, And Gourmet Coffee Bar
Dishwasher
Fitness Center
Garage Parking
Gated Access
Latch Smart Access-Controlled Community
Multiple Sky Lounges
Patio/Balcony
Pet Friendly
Pet Spa With Multiple Wash Stations And A Grooming Table And Fenced Pet Park
Private Garages And Storage Units
Resort Style Pool With Sun Shelf
Smoke Free
State-Of-The-Art 24-Hour Fitness And Yoga/Cross Training Center With Virtual Training Mirror
Swimming Pool
Walk-In Closets
Washer/Dryer
Workplace With Private With Dedicated Coffee Bar And Conference Room
8108 Grace Farms Drive, Charlotte, NC 28213
The Grace at Tryon receives mixed resident feedback, with 66% positive and 33% negative reviews. Strengths include responsive leasing and maintenance staff, well-maintained units, and convenient location near transit. However, significant concerns include inconsistent communication and responsiveness from management, security issues (package theft, broken door locks, reduced patrols), parking enforcement problems, and maintenance delays on critical repairs.
Management responsiveness and communication are inconsistent, with significant concerns about unresolved maintenance requests, package theft, and delayed follow-up. While some residents report positive experiences with current staff members, many describe difficulty reaching the office by phone, unaddressed complaints, and slow resolution times. Security and facility maintenance issues have been recurring problems, particularly following recent management transitions.
Residents report significant challenges with package security, with widespread theft from the package room cited as a persistent issue despite management's efforts to address it. Common concerns include reduced security presence, delayed maintenance responses, and cleanliness issues in shared areas such as hallways and common spaces. However, some residents praise the physical amenities, clubhouse facilities, and individual staff members who have provided responsive service.
Maintenance response times and quality vary significantly across resident experiences. Positive reviews highlight fast service completion and professional staff, while negative reviews cite extended delays for critical repairs like plumbing and appliances, sometimes lasting days to weeks. Communication gaps between scheduling promises and actual service delivery appear in multiple accounts. Recent management changes have resulted in mixed outcomes, with some residents reporting improved maintenance performance while others describe ongoing neglect and unresolved work orders.
Residents report significant concerns with building cleanliness, noise insulation, and security maintenance. Hallways and elevators frequently contain debris and animal waste with inconsistent upkeep, while thin walls allow substantial noise transfer between units. Security issues include broken door locks left unrepaired for extended periods and unsecured entry points, though some residents note recent improvements in maintenance responsiveness and elevator repairs.
Residents consistently praise the property's convenient location with accessible transit options nearby, including a short walk to public transportation. The area is described as quiet and well-maintained, with nearby amenities and entertainment options easily reachable. The property's responsive management has also addressed security concerns by installing cameras, contributing to residents' overall satisfaction with the location and community.
Car-Dependent
Minimal Transit
Not Bikeable
Discover studio, 1-, 2-, and 3-bedroom luxury apartments for rent in Charlotte, NC at The Grace at Tryon. Located near University City, Mallard Creek, and the Charlotte light rail, our community offers convenient access to shopping, dining, parks, entertainment, and UNC Charlotte. Enjoy modern apartment homes and amenities including a resort-style pool, sun deck, state-of-the-art fitness center, resident lounge, business center, fenced pet park, and outdoor grilling areas. Schedule a tour today and experience comfortable living at The Grace at Tryon.
Building
Apartment · GardenTotal units
268| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Linda Hager Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.3 mi |
Newell Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Ms Chop's Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.8 mi |
Greenville Mem Ch Development Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Little Learners Day Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Vision Love Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Hidden Valley Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.4 mi |
Martin Luther King Jr Middle Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.5 mi |
Shelia's Wonderland Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |
La Petite Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.6 mi |