How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Rock Creek at Ballantyne 1 of 12

Rock Creek at Ballantyne

$1,330 – $4,125/mo

7810 Spindletop Pl, Charlotte, NC, 28277

What floor plans are available at Rock Creek at Ballantyne?

Rock Creek at Ballantyne currently lists 9 floor plans across 44 available units, from one-bedroom to three-bedroom, starting at $1,330/mo. 8 one-bedrooms from $1,330 to $1,475/mo (826–882 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 23. 25 two-bedrooms from $1,545 to $1,875/mo (1,132–1,273 sq ft), earliest move-in Jun 30. 11 three-bedrooms from $1,835 to $4,125/mo (1,295–2,513 sq ft), earliest move-in Apr 20. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

A3

Starting at $1,330

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 882 Sq Ft

7 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
227$1,475882Sep 23
237$1,475882Sep 23
513$1,475882Sep 26
702$1,475882Sep 29
726$1,475882Nov 10
502$1,330882Nov 27
516$1,475882Dec 4

A2

Starting at $1,380

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 826 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
13110$1,380826Sep 26

B1

Starting at $1,545

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,132 Sq Ft

13 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
635$1,6701,132Sep 4
518$1,6701,132Sep 23
318$1,5451,132Sep 25
418$1,6701,132Sep 25
311$1,6701,132Sep 26
315$1,6701,132Sep 26
401$1,6701,132Sep 26
218$1,6701,132Sep 29
725$1,6701,132Sep 29
234$1,5451,132Oct 10
124$1,5451,132Oct 12
715$1,6701,132Oct 23
604$1,6701,132Nov 24

B2

Starting at $1,595

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,154 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
826$1,5951,154Jul 31
812$1,6401,154Sep 29
933$1,6401,154Sep 29
922$1,7751,154Nov 27

B3

Starting at $1,790

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,236 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
12002$1,7901,236Sep 16
10308$1,8601,236Sep 23
10101$1,8601,236Sep 25

B4

Starting at $1,850

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,273 Sq Ft

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
11203$1,8501,273Jun 30
10104$1,8751,273Sep 29
11303$1,8751,273Sep 29
10306$1,8751,273Oct 26
11103$1,8751,273Nov 1

C1

Starting at $1,835

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,295 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
938$1,8351,295Oct 13
828$1,8351,295Oct 22

C2

Starting at $2,325

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,474 Sq Ft

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
12310$2,3251,474Sep 26
12109$2,3251,474Sep 29
12209$2,3251,474Sep 29
13011$2,3251,474Sep 29
13111$2,3251,474Sep 29
12010$2,3251,474Dec 6

TH1

Starting at $3,899

3 Bedrooms • 2.5 Baths • 2,513 Sq Ft

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
4335$3,8992,513Apr 20
4351$4,0252,513Aug 12
4343$4,1252,513Oct 13

What are the fees and lease terms at Rock Creek at Ballantyne?

Rent at Rock Creek at Ballantyne is $1,330 – $4,125 per month. Leases are typically 12 months. The earliest listed move-in is Apr 20. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,330 – $4,125/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Apr 20

What amenities does Rock Creek at Ballantyne have?

Rock Creek at Ballantyne lists 1 amenity, including a pool.

  • Resort Style Pool


What do the amenities at Rock Creek at Ballantyne look like?

  • Pool
    3 photos
  • Gym
    6 photos

Where is Rock Creek at Ballantyne?

Rock Creek at Ballantyne is at 7810 Spindletop Pl, Charlotte, NC, 28277.

7810 Spindletop Pl, Charlotte, NC, 28277


What is the neighborhood around Rock Creek at Ballantyne like?

Rock Creek at Ballantyne is in the Piper Glen neighborhood of Charlotte. From Rock Creek at Ballantyne, the nearest grocery store is Harris Teeter (9-minute walk) and the nearest transit stop is Rea Rd & Ballantyne Commons Pkwy (5-minute walk).

  • Nearest grocery store

    Harris Teeter · 9-minute walk
  • Nearest transit stop

    Rea Rd & Ballantyne Commons Pkwy · 5-minute walk

Residents give Rock Creek at Ballantyne a B grade (about 4.2 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Rock Creek at Ballantyne offers a convenient location near shopping and highways with well-maintained grounds and spacious, updated apartments. Residents consistently praise the responsive maintenance team, helpful leasing staff, and community events organized by the apartment life coordinator.

4.20 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.6
Location4.3
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.0
Maintenance4.0
Building Quality3.3

Rock Creek at Ballantyne offers a convenient location near shopping and highways with well-maintained grounds and spacious, updated apartments. Residents consistently praise the responsive maintenance team, helpful leasing staff, and community events organized by the apartment life coordinator. However, some residents report concerns about management responsiveness, parking fees, occasional maintenance delays, and past issues with amenity closures during renovation periods.

Management responsiveness and communication quality vary significantly at this property. Positive reviews consistently praise leasing staff helpfulness, maintenance team efficiency, and community event coordination, while negative reviews cite unresponsive office staff, billing errors, and inconsistent service standards. Recent residents report smooth move-in experiences and responsive management, though some longer-term residents describe communication breakdowns and unresolved maintenance issues.

The property benefits from a highly convenient location near I-485, Stonecrest shopping center, restaurants, and grocery stores within walking distance. Most residents praise the accessible neighborhood and proximity to amenities. However, some concerns exist regarding amenity availability, with reports of extended pool and fitness center closures, and occasional maintenance issues with common area upkeep such as hallway cleanliness and landscaping.

Amenities at this property include a gym, pool, dog park, package room, valet trash, and car wash, with mixed operational reliability. Pool and gym closures for extended renovation periods have been a recurring frustration, particularly during peak-use seasons, and residents report inconsistent valet trash pickup schedules. Package room security and maintenance responsiveness vary, with some residents experiencing theft and access issues, while others report prompt service. Dog park upkeep and common area cleanliness have been noted as concerns by multiple residents.

Maintenance response times are generally quick, with most residents reporting efficient service for repairs including HVAC, plumbing, and appliance issues. Staff communication about repair status and follow-through is noted as a strength by recent residents. However, some residents report recurring issues where repairs fail to hold long-term, and there are isolated concerns about delayed responses to certain work orders.

Building quality experiences vary significantly at this property. Noise insulation is a primary concern, with residents reporting thin walls that transmit neighbor conversations clearly, particularly affecting lower-floor units. Maintenance response times are generally prompt and professional, though renovation activity in older units creates ongoing disruption. Cleanliness standards appear inconsistent, with some units showing spider webs and pest issues upon move-in, though exterminator services address these concerns effectively.


Is Rock Creek at Ballantyne walkable?

Rock Creek at Ballantyne is car-dependent (grade F), transit is minimal (grade F), and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Car-Dependent

TRANSIT

Minimal Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is Rock Creek at Ballantyne like?

Located in South Charlotte, NC, in the Piper Glen Estates neighborhood, Rock Creek is a luxury apartment community with one-, two- and three-bedroom apartments. Tour our luxury apartments today!


How big is Rock Creek at Ballantyne?

Rock Creek at Ballantyne is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Rock Creek at Ballantyne?

St Matthew Catholic School is 0.5 miles from Rock Creek at Ballantyne. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

St Matthew Catholic School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.5 mi

Gateway Academy Child Development Centers

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.8 mi

Virgin Mary's Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.1 mi

Polo Ridge Elementary

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.3 mi

Fusion Academy Charlotte

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.7 mi

Ballantyne Ridge High School

Public · High
PublicHigh1.7 mi

McAlpine Elementary School

Public · Elementary
PublicElementary1.7 mi

Fusion Academy and Learning Center - Charlotte

Private · High
PrivateHigh1.9 mi

Rea Farms STEAM Academy

Public · Middle
PublicMiddle1.9 mi

Ballancrest Academy

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.9 mi

How do I contact Rock Creek at Ballantyne?

Rock Creek at Ballantyne is managed by Knightvest Capital. Call 980-485-4175 to tour or ask about availability.