How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
MAA Huntersville 1 of 8

MAA Huntersville

$1,358 – $1,798/mo

  • 1–3 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 652–1,331 sq ft
  • 17 units available
9721 Rose Commons Drive, Huntersville, NC

As of October 12, 2026, MAA Huntersville in Charlotte, NC has 17 apartments for rent from $1,358 to $1,798/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,408, two-bedrooms at $1,358, and three-bedrooms at $1,728. The average asking rent has fallen 4.8% since May 16, 2026, from $1,665 to $1,586.

Floor plans

7 floor plans · 17 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026

11A

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 652 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,408/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
05202$1,408652Oct 12

11C

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 840 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,583/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
04204$1,583840Oct 19

22A

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 965 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,358/mo

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
08404$1,453965Oct 12
08406$1,358965Oct 16
07404$1,473965Dec 30
03307$1,493965Jan 6
01105$1,563965Jan 7

22C

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,104 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,483/mo

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
06208$1,5131,104Oct 12
03204$1,4831,104Nov 10
02209$1,5481,104Nov 23
05208$1,6231,104Dec 5

22B

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,048 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,548/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
06304$1,5481,048Oct 12
06306$1,5481,048Oct 21

32A

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,327 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,728/mo

3 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
04312$1,7281,327Oct 12
07307$1,7281,327Oct 12
07302$1,7981,327Nov 6

32C

3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,331 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,783/mo

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
07101$1,7831,331Oct 14

See all 62 units listed at MAA Huntersville, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at MAA Huntersville has ranged from $1,453 to $1,748. The current average is $1,586, down $79 (4.7%) from $1,665 at the start.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (120 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,562$1,348 – $1,79817
Sep 2026$1,548$1,218 – $1,89318
Aug 2026$1,599$1,228 – $1,91815
Jul 2026$1,578$1,078 – $2,08827
Jun 2026$1,710$1,253 – $2,08824
May 2026$1,708$1,328 – $2,08818

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,358 – $1,798/mo
  • Lease term

    10 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Jan 6

Monthly fees

Community Fee

$18/mo

Garage Rental

$100/mo

MAA Connect

$85/mo

Pet Rent 1 Pet

$20/mo

Pet Rent 2 Pets

$40/mo

Storage Space

$25/mo

Utility Admin Fee

$3.75/mo

Due at signing

Application Fee

$75

Pet Fee 1 Pet

$300

Pet Fee 2 Pets

$500

Processing Fee

$200

Security Deposit

$150

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Charlotte area.

Lowest-priced apartment: 22A at $1,358

$1,982/mo

$624/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,358

  • Community Fee

    $18

  • Garage Rental

    $100

  • MAA Connect

    $85

  • Pet Rent 1 Pet

    $20

  • Pet Rent 2 Pets

    $40

  • Storage Space

    $25

  • Utility Admin Fee

    $4

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $215

  • Internet

    est.

    $71

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $14

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,982

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,408$1,964$50,688/yr
2 bedrooms$1,358$1,982$48,888/yr
3 bedrooms$1,728$2,442$62,208/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $48,888 a year for the $1,358 two-bedroom. The median renter household in Charlotte earns $61,696 a year.

Compared with the Charlotte area

The median two-bedroom at MAA Huntersville asks $1,513 a month, 21% above the Charlotte area's typical two-bedroom asking rent of $1,250. Typical asking rents across the area are down 2.5% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereCharlotte-area asking rentCharlotte rent paid
1 bedroom$1,496$1,225$1,452
2 bedrooms$1,513$1,250$1,606
3 bedrooms$1,756—$1,765
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Charlotte, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance

  • 24-Hour Fitness Center

  • Additional Storage

  • Beautiful Landscaping

  • Business Center With Wifi

  • Car Wash Station

  • Close To Shopping

  • Coffee Bar

  • Courtesy Officer

  • Courtyard

  • Detached Garages

  • Grilling Area

  • Handicap Accessible

  • Nature Trail

  • Onsite Recycling

  • Onsite Storage Units For Rent

  • Outdoor Fire Pit

  • Pest Control Service

  • Planned Resident Events

  • Preferred Employer Discount

  • Resort-Style Pool

  • Smarthome Technology

  • Social Gathering Areas

  • Sun Deck

  • Sunroom

  • Veranda

  • Walking Trail

  • Wooded Views

  • Redesigned Interior

  • Smart Home Technology

  • View


Amenity photos

  • Pool
    2 photos
  • Lounge

Location

9721 Rose Commons Drive, Huntersville, NC


Resident reviews

4.2 · 100+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.2
Location4.6
Maintenance4.4
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.0
Building Quality3.0

MAA Huntersville offers a well-maintained community in a convenient location with responsive maintenance and generally friendly leasing staff, though residents report mixed experiences with communication, noise management, and renewal processes. The property features clean grounds, nearby shopping and dining, and quality amenities, but some residents cite concerns about soundproofing, fee transparency, and inconsistent management responsiveness.

Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, helpfulness, and professionalism, with many residents praising quick communication and problem-solving. However, some residents report challenges with lease renewal communication, inconsistent office availability, and billing disputes at move-out. Maintenance staff are frequently highlighted as a particular strength, with rapid response times and professional service. A small number of negative experiences involve communication breakdowns during the leasing process and policy enforcement inconsistencies.

The property benefits from an excellent location in Huntersville with convenient walkable access to multiple grocery stores, restaurants, banks, pharmacies, and other services. Residents consistently praise proximity to the Torrence Creek Trail and greenway for outdoor recreation. Interstate access is readily available, and the surrounding area offers numerous shopping and dining options within walking distance, making this location ideal for those prioritizing convenience and accessibility.

Maintenance response is consistently fast, typically within 24 hours, with staff demonstrating professionalism and follow-through on repairs including appliances and HVAC systems. Most residents report positive experiences with maintenance responsiveness and work quality. However, isolated issues have occurred with incomplete work orders and communication gaps, particularly regarding exterior lighting repairs and grounds maintenance upkeep.

Residents consistently praise the pool, gym, and overall amenities quality, along with responsive maintenance and staff service. Common concerns include pool access control and enforcement of community rules, inconsistent grounds maintenance in some areas, and limited resident activity programming. The property offers well-maintained core amenities at a reasonable price point with convenient location access.

Residents report mixed experiences with building quality. Common concerns include pest issues, inadequate maintenance response, noise insulation problems, and deferred upkeep of common areas and unit finishes. While some residents appreciate interior design, building condition and grounds maintenance require attention, and noise complaints are not consistently addressed.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Walkable

Not Bikeable


About this property

Enjoy luxury amenities at MAA Huntersville. Prices for 1-3 bedrooms start at $1363. Units include stainless steel appliances, Smart Home technology & more.


Contact & management