Opal
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 575 Sq Ft
Starting at $940/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opal | $940 | 575 | — |
How can I help?

$895 – $1,230/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Emerald Crossing in Overland, MO has 4 apartments for rent from $895 to $1,230/mo. One-bedrooms start at $940 and two-bedrooms at $895. The average asking rent has fallen 1.1% since April 10, 2026, from $1,033 to $1,023.
4 floor plans · 4 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 575 Sq Ft
Starting at $940/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opal | $940 | 575 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 860 Sq Ft
Starting at $895/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hideaway | $895 | 860 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 860 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,025/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jade | $1,025 | 860 | — |
2 Bedrooms • 1.5 Baths • 1,050 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,230/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retreat TH | $1,230 | 1,050 | — |
See all 7 units listed at Emerald Crossing, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Emerald Crossing has ranged from $911 to $1,069. The current average is $1,023, down $11 (1%) from $1,033 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,027 | $895 – $1,370 | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | $996 | $875 – $1,230 | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | $993 | $875 – $1,230 | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | $994 | $790 – $1,360 | 7 |
| Jun 2026 | $924 | $790 – $1,360 | 7 |
| May 2026 | $975 | $865 – $1,230 | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,010 | $865 – $1,230 | 5 |
The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$1,240/mo
$345/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$895
Electric, gas, water
$259
Internet
$72
Renters insurance
$14
All-in monthly
$1,240
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $940 | $1,203 | $33,840/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $895 | $1,240 | $32,220/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $32,220 a year for the $895 two-bedroom.
Dog Park
Flex Rent Payments
Laundry Facilities
New Playground
Online Payment Options
On-Site Maintenance
On-Site Management
Pool
All Black Appliances
Ceiling Fan
High Speed Internet Access Available
Large Closets
Patio/Balcony
Washer/Dryer Connections
10556 Emerald Ridge Ave, Overland, MO, 63114
Emerald Crossing receives mixed reviews reflecting a property in transition. Current office staff are consistently praised for professionalism, responsiveness, and multilingual support, while maintenance responsiveness has improved. However, recurring concerns include pest control issues, delayed maintenance responses, high fees relative to unit condition, mail delivery problems, and thin walls. Unit condition varies, with some residents reporting water damage, mold, and pest infestations despite move-in fees.
Management responsiveness and staff friendliness have improved significantly in recent years, with current office staff consistently praised for helpfulness and professionalism. However, some residents report concerns about billing practices, move-in fees, and inconsistent maintenance response times. Communication clarity on costs and lease terms remains an area where some residents experienced confusion.
Maintenance response times and service quality show mixed performance with notable improvement over time. Positive reviews consistently highlight timely repairs for urgent issues like HVAC failures, while negative reviews cite delayed responses to water damage, pest control failures, and unresolved appliance issues. Recent feedback indicates maintenance responsiveness has improved, though some residents report ongoing concerns with pest control service delivery and follow-through on non-emergency repairs.
Residents report significant building maintenance and cleanliness issues, including persistent pest infestations, mold, water damage, and delayed or unresponsive maintenance service. Noise insulation is consistently cited as poor, with thin walls allowing sound to travel between units. Unit finishes and condition vary, with some apartments showing visible wear, damage, and inadequate pre-move-in inspection.
Residents consistently praise the property's location for its quiet, safe neighborhood setting and convenient access to highways and nearby amenities. The area is described as peaceful with good walkability and proximity to essential services. Central location provides easy commute access without requiring extensive travel time.
Residents report mixed experiences with amenities and shared spaces. Positive aspects include a pool, playground area, and hallway lighting for safety, with responsive maintenance for urgent issues like heating and cooling. However, concerns include limited parking availability after evening hours, restrictions on pool use, and thin walls that allow noise to carry between units.
Car-Dependent
Not Bikeable
Building
ApartmentTotal units
245| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Kca Christian School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.3 mi |
Iveland Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
Overland Christian Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Marion Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.9 mi |
YMCA NW County-Marion Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.9 mi |
Bright Start Academy Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Tendercare Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.3 mi |
Our Redeemer Lutheran School Private · Middle | Private | Middle | 1.8 mi |
Ritenour Sr. High School Public · High | Public | High | 2.0 mi |
Marvin Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 2.0 mi |