Studio
Studio • 1 Bath
Starting at $1,265/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,265 | — | Aug 24 |
How can I help?

$569 – $1,339/mo
As of October 12, 2026, Venue at Dinkytown in Minneapolis, MN has 8 apartments for rent from $569 to $1,339/mo. Studios start at $1,265, one-bedrooms at $639, two-bedrooms at $569, three-bedrooms at $905, and 4-bedrooms at $839. The average asking rent has risen 2.1% since September 1, 2026, from $895 to $914.
8 floor plans · 8 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath
Starting at $1,265/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,265 | — | Aug 24 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath
Starting at $639/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Double | $639 | — | Aug 24 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath
Starting at $1,339/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom, 1 Bath | $1,339 | — | Aug 24 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths
Starting at $569/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath Double | $569 | — | Aug 24 |
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths
Starting at $839/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath | $839 | — | Aug 24 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths
Starting at $905/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath | $905 | — | Aug 24 |
3 Bedrooms • 3 Baths
Starting at $919/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Bedroom, 3 Bath | $919 | — | Aug 24 |
4 Bedrooms • 3 Baths
Starting at $839/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Bedroom, 3 Bath | $839 | — | Aug 24 |
See all 8 units listed at Venue at Dinkytown, including ones no longer available.
Over the past 3 months, the average asking rent at Venue at Dinkytown has ranged from $895 to $914. The current average is $914, the highest in the past 3 months.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $911 | $569 – $1,339 | 8 |
| Sep 2026 | $900 | $569 – $1,329 | 8 |
Rent
$569 – $1,339/moLease term
12 monthsEarliest move-in
Aug 24The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Minneapolis area.
$905/mo
$336/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$569
Electric, gas, water
$225
Internet
$68
Renters insurance
$11
Laundry
$32
All-in monthly
$905
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,265 | $1,515 | $45,540/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $639 | $903 | $23,004/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $569 | $905 | $20,484/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $905 | $1,335 | $32,580/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $839 | $1,269 | $30,204/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $20,484 a year for the $569 two-bedroom. The median renter household in Minneapolis earns $53,427 a year.
The median one-bedroom at Venue at Dinkytown asks $989 a month, 26% below the Minneapolis area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,329. Typical asking rents across the area are up 2.1% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Minneapolis-area asking rent | Minneapolis rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,265 | — | $1,045 |
| 1 bedroom | $989 | $1,329 | $1,214 |
| 2 bedrooms | $704 | $1,651 | $1,632 |
| 3 bedrooms | $912 | — | $1,822 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Minneapolis
24-Hour Fitness Center
Clubhouse With Game Room
On-Site Management
Resident Social Events
Street-Level Retail
Theater For Movies And Presentations
Yoga Room
Community Amenities
Furnishings
High-Speed Internet
Trash Removal
428 13th Ave Se, Minneapolis, MN, 55414
Very Walkable
Some Transit
Very Bikeable
Discover furnished student housing near the University of Minnesota. Affordable and steps from campus.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Miniapple International Montessori School Private · Elementary | Private | Elementary | 0.1 mi |
Second Foundation School Private · High | Private | High | 0.1 mi |
Mts Pease Academy Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.1 mi |
Marcy Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.7 mi |
Tiger Town Kids Day Care Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
University KinderCare Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.0 mi |
Kinder Kare #855 Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.1 mi |
Venture Academy Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.1 mi |
Como Community Child Care Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |
Glendale Head Start & Ehs Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 1.2 mi |