Studio
Studio • 1 Bath • 461 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,230/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3225-106A IR | $1,230 | 461 | Aug 1 |
How can I help?

$1,230 – $1,575/mo
As of October 13, 2026, Sanctuary Lofts in Minneapolis, MN has 4 apartments for rent from $1,230 to $1,575/mo. Studios start at $1,230 and one-bedrooms at $1,575. The average asking rent has fallen 4.4% since July 1, 2026, from $1,400 to $1,339.
4 floor plans · 4 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 461 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,230/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3225-106A IR | $1,230 | 461 | Aug 1 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 400 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,250/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3225-110A IR | $1,250 | 400 | Sep 1 |
Studio • 1 Bath • 449 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,300/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3225-105A IR | $1,300 | 449 | Sep 1 |
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 615 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,575/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3225-111A | $1,575 | 615 | Sep 1 |
See all 8 units listed at Sanctuary Lofts, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Sanctuary Lofts has ranged from $1,339 to $1,468. The current average is $1,339, the lowest in the past year.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,339 | $1,230 – $1,575 | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,406 | $1,230 – $1,650 | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,468 | $1,125 – $2,300 | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,400 | $1,125 – $1,725 | 5 |
Rent
$1,230 – $1,575/moSecurity deposit
$1,230Earliest move-in
Aug 1The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Minneapolis area.
$1,448/mo
$218/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,230
Electric, gas, water
$139
Internet
$68
Renters insurance
$11
All-in monthly
$1,448
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,230 | $1,448 | $44,280/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,575 | $1,807 | $56,700/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $44,280 a year for the $1,230 studio. The median renter household in Minneapolis earns $53,427 a year.
The one one-bedroom listed at Sanctuary Lofts asks $1,575 a month, 19% above the Minneapolis area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $1,329. Typical asking rents across the area are up 2.1% from a year earlier.
| Size | Median asking rent here | Minneapolis-area asking rent | Minneapolis rent paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,250 | — | $1,045 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,575 | $1,329 | $1,214 |
Can you afford it? Rent affordability calculator for Minneapolis
Bike Storage
Dishwasher
Fridge
Game Room
Microwave
On Site Laundry
Pet Wash
Range
3225 E Minnehaha Pkwy, Minneapolis, MN, 55417
Sanctuary Lofts offers unique, comfortable apartments in a desirable southern Minneapolis location with excellent access to outdoor amenities like bike paths and Lake Nakomis. Most residents praise the property's character and neighborhood appeal. However, one resident experienced a significant maintenance issue with air conditioning that went unresolved for 38 days, with delayed communication and ineffective temporary solutions until legal action prompted urgent resolution.
The property is located in a neighborhood with convenient access to nearby amenities and outdoor activities. Residents appreciate the variety of neighborhood spots available within the area.
One resident reported a 38-day HVAC outage during summer with delayed response and unclear communication from management. The issue was resolved quickly once legal action was initiated, suggesting the repair solution had been available earlier. Management attributed delays to warranty processes but did not provide proactive updates or alternative solutions during the extended outage period.
Walkable
Minimal Transit
Very Bikeable
Sanctuary Lofts You won’t find a building as unique as Sanctuary Lofts! The existing 1940s brick structure features original stained glass, hardwood floors, light fixtures, and more, in addition to a completely new construction on the property. Each apartment has its own character, with distinctive floor plans, high-quality finishes, and historic flair. Other Amenities: Social Hall, Game room, Pet wash, Laundry, Bike storage, Personal storage, Parking *Utilities not included. $40 application fee per person. Please inquire for additional details or to schedule a showing! Rental Criteria: * All adults 18+ must complete a separate rental application and screening. * Applicants should have verifiable monthly income of approximately 3x the monthly rent; applicants below this amount may qualify with a cosigner, and all verifiable sources of income and applicable assets are considered. * Credit history, rental history, public records, landlord/utility debt, collections and rental references may be considered; however, applicants will not be denied based on credit score alone. * Criminal convictions are reviewed individually based on the nature and severity of the offense and the amount of time that has passed. *Applications are evaluated in accordance with the City of Minneapolis renter protection requirements and applicable Fair Housing laws. Equal Housing Opportunity. The City also specifically restricts minimum-credit-score screening and certain uses of eviction and criminal history.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Mandala Montessori School Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 0.0 mi |
North Star Academy Private · High | Private | High | 0.0 mi |
Augsburg Fairview Academy Charter · High | Charter | High | 0.3 mi |
Lake Nokomis Keewaydin Elementary Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 0.6 mi |
CVA Hybrid High School (9-12) Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.0 mi |
CVA Hybrid Elementary School (K-5) Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
CVA 100% Online Middle & High School (6-12) Charter · High | Charter | High | 1.0 mi |
CVA 100% Online Elementary Charter · Elementary | Charter | Elementary | 1.0 mi |
CVA Hybrid Middle School (6-8) Charter · Middle | Charter | Middle | 1.0 mi |
Lk Nokomis Community-Wenonah Campus Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 1.2 mi |