Studio Grand Overlook
Studio • 1 Bath • 662 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,383/mo
How can I help?

$1,383 – $2,541/mo
As of October 12, 2026, Springs at in Lake Elmo, MN has 34 apartments for rent from $1,383 to $2,541/mo. Studios start at $1,383, one-bedrooms at $1,443, two-bedrooms at $1,793, and three-bedrooms at $2,137. The average asking rent has held near $1,797 since May 1, 2026.
12 floor plans · 34 available units · Prices checked October 12, 2026
Studio • 1 Bath • 662 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,383/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 798 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,443/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 831 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,487/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 907 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,533/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 938 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,581/mo
1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 798 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,632/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,202 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,793/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,209 Sq Ft
Starting at $1,807/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,088 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,077/mo
2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,202 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,112/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502 | $2,112 | 1,202 | Dec 25 |
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,436 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,137/mo
3 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 1,334 Sq Ft
Starting at $2,541/mo
| 1 available unit | Price | Sq ft | Available | Open unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1110 | $2,541 | 1,334 | Oct 16 |
See all 116 units listed at Springs at, including ones no longer available.
Over the past year, the average asking rent at Springs at has ranged from $1,722 to $2,056. The current average is $1,797, down $9 (0.5%) from $1,806 at the start.
| Month | Average asking rent | Lowest – highest | Units listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | $1,806 | $1,383 – $2,546 | 38 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,883 | $1,419 – $2,539 | 43 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,006 | $1,483 – $2,701 | 39 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,974 | $1,403 – $2,695 | 34 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,976 | $1,349 – $2,710 | 35 |
| May 2026 | $1,783 | $1,324 – $2,708 | 38 |
Rent
$1,383 – $2,541/moEarliest move-in
Jan 1The all-in monthly cost by apartment size.
$1,580/mo
$197/mo above the advertised rent
Rent
$1,383
Electric, gas, water
$118
Internet
$68
Renters insurance
$11
All-in monthly
$1,580
| Size | Rent from | All-in monthly | Income to qualify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,383 | $1,580 | $49,788/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,443 | $1,652 | $51,948/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,793 | $2,063 | $64,548/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,137 | $2,487 | $76,932/yr |
Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $49,788 a year for the $1,383 studio.
24-Hour Emergency Maintenance Response
24-Hour Fitness Center
“Above And Beyond” Resident Services With Our Springs 5-Star Standard
Attached And Detached Garage Options
Automatic Gated Entrance To Your Community
Bright, Modern, Open Concept Floor Plans
Designer Finishes, Lighting And Details
Full Size In-Home Washer And Dryer
Hardwood-Style Flooring
Kitchen Islands With Granite Countertops
On-Site Car Care Center
On-Site Pet Playground And A Pet Spa Area
Outdoor Barbecue Area
Private Balcony Or Patio
Resort-Style Swimming Pool
Spacious Walk-In Closets
Stainless-Steel, Energy-Efficient Appliances
Townhome-Style Design With Private Entry
19600 Hudson Blvd., Lake Elmo, MN 55042
Springs at Lake Elmo receives highly polarized reviews reflecting two distinct resident experiences. Positive reviews (68% of total) consistently praise responsive management, professional maintenance staff, clean facilities, quiet community atmosphere, and thoughtful amenities like the pool and dog park. Negative reviews (25% of total) cite persistent construction quality issues including excessively loud HVAC systems, poor insulation, thin walls, and temperature regulation problems, alongside concerns about parking enforcement inconsistency, package delivery inefficiency, security gaps despite gated access, and aggressive move-out fee practices. Mixed experiences highlight that while staff professionalism is widely acknowledged, underlying property design and maintenance fee structures create ongoing friction.
Management and office staff receive consistently positive feedback for responsiveness, friendliness, and communication, with many residents praising their helpfulness and attentiveness to concerns. However, significant issues emerge around billing practices, security deposit deductions, and policy inconsistencies—residents report unexplained deposit charges, unclear fee structures, and communication breakdowns during move-out processes. While maintenance staff are frequently commended for quick response times, management's handling of security concerns, parking enforcement, and lease-related policies has generated frustration among some residents.
Residents report significant issues with parking enforcement, package delivery organization, and HVAC noise levels, though maintenance staff responsiveness is consistently praised. Common complaints include thin walls, poor insulation, gate malfunctions, and excessive move-out charges. Amenities like the pool, gym, and dog park exist but require better maintenance and upkeep.
Maintenance staff are consistently praised for responsiveness, professionalism, and quick turnaround on work orders. However, residents report persistent HVAC noise issues that significantly impact livability, with air conditioning and heating units described as excessively loud. Additional concerns include poor temperature regulation, initial construction quality issues requiring repairs, and appliance problems that have required outside contractors.
Building construction quality is a primary concern, with residents reporting poor insulation, thin walls, and cheap finishes throughout. The HVAC system is notably loud—described as disruptive to normal activities—and temperature regulation is inconsistent. Noise transmission between units and from external sources (highway, doors) is frequent. Maintenance staff are responsive and professional, though they manage issues stemming from underlying construction limitations.
The property offers convenient access to shopping, dining, parks, and Minneapolis (20 minutes away), with nearby walking trails and neighborhood amenities. However, residents report mixed experiences with location-related logistics: package delivery and retrieval through a centralized holding area creates friction, parking availability varies significantly by resident experience, and highway noise is noticeable. The gated entry system experiences tailgating issues that can complicate delivery access.
Car-Dependent
Not Bikeable
With impeccable attention to detail and thoughtfully designed extras, the townhome-style apartments at Springs at Lake Elmo offers luxury living in this great Minnesota city. Choose from the studio, one, two, or three bedroom apartments to find the perfect one for your needs. Our ideal location on Glacier Way puts you close to everything you need, so you can get in, out, and on with your day. Our exceptional community amenities add to the resort-like feel, including a sparkling swimming pool, a state-of-the-art fitness center, and even an on-site dog park. From your new home at Springs at Lakevill, the world is yours.
| School | Type | Level | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
Pankalo Education Center Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 1.0 mi |
Oak-Land Middle School Public · Middle | Public | Middle | 2.4 mi |
Lake Elmo Elementary School Public · Elementary | Public | Elementary | 3.9 mi |
Time For Me Early Learning Center Private · Preschool | Private | Preschool | 4.0 mi |