How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Glenn Valley Apartments 1 of 8

Glenn Valley Apartments

$1,104 – $1,364/mo

  • 1–2 bedrooms
  • 1–2 baths
  • 716–991 sq ft
  • 22 units available
5255 Glenn Valley Drive, Battle Creek, MI 49015

As of October 13, 2026, Glenn Valley Apartments in Battle Creek, MI has 22 apartments for rent from $1,104 to $1,364/mo. One-bedrooms start at $1,104 and two-bedrooms at $1,283. The average asking rent has fallen 4.9% since April 11, 2026, from $1,257 to $1,196.

Floor plans

3 floor plans · 22 available units · Prices checked October 13, 2026

One Bedroom End

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 815 – 841 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,162/mo

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5084-1A$1,162815Dec 4
5043-3B$1,192841Dec 8

Two Bedroom Traditional

2 Bedrooms • 2 Baths • 956 – 991 Sq Ft

Starting at $1,283/mo

8 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
5026-3B$1,283991Oct 12
5149-2B$1,334978Oct 12
5412-2B$1,314980Nov 3
5026-2B$1,309978Nov 10
5424-2A$1,364980Nov 16
5331-2A$1,309978Nov 23
5103-2A$1,309978Dec 18
5149-1A$1,294956Dec 22

See all 107 units listed at Glenn Valley Apartments, including ones no longer available.


Rent history

Over the past year, the average asking rent at Glenn Valley Apartments has ranged from $1,196 to $1,278. The current average is $1,196, the lowest in the past year.

Prices reflect the average advertised rent across units listed as available each day (134 days observed).
MonthAverage asking rentLowest – highestUnits listed
Oct 2026$1,208$1,104 – $1,37121
Sep 2026$1,239$1,109 – $1,38123
Aug 2026$1,254$1,097 – $1,41926
Jul 2026$1,239$1,071 – $1,38834
Jun 2026$1,240$1,087 – $1,40334
May 2026$1,225$1,087 – $1,44138
Apr 2026$1,251$1,109 – $1,43132

Fees & lease terms

  • Rent

    $1,104 – $1,364/mo
  • Earliest move-in

    Feb 1

Cost to rent here

The all-in monthly cost by apartment size, and how the rent compares across the Battle Creek area.

Lowest-priced apartment: One Bedroom at $1,104

$1,353/mo

$249/mo above the advertised rent

  • Rent

    $1,104

  • Electric, gas, water

    est.

    $133

  • Internet

    est.

    $69

  • Renters insurance

    est.

    $15

  • Laundry

    est.
    No in-unit washer/dryer listed

    $32

  • All-in monthly

    $1,353

By apartment size

SizeRent fromAll-in monthlyIncome to qualify
1 bedroom$1,104$1,353$39,744/yr
2 bedrooms$1,283$1,593$46,188/yr

Landlords commonly look for a monthly income of three times the rent, about $39,744 a year for the $1,104 one-bedroom. The median renter household in Battle Creek earns $35,286 a year.

Compared with the Battle Creek area

The median one-bedroom at Glenn Valley Apartments asks $1,132 a month, 25% above the Battle Creek area's typical one-bedroom asking rent of $905. Typical asking rents across the area are up 5.1% from a year earlier.

SizeMedian asking rent hereBattle Creek-area asking rentBattle Creek rent paid
1 bedroom$1,132$905$741
2 bedrooms$1,309$1,181$1,009
Area asking rent: typical rent asked for a new lease across the Battle Creek, MI metro, Apartment List Rent Estimates, August 2026.Rent paid: median rent including utilities across all renter households in Battle Creek, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024.
Rows marked “est.” are averages for this area scaled to the apartment, not quotes from the property. The income figure is a common screening rule, not this property’s requirement.

Amenities

  • 24/7 Package Pickup With Amazon Hub

  • 24-Hour Emergency Maintenance Service

  • Community Building Available To Rent

  • Expertly Maintained Grounds

  • Hometown Hero Discount Program

  • Large Sundeck With Wi-Fi

  • Off Street Parking

  • Recycling

  • Refreshing Swimming Pool

  • Reserved Carports Offered For $35 Per Month Based On Availability

  • First Floor

  • Patio

  • Smart Locks And Thermostats


Location

5255 Glenn Valley Drive, Battle Creek, MI 49015


Resident reviews

4.2 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Maintenance4.7
Management4.9
Building Quality4.1
Amenities and Shared Spaces4.5
Location5.0

Glenn Valley Apartments receives overwhelmingly positive feedback for responsive maintenance service, friendly staff, and well-maintained grounds. Most residents praise quick issue resolution and courteous interactions with office and maintenance teams. However, a small number of residents report significant concerns including soundproofing limitations between floors, delayed repairs on structural issues, water system inconsistencies, and pest control challenges, with some citing management's reluctance to address these problems without additional fees.

Maintenance staff consistently respond quickly to repair requests, typically within hours, and residents frequently praise their professionalism and thoroughness. The majority of work orders are completed promptly and to satisfaction. However, recurring issues with certain appliances—particularly refrigerators and plumbing—have required multiple service visits without permanent resolution, and one resident experienced significant delays (18+ months) in addressing a window replacement.

Management and office staff are consistently praised for being friendly, helpful, and responsive to resident needs. Maintenance teams are noted for quick response times and professional service. Two recent reviews highlight significant concerns about soundproofing between floors and management's handling of noise complaints, though these represent a minority of feedback.

The building has significant noise insulation limitations between floors that affect sleep quality for lower-level residents, with management reportedly unresponsive to structural concerns. Most residents report responsive maintenance and generally well-maintained grounds and common areas, though some units show age in finishes and appliances. Experiences vary considerably depending on unit location and individual maintenance needs.

Residents consistently praise the pool's cleanliness and maintenance, as well as responsive maintenance staff and friendly management. In-unit amenities like full-size washer/dryers and updated appliances are valued. Common concerns include limited parking availability and size, lack of a gym facility, and package delivery logistics requiring trips outside the building.

Residents highlight the property's convenient location with easy highway access and proximity to major retailers like Sam's Club and Meijer. The neighborhood is characterized as safe and quiet with responsive maintenance service. The property offers good value for the rental price in the area.

Summaries are written by AI from reviews residents posted on public review sites such as Google and ApartmentRatings. Each topic shows how many of those reviews discuss it.

Getting around

Car-Dependent

Not Bikeable


About this property

Located in Battle Creek, Glenn Valley Apartments offers 1 & 2 bedroom apartments for rent accompanied by a wide selection of amazing amenities. Visit us!


Nearby schools

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Katy's Kid Care Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool1.9 mi

Doodlebugs Day Care

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.0 mi

Riverside Head Start

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.2 mi

Paws & Stripes Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.3 mi

Wentworth House Day Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool2.4 mi

Lakeview Alternative High School

Public · High
PublicHigh3.1 mi

Crosscreek Christian School

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle3.1 mi

Arbor Academy

Charter · Middle
CharterMiddle3.1 mi

Crosscreek Christian School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary3.1 mi

Child Development Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary3.2 mi

Contact & management