How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
Woodside Place 1 of 6

Woodside Place

$1,895/mo

8555 16th St, Silver Spring, MD, 20910

What floor plans are available at Woodside Place?

Woodside Place currently lists 2 floor plans across 2 available units, from two-bedroom, starting at $1,895/mo. 2 two-bedrooms at $1,895/mo (705 sq ft), earliest move-in Sep 23. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

B01a North Workforce65 Affordable

Starting at $1,895

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 705 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
B01a North Workforce65 Affordable (1 available)$1,895705Sep 23

B01n North Workforce60 Affordable

Starting at $1,895

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 705 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
B01n North Workforce60 Affordable (1 available)$1,895705Sep 23

What are the fees and lease terms at Woodside Place?

Rent at Woodside Place is $1,895 per month. Leases are typically 12 months. The earliest listed move-in is Sep 23. Prices checked September 24, 2026.

  • Rent

    $1,895/mo
  • Lease term

    12 months
  • Earliest move-in

    Sep 23

What do the amenities at Woodside Place look like?

  • Gym

Where is Woodside Place?

Woodside Place is at 8555 16th St, Silver Spring, MD, 20910.

8555 16th St, Silver Spring, MD, 20910


What is the neighborhood around Woodside Place like?

Woodside Place is in the Downtown Silver Spring neighborhood of Silver Spring.


Residents give Woodside Place a D+ grade (about 3.4 out of 5) from 4 reviews. Resident experiences at this property are mixed, with strong praise for responsive and professional office staff balanced against significant concerns about pest issues, maintenance responsiveness, and building condition. Multiple residents highlighted exceptional customer service from office personnel, while one resident reported ongoing pest infestations across different buildings and communication failures with maintenance.

3.40
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management3.8

Resident experiences at this property are mixed, with strong praise for responsive and professional office staff balanced against significant concerns about pest issues, maintenance responsiveness, and building condition. Multiple residents highlighted exceptional customer service from office personnel, while one resident reported ongoing pest infestations across different buildings and communication failures with maintenance. The property appears to offer attentive staff support, though operational and facility challenges warrant consideration.

Management responsiveness and professionalism are generally strong, with staff demonstrating clear communication and prompt issue resolution in most interactions. One resident reported a negative experience involving a communication error and accountability concerns. Overall, the property shows capability for responsive service, though consistency may vary.


Is Woodside Place walkable?

Woodside Place is very walkable (grade A), transit is excellent (grade B+), and biking is bikeable (grade C).

WALK

Very Walkable

TRANSIT

Excellent Transit

BIKE

Bikeable


What is Woodside Place like?

Discover affordable apartments in Silver Spring, MD, at Woodside Place. Enjoy comfortable living and a convenient location.

Discover affordable apartments in Silver Spring, MD, at Woodside Place. Enjoy comfortable living and a convenient location. Schedule a tour today to learn more!


How big is Woodside Place?

Woodside Place is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near Woodside Place?

Woodside Child Care Center is 0.4 miles from Woodside Place. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Woodside Child Care Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.4 mi

Spring Knoll Elc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Spring Knolls Cooperative Early Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Bright Horizons Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.4 mi

Little Feet Child Day Care Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.6 mi

Wonders Cc

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.6 mi

Quality Time Early Learning Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.7 mi

First Baptist Child Development Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Grace Episcopal Day School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.7 mi

The Auburn School, Silver Spring Campus

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.7 mi

How do I contact Woodside Place?

Woodside Place is managed by Avenue5 Residential. Call (301) 909-6600 to tour or ask about availability.