How can I help?

brightplace uses ai, verify answers
The Barrington Apartments 1 of 1

The Barrington Apartments

$1,599 – $2,391/mo

1970 Rosemary Hills Dr, Silver Spring, MD, 20910

What floor plans are available at The Barrington Apartments?

The Barrington Apartments currently lists 7 floor plans across 28 available units, from one-bedroom to three-bedroom, starting at $1,599/mo. 10 one-bedrooms from $1,747 to $1,749/mo (694–905 sq ft). 16 two-bedrooms from $1,599 to $2,083/mo (805–1,034 sq ft). 2 three-bedrooms at $2,391/mo (1,178 sq ft). Prices checked September 24, 2026.

A1 Income Restricted

Starting at $1,747

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 694 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
03-203$1,747694
03-303$1,747694
15-102$1,747694
15-202$1,747694

A4 Income Restricted

Starting at $1,749

1 Bedroom • 1 Bath • 905 Sq Ft

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
11-R1$1,749905
12-R1$1,749905
44-R1$1,749905
48-R1$1,749905
52-R1$1,749905
66-R1$1,749905

B2

Starting at $1,599

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 805 Sq Ft

1 available unitPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
07-201$1,599805

B4/B5 Income Restricted

Starting at $2,082

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,034 Sq Ft

4 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
02-R2$2,0821,034
12-R2$2,0821,034
39-R2$2,0821,034
41-R2$2,0821,034

B2 Income Restricted

Starting at $2,083

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 805 Sq Ft

6 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
01-304$2,083805
17-201$2,083805
25-301$2,083805
27-204$2,083805
27-301$2,083805
29-104$2,083805

B3 Income Restricted

Starting at $2,083

2 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 844 Sq Ft

5 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
03-102$2,083844
09-203$2,083844
13-102$2,083844
13-302$2,083844
27-202$2,083844

C1/C2 Income Restricted

Starting at $2,391

3 Bedrooms • 1 Bath • 1,178 Sq Ft

2 available unitsPriceSq ftAvailableOpen unit
21-R3$2,3911,178
45-R3$2,3911,178

What amenities does The Barrington Apartments have?

The Barrington Apartments lists 3 amenities.

  • Affordable

  • Living Green

  • Smoke Free


Where is The Barrington Apartments?

The Barrington Apartments is at 1970 Rosemary Hills Dr, Silver Spring, MD, 20910.

1970 Rosemary Hills Dr, Silver Spring, MD, 20910


What is the neighborhood around The Barrington Apartments like?

From The Barrington Apartments, the nearest transit stop is Silver Spring (19-minute walk).

  • Nearest transit stop

    Silver Spring · 19-minute walk

Residents give The Barrington Apartments a D+ grade (about 3.4 out of 5) from 200+ reviews. Residents consistently praise the leasing office staff for professional, welcoming service during tours and applications, with particular recognition for their knowledge and patience. Maintenance staff receive strong ratings for responsiveness and quality work on appliance and structural repairs.

3.40 · 200+ reviews
Overall rating
Positive
Mixed
Neutral
Negative
Management4.3
Maintenance4.1
Building Quality2.2
Location5.0
Amenities and Shared Spaces3.3

Residents consistently praise the leasing office staff for professional, welcoming service during tours and applications, with particular recognition for their knowledge and patience. Maintenance staff receive strong ratings for responsiveness and quality work on appliance and structural repairs. A small number of residents report concerns about pest control effectiveness, maintenance response delays, and communication gaps, though these issues represent a minority of feedback.

The leasing office staff consistently receives praise for professionalism, responsiveness, and courteous service during the application and move-in process. However, a minority of residents report significant challenges with maintenance responsiveness, communication delays, and billing accuracy issues. Most positive experiences center on the leasing process, while negative feedback focuses on emergency maintenance response times and office accessibility.

Maintenance service quality is highly inconsistent. While individual maintenance technicians receive consistent praise for efficiency, professionalism, and responsiveness on completed work orders, residents report significant delays in work order processing, difficulty reaching the office, and instances where submitted requests go unaddressed. Response times for non-emergency repairs extend from days to months, and emergency maintenance availability is inconsistent.

Building Quality reviews reveal significant maintenance and pest control concerns. Four of five reviews report persistent issues with roaches, rodents, and mold, along with slow maintenance response times and incomplete repairs. One positive review noted the building is well-maintained, but the preponderance of negative feedback indicates recurring problems with pest management, plumbing failures, HVAC responsiveness, and finish quality including peeling paint and water-stained surfaces.

Residents consistently praise the property's convenient location near Downtown Silver Spring with excellent access to public transportation including Metro Bus, Metro Rail, and the Purple Line. The area offers proximity to schools, grocery stores, shopping, and restaurants. Onsite residential parking is available, and the property maintains spacious, well-landscaped grounds suitable for families.

Amenities and shared spaces receive mixed feedback. One resident praised the building's aesthetic condition and upkeep, along with responsive customer service. However, another resident reported concerns about common-area maintenance, specifically trash management around the dumpster area and pest activity in shared outdoor spaces.


Is The Barrington Apartments walkable?

The Barrington Apartments is somewhat walkable (grade D+), transit is good (grade C), and biking is not bikeable (grade F).

WALK

Somewhat Walkable

TRANSIT

Good Transit

BIKE

Not Bikeable


What is The Barrington Apartments like?

Find your new home and countless amenities at our Silver Spring apartment homes! At The Barrington Apartments, you’ll find a home worthy of capturing timeless moments.


How big is The Barrington Apartments?

The Barrington Apartments is an apartment.

  • Building

    Apartment

What schools are near The Barrington Apartments?

Little Feet Child Day Care Center is 0.2 miles from The Barrington Apartments. 10 schools are listed nearby.

SchoolTypeLevelDistance

Little Feet Child Day Care Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.2 mi

Wonders Cc

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.3 mi

Spring Knoll Elc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Woodside Child Care Center

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.5 mi

Spring Knolls Cooperative Early Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.5 mi

Grace Episcopal Day School

Private · Elementary
PrivateElementary0.6 mi

The Auburn School, Silver Spring Campus

Private · Middle
PrivateMiddle0.6 mi

Rdca Woodlin Cdc

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.6 mi

Loving Care Early Learning Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

Bright Horizons Child Care Center

Private · Preschool
PrivatePreschool0.7 mi

How do I contact The Barrington Apartments?

The Barrington Apartments is managed by Fairfield Residential. Call (833) 429-2218 to tour or ask about availability.